Acil serviste akut pankreatit tanısı alan hastalardanötrofil lenfosit oranı ve ortalama trombosithacminin ranson kriterlerine kıyasla prognostikdeğerinin retrospektif olarak incelenmesi
Retrospective analysis of prognostic value ofneutrophil-lymphocyte ratio and mean platelet volume inpatients with acute pancreatitis in the emergencydepartment compared to ranson criteria
- Tez No: 884977
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞAHİN ASLAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Acute pancreatitis, Ranson, NLR, MPV
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bursa Uludağ Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma acil serviste akut pankreatit tanısı alan hastalarda hastalık şiddetini ve prognozunu belirlemede kullanılabilecek yeni parametreleri incelemek, NLO ve MPV değerlerinin gelecekte oluşturulabilecek skorlama sistemlerinde yer edinme potansiyelini araştırma amacındadır. Metod: Çalışma, 1 Ocak 2022 ile 1 Mart 2024 arasında Bursa Uludağ Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Acil Servisi'nde akut pankreatit tanısı alan 102 hastanın retrospektif olarak incelenmesi yoluyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bulgular: Hastaların 58'i kadın, 44'ü erkektir. Çalışmadaki hastaların yaş ortalaması 58,39±18,61 (min:18; maks:92) olarak hesaplanmıştır. Hastaların 95(%93,1) tanesi kliniğe, 1(%1) tanesi yoğun bakım ünitesine yatırılmıştır. Çalışmaya katılan hastalardan 4'ü(%3,9) 28 günlük süre içerisinde ex olmuştur. Akut pankreatit etiyolojisi olarak 81(%79,4) hastada safra yolu patolojisi saptanmış, geri kalan 21(%20,6) hastada diğer etiyolojiler sorumlu bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study aims to investigate new parameters that can be used to determine the severity and prognosis of the disease in patients diagnosed with acute pancreatitis in the emergency department, and to explore the potential of NLR and MPV values to be included in future scoring systems. Method: The study was conducted through a retrospective analysis of 102 patients with acute pancreatitis in the ED of Bursa Uludağ University Faculty of Medicine Hospital between January 1, 2022, and March 1, 2024. Results: Of the patients, 58 were female and 44 were male. The average age of the patients in the study was calculated to be 58.39±18.61 years (min: 18; max: 92). 95 (93.1%) of the patients were admitted to the clinic, and 1 (1%) was admitted to the intensive care unit. Four patients (3.9%) in the study died within a 28-day period. As the etiology of acute pancreatitis, biliary tract pathology was identified in 81 patients (79.4%), while other etiologies were responsible in the remaining 21 patients (20.6%). A moderate correlation was found between the NLR value and the Ranson score with a correlation coefficient of 0.436 (p < 0.01). The correlation coefficient between NLR values and the BISAP score was found to be 0.242 (p = 0.014), indicating a low level of correlation. The correlation coefficient between MPV and the Ranson score was found to be -0.055 (p = 0.584), which was considered statistically insignificant. Similarly, the correlation coefficient between MPV and the BISAP score was found to be 0.010 (p = 0.923), also deemed statistically insignificant. viii Conclusion: Our study has demonstrated a significant correlation between the NLR value and the Ranson and BISAP scores of patients with acute pancreatitis, indicating its potential role in the prognostic evaluation of the disease. However, our study did not provide significant data on the utility of the MPV value in the prognosis of acute pancreatitis.