Anormal uterin kanamalı hastalarda histeroskopinin tedavi etkinliği ve hayat kalitesi üzerine etkisinin araştırılması
Evaluation of the effect of hysteroscopy on treatment efficacy and quality of life in patients with abnormal uterine bleeding
- Tez No: 890742
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. RECEP ERİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Anemia, Abnormal uterine bleeding, FSFI, Quality of Life, Hysteroscopy, SF-36
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Trabzon Kanuni Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 64
Özet
Amaç: Anormal uterin kanama (AUK), jinekoloji pratiğinde en sık görülen durumlardan biridir. Uterin kaviteyi etkileyen patolojilerin tanımlanmasında ve yönetilmesinde altın standart olan Histeroskopi, kanamaya neden olabilen benign patolojilerin de minimal invaziv şekilde tedavi edilmesine olanak sağlamaktadır. Bu çalışma ile histeroskopi yapılmış anormal uterin kanamalı hastaların 6 aylık süreçte kanama paterni, yaşam kalitesi ve cinsel işlev fonksiyonlarında ne kadar iyileşme olduğunu belirlemeyi amaçlamaktayız. Materyal ve Metod: Prospektif ve tek merkezli yürütülen çalışmamıza, 05/09/2023 ve 01/03/2024 tarihleri arasında Trabzon Kanuni Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi'ne AUK nedeniyle başvuran ve histeroskopi endikasyonu bulunan, çalışmaya dahil edilme kriterlerini karşılayan 25-55 yaş aralığındaki 128 hasta alındı. 81 hasta çalışmayı tamamlayabildi. Tüm hastalardan ilk muayenede ve histeroskopi sonrası 1.ve 6.ayda hemoglobin, koagülasyon parametreleri, ferritin, B-hCG, FSH tetkikleri çalışıldı, PBAC (Pictorial Blood Assesment Chart) doldurularak kanama paterni oluşturuldu, Sağlıkla İlişkili Hayat Kalitesi Ölçeği (HRQoL) SF-36 ve Kadın Cinsel İşlev Ölçeği (FSFI) uygulandı. Bulgular: Hastaların ortalama yaşı 42,44±5,52'ydi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Abnormal uterine bleeding (AUB) is one of the most common conditions in gynecology practice. Hysteroscopy is the gold standard for the identification and management of pathologies affecting the uterine cavity and allows minimally invasive treatment of benign pathologies that may cause bleeding. With this study, we aim to determine the improvement in bleeding pattern, quality of life and sexual function in patients with abnormal uterine bleeding who underwent hysteroscopy in a 6-month period. Material and Method: In our prospective single-center study, 128 patients between the ages of 25-55 years who were admitted to Trabzon Kanuni Training and Research Hospital between 05/09/2023 and 01/03/2024 due to AUB and had an indication for hysteroscopy and met the inclusion criteria were included. A total of 81 patients completed the study. During the initial examination, and at 1st and 6th months post-hysteroscopy, hemoglobin, coagulation parameters, ferritin, B-hCG and FSH levels were measured for all patients. The PBAC (Pictorial Blood Assessment Chart) was filled to assess bleeding patterns, and the Health Related Quality of Life (HRQoL) SF-36 and Female Sexual Function (FSFI) questionnaires were administered. Results: The mean age of the patients was 42.44 ± 5.52 years. The hemoglobin values observed in the initial examination were significantly elevated in the first and sixth months of the study (p < 0.001). A statistically significant difference was observed between the control months in all subsections of the HRQoL SF-36 (p < 0.001). For Physical Function, Mental Health, and Pain section scores, a significant increase was observed in each control. But for Social Function, Physical Role Difficulty, Emotional Role Difficulty, Wellness and General Health section scores, the observed increase in the sixth-month control compared to the initial examination is significant. In the FSFI, there was a statistically significant difference between the controls in sexual desire and pain scores (p < .001), (p < .014), while no significant difference was observed in the other subsection scores. A significant decrease was observed in the PBAC scores in each control, which were recorded to measure bleeding intensity, Conclusion: In patients with abnormal uterine bleeding who underwent hysteroscopy, bleeding pattern improved, quality of life improved, and sexual function improved in terms of sexual desire and pain parameters.