Non alkolik yağlı karaciğer hastalığı olan obez adölesanlarda düşük yağlı ve düşük glisemik indeksli diyetlerin bazı parametrelere etkisi
Effect of low fat and low glycemic index diets on some parameters in obese adolescents with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
- Tez No: 889008
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SERVET ERDAL ADAL
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Glycemic ındex, Insulin resistance, Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD), Nutrition, Pediatric obesity
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Medipol Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 119
Özet
Bu çalışma Non Alkolik Yağlı Karaciğer Hastalığı (NAFLD) olan obez adölesanlarda düşük glisemik indeksli diyetin ve düşük yağlı diyetin hepatik steatoza ve bazı kan parametrelerine etkisini incelenmek amacıyla yapıldı. Çalışmaya 10-13 yaş arası 24 NAFLDL'li obez adölesan dahil edildi. Katılımcıların vücut ağırlığı, boy, BKİ, bel ve kalça ölçümü, BİA, kan basıncı, total kolesterol, LDL, HDL, trigliserit, açlık kan glukozu, HbA1C, HOMA IR, açlık insülin, ürik asit, AST, ALT, GGT, TSH, serbest T4, hemogram testleri, tansiyon ve USG ölçümleri yapıldı. Türk çocukları için geliştirilen persentil eğrileri kullanılarak yaş ve cinsiyete özgü BKİ ≥95. persentil obezite kabul edildi. Katılımcılar cinsiyete, yaşa ve pubertal duruma göre düşük glisemik indeksli diyet (DGİD) grubuna (enerjinin %45-50'si karbonhidrat, %20'si protein, %35-40'ı yağ (doymuş yağlardan
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aimed to investigate the effects of a low-glycemic index diet and a low-fat diet on hepatic steatosis and some blood parameters in obese adolescents with Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD). The study included 24 obese adolescents aged between 10-13 years with NAFLD. Participants underwent measurements including body weight, height, BMI, waist and hip circumference, BIA, blood pressure, total cholesterol, LDL, HDL, triglycerides, fasting blood glucose, HbA1C, HOMA-IR, fasting insulin, uric acid, AST, ALT, GGT, TSH, free T4, complete blood count, and ultrasound measurements. Using percentile curves developed for Turkish children, a BMI ≥95th percentile was considered obese. Participants were randomly assigned to either a low glycemic index diet (LGID) group (45-50:20:35-40% energy from CHO:protein:fat) or a low-fat diet (LFD) group (55-60:20:25-30% energy from CHO:protein: fat) based on gender, age, and pubertal status. Caloric intake for both diets was prescribed by a dietitian according to the 85th percentile energy requirement values for adolescents with low physical activity levels, as per the Turkey Dietary Guidelines 2015. Participants were followed up for 12 weeks with weekly face-to-face meetings, and phone calls. At the end of 12 weeks, anthropometric measurements, BIA analyses, ultrasound examinations, and biochemical tests were repeated. Hepatic steatosis significantly decreased in both groups (p=0.001 and p=0.002, respectively). Total cholesterol and LDL decreased significantly only in the LGID group (p=0.047 and p=0.017, respectively). In conclusion, a 12-week low glycemic index and low-fat diet in obese adolescents improved hepatic steatosis, reduced BMI, fat mass, and insulin resistance, and enhanced elevated transaminase levels.