Vücut kitle indeksine göre normal kilolu, fazla kilolu ve obez kadınlarda doğum kontrol yöntemi kullanımı ve seçimleri
Contraceptive use and preferences normal weight, overweight and obese women according to body mass indeks
- Tez No: 893086
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HACER HİCRAN MUTLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Body Mass Index (BMI), Contraceptive Use, Birth Control Methods, Education Level, Obesity, Sterilization, Pregnancy Intention, Family Planning
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Medeniyet Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 55
Özet
Aile planlaması, bireylerin ve çiftlerin istedikleri zaman, arzu ettikleri sayıda ve aralıkta çocuk sahibi olmalarını sağlamak için kullanılan yöntemler ve stratejilerdir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, üreme çağındaki kadınların vücut kitle indeksine (VKİ) göre kontrasepsiyon kullanımı ve tercihlerini incelemek, bu tercihler arasındaki farklılıkları belirlemektir. Ayrıca çalışmada çeşitli değişkenlere göre doğum kontrol yöntemi kullanımı ve bu konudaki bilinç düzeyi incelenmesi de amaçlanmıştır. 24.07.2024-02.08.2024 tarihleri arasında Göztepe Prof. Dr. Süleyman Yalçın Şehir Hastanesi Obezite Polikliniğine ve Aile Hekimliği Polikliniğine başvuran, menopoza girmemiş ve cinsel aktif olduğu belirlenen 18-50 yaş arası kadın hastalara ''Vücut Kitle İndeksine Göre Normal Kilolu, Fazla Kilolu ve Obez Kadınlarda Doğum Kontrol Yöntemi Kullanımı ve Seçimleri'' adlı anket uygulandı. Araştırma tek merkezli gözlemsel kesitsel tipte olup 300 hasta dahil edilerek yapılmıştır. Çalışmada istatistiksel analizlerin gerçekleştirilmesinde ve veri görselleştirmede SPSS-20 paket programı ve R programlama dilinden yararlanılmıştır. Sonuçlara göre acil kontraseptif, enjeksiyon, implant ve sterilizasyon yönteminin bilinme oranı eğitim düzeyi arttıkça anlamlı bir artış göstermektedir(p = 0,002, p=0,026, p = 0,001 ve p=0,040).
Özet (Çeviri)
Family planning refers to the methods and strategies used to enable individuals and couples to have the number of children they want, when they want, and with the desired spacing. The purpose of this study is to examine contraceptive use and preferences according to body mass index (BMI) in women of reproductive age, and to identify differences among these preferences. The study also aims to investigate the use of birth control methods and the level of awareness regarding this issue according to various variables. Between July 24, 2024, and August 2, 2024, a survey titled“Contraceptive Use and Choices Among Normal Weight, Overweight, and Obese Women According to Body Mass Index”was administered to female patients aged 18-50 who had not entered menopause, were sexually active, and attended the Obesity Clinic and Family Medicine Clinic at Göztepe Prof. Dr. Süleyman Yalçın City Hospital. This research was conducted as a single-center observational cross-sectional study with the inclusion of 300 patients. Statistical analyses and data visualization were performed using SPSS-20 software and the R programming language. According to the results, the rate of awareness of emergency contraceptives, injections, implants, and sterilization methods increases significantly with higher education levels (p = 0.002, p = 0.026, p = 0.001, and p = 0.040). Additionally, it was found that the use of condoms, birth control pills, and other methods (calendar, spermicides, diaphragm or cervical cap, vaginal douche) also increased significantly with higher education levels (p = 0.027, p < 0.001, and p = 0.002). Conversely, the results showed that sterilization use decreased significantly as education level increased (p < 0.001). The study found that normal-weight individuals had a statistically significantly higher preference for birth control pills and other methods (calendar, spermicides, diaphragm or cervical cap, vaginal douche) compared to other groups (p = 0.004 and p = 0.005). However, the use of sterilization methods was found to be significantly higher among overweight individuals, while it was much lower among normal-weight individuals (p = 0.001). The results of the study suggest that BMI may be a determining factor in contraceptive method preferences. Obese women, in particular, tend to choose longer-lasting and permanent methods. Understanding the relationship between weight and contraceptive behaviors is crucial for improving pregnancy outcomes and enhancing contraceptive counseling in obese individuals. Additionally, factors such as education level, history of abortion, parity, pregnancy intention, presence of chronic disease, and employment status play a role in individuals' contraceptive use. Considering these factors, promoting family planning through health services, educational programs, and policies is seen as an important strategy for enhancing the well-being of individuals and communities.