Mizofonisi olan bireylerde görsel tetikleyici uyaran varlığında gürültüde konuşmayı anlamanın incelenmesi
Examination of the ability to speech understanding in noise in the presence of visual trigger stimuli in individuals with misophonia
- Tez No: 896084
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ÜMİT CAN ÇETİNKAYA
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Misophonia, speech understanding in noise, frequency-specific auditory attention
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Odyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Odyoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 123
Özet
Mizofoni, belirli tetikleyici uyaranlar karşısında bellek, dikkat ve nörobilişsel süreçlerin devreye girmesiyle davranışsal, duygusal ve fizyolojik yanıtların ortaya çıktığı bir ses tolerans bozukluğudur. Mizofoninin temelinde çoklu duyusal entegrasyonun ve Ayna Nöron Sistemi'nin rol oynayabileceği düşünülmüştür. Bu çalışmanın birincil amacı mizofonisi olan bireylerde görsel tetikleyici uyaranlar varlığında gürültüde konuşmayı anlama becerisini incelemektir. İkincil amaç ise mizofonisi olan bireyleri frekansa spesifik işitsel dikkat açısından değerlendirmektir. Çalışmaya 18-30 yaş arasında 62 kişi (31 mizofoni, 31 kontrol; K/E: 60/2) dahil edilmiş olup katılımcılara Mizofoni Değerlendirme Anketi, Odyolojik Değerlendirme, Yetişkinler için Frekansa Spesifik İşitsel Dikkat Testi ve Türkçe Matriks Testi uygulanmıştır. Yetişkinler için Frekansa Spesifik İşitsel Dikkat Testi 60 dB'de binaural olarak uygulanmış ve hedef kelimelere verilen doğru ya da yanlış cevaplar doğrultusunda katılımcıların aldıkları puanlar hesaplanmıştır. Türkçe Matriks Testi ise 65 dB'de, 0 dB sinyal gürültü oranında, adaptif olmayan versiyon kullanılarak üç aşamada gerçekleştirilmiştir. İlk aşamada görsel uyaran kullanılmamıştır. İkinci aşamada nötral bir görsel uyaran, üçüncü aşamada ise görsel olarak tetikleyici nitelikte uyaranlar kullanılarak katılımcıların Türkçe Matriks Testi skorları hesaplanmıştır. Üç aşamada uygulanan Türkçe Matriks Testi sonucunda görsel uyaran yokken ve nötral bir görsel uyaran varlığında mizofonisi olan bireyler ile kontrol grubu arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark elde edilememiştir (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Misophonia is a sound tolerance disorder in which behavioral, emotional and physiological responses occur with the activation of memory, attention and neurocognitive processes in the face of certain triggering stimuli. It is thought that multisensory integration and the Mirror Neuron System may play a role in the basis of misophonia. The primary purpose of this study is to examine the ability to understand speech in noise in the presence of visual trigger stimuli in individuals with misophonia. The secondary aim is to evaluate individuals with misophonia in terms of frequency specific auditory attention. 62 people (31 misophonia, 31 control; F/M: 60/2) between the ages of 18-30 were included in the study, and the Misophonia Evaluation Questionnaire, Audiological Evaluation, Frequency-Specific Auditory Attention Test for Adults and Turkish Matrix Test were applied to the participants. Frequency-Specific Auditory Attention Test for Adults was administered binaurally at 60 dB and the scores received by the participants were calculated based on the correct or incorrect answers given to the target words. Turkish Matrix Test was carried out in three stages using the non adaptive version at 65 dB, 0 dB signal to noise ratio. In the first stage, no visual stimuli were used. Participants' Turkish Matrix Test scores were calculated using a neutral visual stimulus in the second stage, and visually triggering stimuli in the third stage. As a result of the Turkish Matrix test applied in three stages, no statistically significant difference was obtained between individuals with misophonia and the control group in the absence of visual stimulus and in the presence of a neutral visual stimulus (p>0.05). As a result of exposure to misophonic triggering visual stimuli, individuals with misophonia had statistically significantly lower scores in the Turkish Matrix Test for both the right and left ears compared to individuals in the control group (p0.05). In the Low Frequency Lists, individuals with misophonia had statistically significantly higher scores than the control group (p< 0.05). The data obtained as a result of the study support the literature findings stating that misophonia causes multisensory integration. In addition, it has been thought that misophonia may affect frequency-specific auditory attention processes.