Üst kapak blefaroplasti ve içten kaş sabitleme ameliyatının kaş yüksekliğine etkisi
Effect of upper eyelid blepharoplasty and internal browpexy surgery on eyebrow height
  1. Tez No: 878677
  2. Yazar: KARDELEN EZGİ ŞAHİN ELARSLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SUAT HAYRİ UĞURBAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Blepharoplasty, Internal browpexy, Brow lift, Brow asymmetry
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Zonguldak Bülent Ecevit Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
Amaç: Derrmatoşalazis ve kaş pitozisi olgularında üst kapak blefaroplasti ve içten kaş sabitleme ameliyatının kaş yüksekliği üzerindeki etkisinin objektif olarak değerlendirmesi Gereç ve Yöntem: Dermatoşalazis ve kaş pitozisi nedeniyle üst kapak blefaroplasti ve içten kaş sabitleme ameliyatı uygulanan olguların ameliyat öncesi ve sonrası 1.ay,3.ay,6.ay ve 1.yıl fotoğrafları Image J programı ile değerlendirildi. Olguların kaş alt sınırının lateral kantus, pupil ve medial kantus hizasındaki kaş yükseklikleri lateral, santral, medial kaş yükseklikleri olarak kaydedildi. Ameliyat öncesi ve sonrası kaş yükseklikleri karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 17'si kadın 4'ü erkek toplam 21 olgunun 42 göz kapağı çalışmaya dahil edildi. Olguların yaş ortalaması 59,90±10,06 idi. Ameliyat öncesi vizitlerde ortalama kaş yüksekliği medialde 14,50±4,23, santralde 16,36±3,73, lateralde 16,21±2,79 mm idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: To objectively evaluate the effect of upper eyelid blepharoplasty and internal browpexy surgery on brow height in cases of dermatochalasis and brow ptosis. Materials and Methods: Preoperative and postoperative photos (at 1 month, 3 months, 6 months, and 1 year) of cases who underwent upper eyelid blepharoplasty and internal browpexy surgery for dermatochalasis and brow ptosis were evaluated using the Image J program. The brow heights at the lateral canthus, pupil, and medial canthus were recorded as lateral, central, and medial brow heights. Preoperative and postoperative brow heights were compared. Results: The study included a total of 42 eyelids from 21 patients (17 female, 4 male). The average age of the cases was 59.90 ± 10.06 years. In preoperative visits, the average brow height was 14.50 ± 4.23 mm medially, 16.36 ± 3.73 mm centrally, and 16.21 ± 2.79 mm laterally. In postoperative visits at 1 month, 3 months, 6 months, and 1 year, the average brow heights were 14.23 ± 3.93 mm, 14.48 ± 2.97 mm, 15.32 ± 2.83 mm, and 15.88 ± 3.77 mm medially (p = 0.010); 16.35 ± 3.05 mm, 16.42 ± 3.10 mm, 16.60 ± 2.72 mm, and 17.30 ± 3.45 mm centrally (p = 0.193); and 18.81 ± 1.91 mm, 19.21 ± 2.59 mm, 19.24 ± 2.23 mm, and 19.74 ± 2.27 mm laterally (p < 0.001), respectively.While no significant change was observed in medial and central brow height postoperatively, a significant increase in lateral brow height was noted at postoperative first month post-surgery (16.21 ± 2.79 mm to 18.81 ± 1.91 mm, p < 0.001). The lateral brow height was maintained at one year after surgery. The number of asymmetric cases with a difference of more than 1 mm in lateral brow height between the right and left sides decreased from 15 (71%) pre-surgery to 5 (23%) in postoperative visits. The average difference in lateral brow height was 2.21 ± 0.92 mm pre-surgery, and 1.21 ± 0.96 mm at 1 month and 1.24 ± 1.05 mm at one year after surgery. Discussion and Conclusion: Upper eyelid blepharoplasty combined with internal browpexy surgery is an effective treatment for brow ptosis and asymmetry, with results maintained for at least 1 year.