Fischer-tropsch ile hafif olefin üretimi prosesi için kinetik modelleme ve optimizasyon çalışması
Kinetic modeling and optimization study for light olefin production process with fischer-tropsch
  1. Tez No: 895213
  2. Yazar: SELİN ERTUNAN GÜMÜŞBOĞA
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ GAMZE GÜMÜŞLÜ GÜR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Kimya Mühendisliği, Chemical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Fischer-Tropsch, light olefins, product distribution, selectivity, MGA, CNO, kinetic modeling, optimization
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Kimya Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 135
Özet
Fischer Tropsch Sentezi (FTS), sentez gazını (CO ve H2 karışımını) yüksek katma değerli kimyasallara veya temiz yakıtlara dönüştüren katalitik bir reaksiyondur. Petrol rezervlerinin giderek azalması ve alternatif enerji kaynaklarına olan talebin artması sebebiyle FTS; doğal gaz, kömür ve biyokütle gibi kaynaklardan sıvı yakıt üretmek için kullanılan yaygın bir proses haline gelmiştir. FT sentezinde atık ve biyokütleden elde edilen sentez gazı kullanıldığında, hem karbon döngüsüne hem de proses sürdürülebilirliğine katkı sağlanmaktadır. Günlük hayatımızda kullanılan birçok farklı ürün için hammadde olarak kullanılan hafif olefinler başta olmak üzere, yüksek katma değerli kimyasalların üretimi için CO2'yi bir karbon kaynağı olarak kullanmak, sanayi sektöründe CO2 emisyonunun azaltılması adına umut verici yollardan biridir. Diğer yandan, Fischer-Tropsch ile olefin (FTO) sentezini ekonomik açıdan uygulanabilir kılmak için ürün seçiciliğini en üst düzeye çıkarabilecek verimli katalizörler ve ürün dağılımını açıklayabilen kapsamlı bir kinetik çalışma gerekmektedir. Bununla birlikte, geniş ürün yelpazesi ve farklı reaksiyon mekanizmalarına sahip olması FT reaksiyonu için uygun kinetik modelin tanımlanmasını sınırlandırmaktadır. Bu tez çalışmasında“1003-Temizlenmiş Sentez Gazından Hafif Olefin Üretimine Yönelik Katalizör ve Proses Geliştirilmesi”başlıklı proje kapsamında ITU SENTEK Kataliz Laboratuvar'ında geliştirilen Al2O3 destekli FeMnK katalizörünün farklı koşullar altındaki FT reaksiyonu performansı ölçülmüştür. Elde edilen deneysel veriler MATLAB ortamında geliştirilen bir algoritmada kullanılarak kinetik modelleme ve optimizasyon çalışması gerçekleştirilmiştir. Katalitik performans ölçümü için deneylerde yüksek basınç koşullarına dayanıklı sabit yataklı dikey boru tipi rektör kullanılmıştır. Yapılan deneylerde H2/CO oranı yaklaşık olarak 2 civarında sabit tutulup farklı sıcaklık (290-300-310-320°C), basınç (5-10-15 bar) ve debi (3,10-3,59-4,08-4,50-6,00 L/sa) koşullarında çalışılmıştır. GC analiz sistemi yardımı ile %CO dönüşümü, karbon bazlı seçicilik, olefin/parafin seçiciliği gibi parametrelerdeki değişim incelenmiştir. Yapılan kinetik çalışmalarda CO dönüşümünün yükselen basınç ve sıcaklıkla doğru orantılı, debi ile ters orantılı olarak değiştiği gözlemlenmiştir. Olefin/parafin seçicilik değerlerinin davranışları ise sugazı oluşma tepkimelerinden dolayı daha karmaşıktır. MATLAB üzerinde belirlenen uygun iterasyon sayısı ve tölerans aralıklarında ode45 ve ode23 fonksiyonları kullanılarak çıkan akımdaki bileşenlerin mol/sa cinsinden hesaplandığı bir kinetik modelleme yapılmıştır. Bu model, hesaplanan veriler ile deneysel veriler arasındaki toplam hatayı minimuma indirgemeye çalışan bir amaç fonksiyonu ile kombine edilmiştir. Kinetik modelde alkil ve alkenil mekanizmalarını takip ettiği varsayılan FT reaksiyonlarının yanı sıra, demir bazlı katalizör kullanılması sebebiyle sugazı oluşma tepkimesi de dikkate alınmıştır. Modellemenin ilk adımında, hidrokarbon ürün dağılımı dikkate alınmadan tek bir sıcaklık değerinde hesaplama yapılmıştır. CO dönüşümü ve CO2 oluşumunun hesaplanmasından sonra elde edilen karbon fazlası toplam hidrokarbonlara eşitlenmiştir. Optimizasyon aşamasında yine MATLAB üzerinde sırasıyla“gamultiobj”ve“fmincon”fonksiyonları aracılığıyla çok amaçlı genetik algoritma (Multiobjective genetic algorithm-MGA) ve kısıtlı doğrusal olmayan optimizasyon (Constrained nonlinear optimization-CNO) yöntemleri kulanılmıştır. MGA, doğrusal olmayan çok değişkenli amaç fonksiyonları için