Akut pankreatit tanısı ile takip ettiğimiz hastaların inflamasyon parametreleri ile radyolojik şiddet arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between inflammation parameters and radiological severity of the patients we follow up with a diagnosis of acute pancreatitis
- Tez No: 889651
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ AŞKI VURAL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Akut pankreatit, BİSAP ve BALTAZAR skoru, Acutepancreatitis, BISAP and BALTAZAR score
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
- Enstitü: Adıyaman Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Akut pankreatit gastrointestinal sistem hastalıkları içerisinde mortalitesi ve morbiditesi olduça yüksek olan, hastalık şiddeti ve prognozu hastalara göre oldukça değişkenlik gösteren pankreasın akut inflamatuar hastalığıdır. Akut pankreatit etiyolojisinde çok sayıda etken yer alır ve safra taşları genel olarak en sık saptanan etkendir. Hastalığın şiddet ve prognozunu belirlemede Ranson skoru, Revize Atlanta Kriterleri gibi sınıflama ve skorlama sistemleri kullanılır. Radyolojik görüntülemelerde ise USG, BT, MRG, EUS gibi teknikler bize değerli bilgiler verir. Bizde bu çalışmamızda Adıyaman Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi gastroenteroloji servisinde akut pankreatit tanısı ile yatmakta olan hastaların inflamasyon parametreleri ile radyolojik şiddet arasındaki ilişkiyi değerlendirmeyi amaçladık. Çalışmamızda Adıyaman Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi gastroenteroloji servisinde akut pankreatit tanısı ile yatmakta olan 131 hastanın inflamasyon parametreleri ve radyolojik verileri (BT'de pankreatik ödem, BT'de peripankreatik ödem, BT'de ekstrapankreatik komplikasyon varlığı, BT'de nekroz, MRCP'de pankreatik ödem, MRCP'de yaşa göre hesaplanan koledok çapı, MRCP'de koledokta taş varlığı, MRCP'de pankreatik kanal çapı, Balthazar skoru, Bilgisayarlı tomografi şiddet indeksi-CTSI) arasındaki ilişki retrospektif olarak incelendi. Hastalarımızda en sık başvuru semptomu karın ağrısıdır ve bu da literatür ile uyumludur. Hastalarımızın yatış süreleri ile Revize Atlanta Kriter Şiddeti, Ranson skoru, Balthazar Skoru, Bilgisayarlı Tomografi Şiddet İndeksi(CTSI), BT'de pankreatik ödem, BT'de nekroz, BT'de ekstrapankreatik komplikasyon ve MRCP'de pankreatik ödem arasında istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı ilişkiler saptanmıştır. Ranson skoru hastalığın şiddeti ve prognozunu gösteren çok sayıda skorlama sisteminden biridir. Hastalarımızın Ranson skoru ile yaş, yatış süresi, Balthazar skoru ve Bilgisayarlı Tomografi Şiddet İndeksi (CTSI) arasında istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı ilişkiler bulunmuştur. Ancak hastalarımızın Ranson skoru ile cinsiyet, Revize Atlanta Kriter Şiddeti, BT'de pankreatik ödem, BT'de ekstrapankreatik ödem, BT'de ekstrapankreatik komplikasyon, MRCP'de yaşa göre hesaplanan koledok çapı, MRCP'de koledokta taş varlığı, MRCP'de pankreatik kanal çapı ve MRCP'de pankreatik ödem arasında istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı ilişkiler saptanamamıştır. Ranson skoru ve BT'de nekroz varlığı arasındaki ilişki hasta sayısının istatistiksel değerlendirme yapmak için yetersiz olmasından dolayı değerlendirilememiştir. Revize Atlanta Kriter Şiddeti pankreatitin şiddetini saptamaya ve prognozunu öngörmeye yardımcı olan bir sınıflama sistemidir. Bu sınıflama sistemi radyolojik bulguları (komplikasyonları) ve organ yetmezliği gelişim durumunu göz önüne alarak pankreatiti hafif, orta ve şiddetli olmak üzere 3 gruba ayırır. Çalışmamızda Revize Atlanta Kriter Şiddeti ile yatış süresi, BT'de pankreatik ödem, BT'de peripankreatik ödem, MRCP'de pankreatik ödem arasında istatistiksel anlamlı ilşkiler tespit edilmiştir. Ancak Revize Atlanta Kriter Şiddeti ile cinsiyet, yaş, Ranson skoru, Balthazar skoru, Bilgisayarlı Tomografi Şiddet İndeksi (CTSI), BT'de nekroz, BT'de ekstrapankreatik komplikasyon varlığı, MRCP'de yaşa göre hesaplanan koledok çapı, MRCP'de koledokta taş varlığı, MRCP'de pankreatik kanal çapı ile istatistiksel anlamlı ilişkiler bulunamamıştır. Çalışmamızda pankreatik ödemi değerlendirme açısından BT ile MRCP'nin ilişkisi değerlendirilmiş ve pankreatik ödemi değerlendirmede BT ile MRCP'nin anlamlı ilişkili oldukları görülmüştür. Ancak yapılan diğer çalışmalarda pankreatik ödemi saptamada MRG'nin BT'ye üstünlüğü ortaya konulmuştur, bu açıdan çalışmamızda literatür ile farklılık göstermektedir
