Akne skarlarının tedavisinde 1064 nm Q-switched Nd: YAG lazer ile mikroiğneleme yönteminin sonuçlarının retrospektif karşılaştırılması
Retrospective comparison of the results of 1064 nm Q-switched Nd: YAG laser and microneedling method in the treatment of acne scars
  1. Tez No: 881353
  2. Yazar: AYRİS ÖZTÜRK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İLGEN ERTAM SAĞDUYU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Dermatoloji, Dermatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: acne vulgaris, atrophic scar, acne scar, Q-Switched 1064-nm Nd:YAG laser, microneedling
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Deri ve Zührevi Hast. Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 150
Özet
ÖZET AMAÇ Akne skarları, akne vulgaris hastalarının çoğunu etkileyen, normal kolajen üretimindeki bozukluklar nedeniyle oluşan ve psikososyal etkileri olan yaygın bir sorundur. Skarlar, atrofik, hipertrofik, keloidal ve papüler olmak üzere morfolojik olarak farklı kategorilere ayrılır. Tedavi seçenekleri arasında derin kimyasal soyma, cerrahi müdahale, mikroiğneleme, dermabrazyon, ablatif ve non-ablatif lazerler gibi çeşitli yöntemler bulunur. Skarların karmaşık ve farklı klinik özellikleri ve hastaların bireysel farklılıkları nedeniyle spesifik bir tedavi algoritması veya kılavuz bulunmamaktadır. Q-switched Nd: YAG lazer gibi non-ablatif lazerler, epidermal hasara neden olmadan dermise termal etki uygulayarak yara iyileşmesini teşvik ederek akne skarlarının iyileşmesine yardımcı olur. Mikroiğneleme ise, dermiste yeni kolajen birikimini indükleyerek akne skarı onarımını iyileştiren basit, ucuz ve minimal invaziv bir tedavi yöntemidir. Akne skarlarının değerlendirilmesi için farklı derecelendirme sistemleri kullanılmaktadır. Dermatoloji Yaşam Kalite İndeksi (DYKİ) yaygın olarak yaşam kalitesini ölçmek için kullanılan bir ölçüttür. Mikroiğneleme ve Q-Switched 1064-nm Nd: YAG lazer tedavisi ile ilgili bazı çalışmalar mevcuttur, ancak atrofik skarlar üzerindeki etkinliklerini karşılaştıran bir çalışma henüz bulunmamaktadır. Bu çalışma, Ege Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Deri ve Zührevi Hastalıkları kliniğinde takip edilen akne skarı hastalarının verilerini geriye dönük olarak inceleyerek, Q-Switched 1064-nm Nd: YAG lazer ve mikroiğneleme tedavilerinin etkinliklerini, yan etkilerini ve ek faydalarını karşılaştırmayı hedeflemektedir. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM Ege Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Deri ve Zührevi Hastalıkları Kozmetoloji Ünitesi'ne başvuran, yüz yerleşimli orta-şiddetli atrofik akne skarı bulunan 30 hasta üzerinde yapılan tek merkezli, retrospektif vaka-kontrol çalışmasında; Eylül 2020-Nisan 2022 tarihleri arasında ayda bir kez üç seans olmak üzere 15 hastaya uygulanan 1064 nm Q-Switched Nd: YAG lazer, 15 hastaya uygulanan mikroiğneleme tedavisinin sonuçları değerlendirildi. Hastaların demografik bilgileri, kozmetik tedavilerin detayları ve hasta fotoğrafları hasta dosyalarından alındı. Her seans öncesi ve tedaviden 1 ve 4 ay sonrasındaki akne skar boyutları, Goodman ve Baron kalitatif ve kantitatif derecelendirme ölçeği, Hasta Akne İzi Değerlendirmesi (10 nokta ölçeği); tedaviden 1 ve 4 ay sonrasında Hasta İyileşme Değerlendirmesi (10 nokta ölçeği) ve Araştırmacının Genel Değerlendirmesi (4 çeyrek ölçeği), tedavi öncesi ve sonrası Dermatolojik Yaşam Kalite İndeksi, ağrı şiddeti (10 nokta ölçeği), yan etkiler ve ek faydalar değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT OBJECTIVES Acne scars are a prevalent issue affecting the majority of acne vulgaris patients, caused by abnormalities in collagen production, and have psychosocial consequences. Scars are classified morphologically as atrophic, hypertrophic, keloidal, or papular. Deep chemical peels, surgery, microneedling, dermabrasion, ablative and non-ablative lasers are treatment options. There is no specific treatment algorithm or guideline due to the complex and diverse clinical characteristics of scars and the uniqueness of each patient. Non-ablative lasers, such as the Q-switched Nd:YAG laser, facilitate the healing of acne scars by imparting a thermal effect to the dermis without harming the epidermis. Microneedling is a simple, inexpensive, and minimally invasive treatment that promotes the healing of acne scars by stimulating the deposition of new collagen in the dermis. Acne scars are evaluated