global optimum sonuca ulaşılabilmesinin yanı sıra, değişkenlere başlangıç değeri atanabilmesine de olanak sağlamaktadır. CNO ise, sınırlı değişkenler kümesi üzerindeki kısıtlamalara bağlı olarak doğrusal olmayan bir fonksiyonun en aza indirgenmesini sağlamaktadır. MGA ile kıyaslandığında daha düşük fonksiyon değeri vermektedir ancak başlangıç noktasına göre yerel minimumda takılma riski söz konusudur. Bu sebeple en doğru sonuca ulaşmak için Turan A.Z. ve ark. (2021) çalışmalarında da olduğu üzere, iki algoritmanın da kullanıldığı entegre bir yöntem uygulanmıştır. Değişkenlerin başlangıç değerleri yerel optimumdan kaçınmak için MGA ile belirlenmiş ve amaç fonksiyonunu en düşük hata değerine ulaştırabilmek için CNO ile minimize edilmiştir. Bu yöntem öncelikle tek bir sıcaklıktaki (583,15 K) deneysel ve hesaplanan verilerle hız sabitlerini (k) bulmak için kullanılmıştır. Bir sonraki adımda bu değerler başlangıç değerleri olarak kabul edilip tüm deney verileri için farklı sıcaklıklardaki hız sabitleri hesaplanmıştır. Aynı adımlar tüm bileşenlerin aktivasyon enerjilerini hesaplamak için tekrar edilmiştir. Sonuç olarak, bu çalışmada, Gümüşlü Gür G. ve Atik Ö.'nün (2021) önceki çalışmalarında FTO performansı açısından verimli bulunan 15Fe0.3Mn0.5K/αAl2O3-NP katalizörü ile FT proses koşullarında yapılacak deneyler için uygun reaksiyon yollarını öngörebilecek ve böylece doğru kinetik modelin oluşturulmasına katkı sağlayabilecek bir model geliştirilmiştir. MATLAB üzerinde oluşturulan bu model, Turan A.Z. ve ark. (2021) çalışmalarında sunulan hibrit bir yöntem kullanılarak opimize edilmiş ve böylece her bir bileşenin spesifik hız sabitlerini (k) ve aktivasyon enerjilerini (Ea) tespit etme olanağı sunmuştur. Anahtar Kelimeler : Fischer-Tropsch, hafif olefinler, ürün dağılımı, seçicilik, MGA, CNO, kinetik modelleme, optimizasyon
Özet (Çeviri)
The Fischer Tropsch Synthesis (FTS) is a catalytic reaction that converts synthesis gas (CO and H2 mixture) into high-value-added chemicals or clean fuels. It involves converting synthesis gas, a mixture of carbon monoxide and hydrogen, into various hydrocarbon products using a catalyst. Due to a steady decline in oil reserves and increasing demand for alternative energy sources, the FTS has become a common process for producing liquid fuel from natural gas, coal, and biomass sources. When using synthesis gas derived from waste and biomass in FT synthesis, contributions are made to both the carbon cycle and process sustainability. It remains important today because of its potential to propose alternative production routes for industrially important chemicals such as light olefins. FTS products are used as raw materials in fiber, rubber, plastic, surfactant, detergent, lubricating oil, etc. manufacturing processes. Using CO2 as a carbon source for the production of high-value-added chemicals, particularly light olefins used as raw materials for many different products in our daily lives, is one of the promising ways to reduce CO2 emissions in the industrial sector. On the other hand, efficient catalysts that can maximize product selectivity, and a comprehensive kinetic study that can explain product distribution are required to make olefin (FTO) synthesis with Fischer-Tropsch economically viable. The kinetic study of the FTS reaction is a significant step in designing, optimizing, and numerical simulation of industrial-scale processes. The fact that the FT has various reaction mechanisms and the production of numerous species simultaneously during the process causes complexity in identifying the correct kinetic model for the FT reaction. Therefore, many mechanisms for the formation of hydrocarbons on the surface of the FT catalyst have been proposed but no general judgment has been made on the mechanism of the FTS. The distribution of FTS products generally follows the Anderson-Schulz-Flory (ASF) model due to its polymerization mechanism. The ASF model benefits in predicting the distribution of products and identifying catalyst design. However, it cannot provide adequate prediction because of its limitations when it comes to studies targeting high olefin selectivity. On the other hand, emerging technologies and methods enable more detailed