Irak ticari bankalarında iç denetim etkinliği faktörleri
Internal audit efficiency factors in Iraq commercial banks
- Tez No: 895098
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ İLKER CALAYOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Internal Audit, Internal Audit Factors, Internal Audit Effectiveness
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Okan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Muhasebe Ve Denetim Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Modern ekonomide denetimin rolü, firma mülkiyeti ve idaresi daha parçalı hale geldikçe büyümüş ve temsilciler ile idareciler arasında potansiyel çıkar çatışmaları yaratmıştır. Kurumsal yönetim sistemlerini yönetmek ve teşvik etmek için en yararlı araçlardan biri, disiplinli kurumsal yönetimin büyümesidir. Bir kuruluşun yönetim kurulu ve denetim komitesi, şirketin mali tablolarının güvenilirliğini artırmak için iç denetim görevlerini yürüterek, iç değerlendirmeyi herhangi bir sağlam kurumsal yönetim sisteminin önemli bir parçası haline getirir. Yirminci yüzyılın sonlarında başlayan organizasyonel krizler, iç denetime olan talebi artırdı. Analizin temel amacı, ticari bankaların iç denetiminin etkinliğini değerlendiren değişkenleri tanımlamaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
As corporate ownership and management have become more dispersed, introducing the possibility of conflict of interest for agents and managers, the importance of control in the contemporary economy has expanded. The development of disciplined corporate governance is one of the most effective means of overseeing and advancing corporate governance systems. Internal assessment is a crucial aspect of any good corporate governance system, and it is often carried out by the board of directors and the audit committee to strengthen the credibility of the company's financial statements. The need for internal audit was exacerbated by the escalating problems that began besetting organizations in the late 20th century. The primary objective of this research is to pinpoint the criteria by which commercial bank internal audits may be judged. The results show that managerial support significantly affects the efficiency of internal audits in Iraqi commercial banks at the 0.05 level of significance. Therefore, the degree to which management backs internal audit has a substantial and statistically meaningful impact on the department's and the company's capacity to achieve its goals. Management endorsement therefore influences internal auditing in Iraqi commercial banks.