Hekimin tıbbi müdahalede vekaletsiz iş görmesi
Physician's without power of attorney in medical intervention
- Tez No: 874619
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SERDAR NART
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hukuk, Law
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Tıbbi Müdahale, Vekaletsiz İş Görme, Varsayılan Rıza, Acil Tıbbi Müdahale, Tıbbi Müdahalenin (Ameliyatın Genişletilmesi), Medical Intervention, acting without authority, Negotiorum Gestio, Presumed Consent, Physician, Emergency Medicine Practice, Extended Operations
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sağlık Hukuku Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Sağlık Hukuku Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 94
Özet
Hekimin, hasta olarak kendisine başvuran kişi ile arasında bir hukuki ilişki kurulmaktadır. Bu hukuki ilişkinin niteliği, genel kabule göre vekalet sözleşmesidir. Hekim, vekalet sözleşmesi hükümleri uyarınca hastaya bakmakta, tıbbi müdahalede bulunmakta ve karşılığında ücret talep edebilmektedir. Hekimin hastaya uyguladığı tıbbi müdahaleyi hukuka uygun kılan en önemli koşul ise hastanın yeterince aydınlatılması sonucu gösterdiği rızadır. Fakat, acil tıbbi müdahalelerde veya tıbbi müdahalenin genişletilmesinin gerektiği durumlarda, hastadan rıza alınması mümkün olamayabilir. Böyle durumlarda hastanın varsayılan iradesinin yani tahmin edilen iradesinin hekimin tıbbi müdahaleyi gerçekleştirmesi yönünde olacağı öngörülüyorsa; hekim, hastanın rızasını aramaksızın bu müdahaleyi gerçekleştirebilmektedir. Hekimin gerçekleştirdiği bu müdahaleden kaynaklanan sorumluluğu, 6098 sayılı Türk Borçlar Kanunu'nun 526. maddesi ve devamında düzenlenen vekâletsiz iş görme hükümlerine tabi olmaktadır. Örneğin bir hekim tesadüfen hiçbir sözleşme ilişkisi olmaksızın acil durumdaki hastaya denk gelip hastaya müdahale ettiğinde vekaletsiz iş görme sorumluluğu gündeme gelecektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
A legal relationship is established between the doctor and the person who applies to him as a patient. The nature of this legal relationship is, according to general acceptance, a power of attorney contract. In accordance with the provisions of the power of attorney contract, the physician cares for the patient, provides medical intervention and can charge a fee in return. The most important condition that makes the medical intervention applied by the physician to the patient legal is the patient's consent after being adequately informed. However, in cases where emergency medical interventions or extended medical interventions are required, it may not be possible to obtain consent from the patient. In such cases, if it is foreseen that the patient's assumed will, that is, his predicted will, will be for the physician to perform the medical intervention; The physician can perform this intervention without seeking the patient's consent. The physician's liability arising from this intervention is subject to the provisions of acting without power, regulated in Article 526 of the Turkish Code of Obligations No. 6098 and its following. For example, when a physician accidentally encounters a patient in an emergency situation and intervenes in the patient without any contractual relationship, the liability for acting without power of attorney will come to the fore.