research and consequently the creation of more specific models. Due to these specs, it was assumed that explaining the FTS product distribution with the ASF model alone was not sufficient. Due to the fact that experimental method, operation conditions, reactor type and dimensions, reaction kinetics and thermodynamic limitations, and also physical properties such as molecular size, surface area, and porosity trigger complex reactions, all these parameters need to be considered in order to achieve high performance in FTS modeling. This thesis study measured the FT reaction performance under different conditions of the FeMnK catalyst with Al2O3 support developed at the ITU SENTEK Catalysis Laboratory as part of a project titled“1003-Developing the Catalyst and Process for the Production of Light Olefin from Cleaned Synthesis Gas”. The experimental data obtained was kinetic modeling and optimization of the data using an algorithm developed in MATLAB environment. Experiments used a vertical pipe-type reactor with a fixed bed that relies on high-pressure conditions for catalytic performance measurement. In all experiments, the H2/CO ratio was kept constant at approximately 2 and studied variations of different temperatures (290-300-310-320°C), pressures (5-10-15 bar), and flow rates (3.10-3.59-4.08-4.50-6.00 L/hr). With the help of the GC analysis system, parameters such as %CO conversion, carbon-based selectivity, and olefin/paraffin selectivity have been examined. Kinetic studies have shown that CO conversion changes in proportion to rising pressure and temperature, in reverse proportion to the debit. The behavior of olefin/paraffin selectivity values is more complex due to water-gas shift reactions. In general, the effects of the WGS reaction are thought to be more pronounced due to less conversion at low pressure. In the case of only FTS reactions, the change in H2 molar flow rate is expected to be approximately twice that of CO, considering the stoichiometric coefficients, while this difference decreases due to WGS reactions and it is observed that the molar changes of CO and H2 are almost the same. Experimental data support the knowledge that product selectivity shifts to heavier hydrocarbons with increasing pressure in FT processes. In addition, in line with these data, it is seen that CO and H2 values are inversely proportional to GHSV. This inference supports the hypothesis that with increasing GHSV value, the retention time will decrease, thus reducing the reactant transformations. Kinetic modeling has been done where the components in the current generated using the ode45 and ode23 functions in the appropriate iteration count and tolerance intervals are calculated in terms of mol/h. This model is combined with an objective function that attempts to minimize the error by the correlation between calculated data and experimental data. Besides the chain growth reactions, which are assumed to follow the alkyl and alkenyl mechanisms, the water-gas shift reaction is also taken into account due to the use of iron-based catalysts. In the first step of modeling, a single temperature value of the hydrocarbon product was calculated to minimize the error without considering the distribution. The carbon surplus obtained after calculating CO conversion and CO2 formation is equivalent to the total hydrocarbons. In the optimization stage, the multiobjective genetic algorithm (MGA) and constrained nonlinear optimization (CNO) methods were used respectively on MATLAB through the“gamultiobj”and“fmincon”functions. MGA allows the global optimum results for nonlinear multivariate objective functions and the ability to assign initial values to variables. Thus, revisions made on the model can be tested more quickly and flexibly. CNO, however, allows a nonlinear function to be minimized based on constraints on a limited set of variables. It has a lower function value compared to the MGA, but there is a risk of a local minimal hang relative to the starting point. For this reason, an integrated method of using both algorithms was applied to achieve the most accurate results. The initial values of the variables are determined by the MGA to avoid the local optimum, and the objective