Özet (Çeviri)
Acute pancreatitis is an acute inflammatory disease of the pancreas that has a very high mortality and morbidity among gastrointestinal system diseases, and disease severity and prognosis vary widely among patients. There are many factors in the etiology of acute pancreatitis, and gallstones are generally the most frequently detected factor. Classification and scoring systems such as Ranson score and Revised Atlanta Criteria are used to determine the severity and prognosis of the disease. In radiological imaging, techniques such as USG, CT, MRI and EUS give us valuable information. In this study, we aimed to evaluate the relationship between inflammation parameters and radiological severity in patients hospitalized with a diagnosis of acute pancreatitis in the gastroenterology service of Adıyaman Training and Research Hospital. In our study, inflammation parameters and radiological data (pancreatic edema on CT, peripancreatic edema on CT, presence of extrapancreatic complications on CT, necrosis on CT, pancreatic edema on MRCP) of 131 patients hospitalized with a diagnosis of acute pancreatitis in the gastroenterology service of Adıyaman Training and Research Hospital. The relationship between edema, common bile duct diameter calculated according to age in MRCP, presence of bile duct stones in MRCP, pancreatic duct diameter in MRCP, Balthazar score, Computed tomography severity index-CTSI) was examined retrospectively. The most common presenting symptom in our patients is abdominal pain, which is consistent with the literature. Statistically significant relationships between the length of stay of our patients and the Revised Atlanta Criteria Severity, Ranson score, Balthazar Score, Computed Tomography Severity Index (CTSI), pancreatic edema on CT, necrosis on CT, extrapancreatic complications on CT and pancreatic edema on MRCP. has been detected. Ranson score is one of many scoring systems that show the severity and prognosis of the disease. Statistically significant relationships were found between our patients' Ranson score and age, length of stay, Balthazar score and Computed Tomography Severity Index (CTSI). However, our patients' Ranson score and gender, Revised Atlanta Criterion Severity, pancreatic edema on CT, extrapancreatic edema on CT, extrapancreatic complications on CT, common bile duct diameter calculated according to age on MRCP, presence of stones in the common bile duct on MRCP, pancreatic edema on MRCP. channel diameter No statistically significant relationships could be detected between pancreatic edema and pancreatic edema in MRCP. The relationship between Ranson score and the presence of necrosis on CT could not be evaluated because the number of patients was insufficient for statistical evaluation. The revised Atlanta Criteria Severity is a classification system that helps determine the severity of pancreatitis and predict its prognosis. This classification system divides pancreatitis into 3 groups: mild, moderate and severe, taking into account radiological findings (complications) and the development of organ failure. In our study, statistically significant relationships were detected between the Revised Atlanta Criterion Severity and length of stay, pancreatic edema on CT, peripancreatic edema on CT, and pancreatic edema on MRCP. However, with the Revised Atlanta Criterion Severity, gender, age, Ranson score, Balthazar score, Computed Tomography Severity Index (CTSI), necrosis on CT, presence of extrapancreatic complications on CT, bile duct diameter calculated according to age on MRCP, bile duct stones on MRCP. presence, no statistically significant relationships were found with pancreatic duct diameter in MRCP. In our study, the relationship between CT and MRCP in evaluating pancreatic edema was evaluated and it was observed that CT and MRCP were significantly related in evaluating pancreatic edema. However, other studies have demonstrated the superiority of MRI over CT in detecting pancreatic edema; in this respect, our study differs from the literature.