Yaşlıların satın alma sırasında karşılaştıkları sorunlar ve beklentilerinin incelenmesi
The Investigation of problems and expectations of elderly consumers during shopping
- Tez No: 88688
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. SEVAL GÜVEN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Ev Ekonomisi, Home Economics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Elderly, Elderly Consumer
- Yıl: 2000
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ev Ekonomisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 91
Özet
ÖZET Araştırma, yaşlı bireylerin satın alma sırasında; giyim eşyaları, gıda maddeleri, dayanıklı tüketim malları, mağaza içi düzenlemeler, personel ve hizmetlere ilişkin karşılaştıkları sorunları belirlemek ve bu alanlardaki beklentilerini saptamak amacıyla planlanmıştır Araştırma Ankara ilindeki dört farklı hipermarketten alış veriş yapan, 65-74 yaş grubundaki 200 kadın ve 200 erkek olmak üzere toplam n=400 yaşlı üzerinde yürütülmüştür. Araştırmanın verileri geliştirilen anket formuna bağlı kalınarak 20 Ekim - 15 Aralık 1998 tarihleri arasında araştırmacı tarafından yaşlılar ile yüzyüze yapılan görüşmeler sonucunda toplanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT This research has been planned to determine problems of elderly persons they experienced during their purchase in connection with apparels, foodstuffs, durable goods, in store arrangements, personnel and services and to designate their expectations in these fields. This research has been carried out or total n=400 elders in 65-74 age group of which 200 women and 200 men, who have been shopping at four different hypermarkets in Ankara. The data of research have been gathered by researcher between 20 October-15 December 1998 as a result of face to face dialogues with elderly people in compliance with the questionnaire. 56.0 % of elders in the research have been in 65-69 age group, 44.0 % of them in 70-74 age group (P^O.05). Forty nine point five percent of elders who have been included in the research have purchased all of their apparels, foodstuffs and durable goods by themselves. More important problems of 325 elders who said they have come across during their shopping were that they could not find“proper apparels to fit their size”(54.2 %). Among problems with which elders (345 persons) have been encountered during their purchasing of foodstuffs,“absence of goods with easy-to-open packages”has been found as the primary problem (41.4%). 247 elders who stated that they have come across with problems during their purchase of durable goods have encountered respectively with the primarily problems:“explanations and descriptions in the operating instructions are not so clear and adequate to enable elderly persons to understand”(55.9 %). Among problems with which 383 elders have come across during their shopping in connection with in-store arrangements“rest areas in store”has taken the first place (57.7 %). The most significant problem that 365 elders have come across in relation with personnel and services is“personnel's failure to be cheerful and respectful”(62.2 %). 387 elders, who said that they had expectations during purchase of their apparels, have pointed out primarily that they could find“clothes fitting their sizes”(37.7 %). IllIn the course of research it has been found that 397 elders had a primary expectation at the time of their shopping that foodstuffs were packed in the form of less weighing packages (41.8 %). 347 elders, who stated that they had expectation during their purchase of durable goods, primarily preferred that“explanation in their operating instructions should be clear and explicit to be understandable by elders (47.8%). Among expectation related with in-store arrangement of elders who have been subjected to the research are respectively; ”rest areas in store for elderly people" (64.8 %). More than one-half of 398 elders who stated that they had expectation during their shopping in connection with personnel and services wished that personnel should be cheerful and respectful (67.6%).