using a variety of classification systems, and the Dermatology Quality of Life Index (QOLI) is a frequently used measure of quality of life. There have been some studies on microneedling and Q-Switched 1064-nm Nd:YAG laser treatment, but no studies comparing their efficacy on atrophic scars. The purpose of this study is to compare the efficacy, adverse effects, and additional benefits of Q-Switched 1064-nm Nd: YAG laser and microneedling treatments by analyzing the data of acne scar patients treated at the Dermatology and Venereology clinic of Ege University Medical Faculty Hospital. MATERIAL AND METHODS Patients who underwent three monthly sessions of 1064 nm Q-Switched Nd: YAG laser or microneedling treatment between September 2020 and April 2022 in Ege University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Dermatology and Venereology were evaluated in a single-center, retrospective, retrospective case-control study of 30 patients with moderate-tosevere atrophic acne scars on the face. From patient files, demographic information, details on cosmetic treatments, and photographs were obtained. Acne scar sizes, the Goodman and Baron qualitative and quantitative grading scale, the Patient Acne Scar Rating (10-point scale), the Patient Improvement Rating (10-point scale), and the Investigator's Overall Rating (4-quart scale) were all evaluated before each session and 1 and 4 months after treatment, as well as the Dermatologic Quality of Life Index (DLQI) before and after treatment, pain intensity (10-point scale), side effects, and additional benefits. Statistical analysis was performed using the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences software at a significance level of p0.05. RESULTS The participants were 43% female and 56.7% male, with a mean age of 22.34 years (18-35) and Fitzpatrick skin type II-IV. Treatment resulted in a 52.63% and 57.14% reduction in the size of acne scars 1 month and 4 months after the last session, respectively, for laser, and 62.99% and 69.23% for microneedling. In patient acne scar evaluations, there was a 40.82% and 47.82% reduction in the laser group, and a 41.06% and 45.42% reduction in the microneedling group 1 month and 4 months after the last treatment, respectively. The laser group had a 28.46% and 38.05% decline in the Goodman and Baron Quantitative Acne Scar Rating Scale, while the microneedling group had a 27.18% and 34.38% decrease 1 month and 4 months after the last treatment, respectively. In the Investigator's Overall Assessment 1 month and 4 months after the last treatment, the laser group improved by 46.33% and 52.67%, respectively, whereas the microneedling group improved by 50.67% and 55.67%. In the Patient Healing Assessment, 60% and 64% improvement was observed in the laser group, and 54% and 60.7% improvement was observed in the microneedling group 1 month and 4 months after the last treatment, respectively. DLQI demonstrated a substantial improvement of 58.28% in the laser group and 50% in the microneedling group four months after the final treatment. While all evaluations were significantly higher after 4 months following therapy than at 1 month after treatment, no significant difference was seen between the two groups. In the laser group, 6.67% of patients had transient erythema, 33.3% had comedones, and 46.7% had acne flare-up; in the microneedling group, all patients had erythema lasting 3- 4 days, 46.7% had acne flare-up, 1 had comedones, 1 had milia, 1 patient had pustules, and 2 had transient postinflammatory hyperpigmentation. With topical anesthetic, the pain throughout both treatments was acceptable. After the microneedling procedure, there was a modest and transient erythema. None of the patients had persistent postinflammatory hyperpigmentation, hypopigmentation, or infection. CONCLUSIONS Both treatments resulted in significant improvements in scar diameters, scoring, physician and patient ratings, and patient quality of life after 1 and 4 months. Significant differences between the 1st and 4th month evaluations highlight the continuation of collagen remodeling after treatment and significance of long-term follow-up. Both treatments resulted in minimal adverse effects and downtime. This study shows that both the 1,064 nm Q-switched Nd:YAG laser and microneedling may efficiently and safely treat acne scars, emphasising that acne scar removal improves patients' quality of life.