function is minimized by the CNO to achieve the lowest error value. This method was primarily used to find rate constants (k) with experimental and calculated data at a single temperature (583.15 K). In the next step, these values are considered initial values, and all rate constants at different temperatures are calculated for all experimental data The same steps have been repeated to calculate the activation energies of all components as well. The most appropriate FTS (Rf) and WGS (Rw) reaction rate expressions were determined on the total carbon model using the above-mentioned hybrid method. In the first experiment, it was assumed that the FT product distribution reactions follow the alkyl mechanism. Although a successful pattern was obtained among the experimental data calculated for H2, CO, and C1-C4 paraffin concentrations, the same success was not achieved for CO2, H2O, C5H12, C6H14, and olefin groups. In order to increase the calculated olefin values, the assumption is made that the alkyl and alkenyl mechanisms occur together. With this assumption, a significant improvement was observed in C2- − C4- paraffin group and C2H4 values, while no significant improvement was observed in C3H6, C4H8, C5H12, and C6H14 values. Important secondary formation reactions of olefins, such as dehydrogenation, were tried to be integrated into the developed kinetic model. However, when the dehydration equations were added to the model, a serious deterioration was observed in the calculated data and it was concluded that it was not compatible with the system. Serious coke formation is observed in FTO synthesis studies with 15Fe0.3Mn0.5K/αAl2O3-NP catalyst. For this reason, considering that the Boudouard reaction integration as a secondary reaction will better reflect the model, the Rb coke formation rate equation has been added. Assuming that CO2 is formed by the Boudouard reaction, data that are almost completely compatible with the experimental CO2 data was obtained. However, in addition to the high improvement in CO2; Deteriorations were observed in hydrocarbon products, especially in olefin values. An error function was defined which tries to optimize the difference between the actual remaining carbon values calculated on the total carbon balance. This function is separately integrated into each of the coking and alkyl-alkenyl models. A general improvement and a more balanced distribution were observed in the calculated component data of both models. When the total carbon balance is added to the alkyl and alkenyl model; A slight improvement was observed in CO, CO2, H2O, CH4, C5+, and C3H6, C4H8, C2H6 values. However, a significant improvement was obtained in the calculated molar flow data of the C2H4, C3H8, and C4H10 components. Finally, the coking rate expression (Rb) was integrated into the model that includes the alkyl and alkenyl mechanisms together with the total carbon error function. Although the CO2 predictions are slightly far from the experimental data compared to the coking model, when considered together with the CO values, the most balanced distribution was obtained in this model. Especially for the experimental groups at 583 K; a significant improvement was observed in the calculated molar flow data of the olefins, including C3H6 and C4H8, and the C2- − C4- paraffin group. However, the same success was not achieved at other temperatures. Considering that the temperature-dependent variation equations of rate constants depend on the Ea parameters, it is thought that further improvements in the Ea values can resolve this problem. To sum up briefly, in this study, have been developed a special model that can predict appropriate reaction pathways for the FTO process experiments with 15Fe0.3Mn0.5K/αAl2O3-NP catalyst that was determined FTO performance-efficient from previous studies of Gumuslu Gur G. and Atik O. (2021), and that have been contribute to the creation of the suitable kinetic model. This model have been created on MATLAB was found to be compatible with experimental data in terms of product distribution and reactant conversion rates. It also has offered the ability to determine specific rate coefficients (k) and activation energies (Ea) for each component.