Vokal kord mukozal hasarının iyileşmesinde otolog trombositten zengin plazma (PRP) ve kök hücre etkinliğinin deneysel model üzerinde karşılaştırılması
Comparison of autologous platelet rich plasma (PRP) and stem cell activity in the recovery of vocal cord mucosal damage on an experimental model
  1. Tez No: 897263
  2. Yazar: İREM YAZICI
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ BURAK ÜLKÜMEN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Vocal fold, PRP injection, stem cell, animal model
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Manisa Celal Bayar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz ve Baş-Boyun Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 113
Özet
Amaç: Tavşan modelinde vokal kord hasarı sonrası, PRP (platelet zengin plazma) ve adipoz kaynaklı kök hücre uygulamalarının iyileşme üzerine etkinliğinin histopatotojik olarak karşılaştırılması. Gereç ve yöntem: Araştırmada, 3 dişi ve 7 erkek olmak üzere toplam 10 adet“Yeni Zelanda tavşanı”kullanılmıştır. Çalışma grubu kontrol grubu (Grup 1), skar grubu (Grup 2), ADSC grubu (grup 3) ve PRP grubu (grup 4) olarak belirlenmiştir. Kontrol grubu olarak herhangi bir girişim uygulanmamış 4 vokal kord kullanılmıştır. PRP grubunda deneklerin sol vokal kordlarına 2mm 'lik mikrocup forseps ile 2 mm derinliğinde hasar verildi. Aynı seansta intraoperatif olarak tavşanın kulak marjinal veninden alınan kandan santifüj yöntemi ile PRP elde edildi. PRP solüsyonu olacak şekilde deneklerin sol vokal korduna uygulandı. Sağ vokal korda ise aynı şekilde hasar verilip uygulama yapılmadı. Kök hücre grubunda deneklerin vokal kordlarına 2 mm'lik mikrocup forseps ile 2 mm derinliğimde hasar verildi. Tavşanın interskapular bölgesindeki adipoz dokudan enzimatik biçimde elde edilen kök hücre intraoperatif olarak deneğin sol vokal korduna uygulandı. Sağ vokal korda ise aynı şekilde hasar verilip uygulama yapılmadı. Tüm deneklerin sağ vokal kordları skar grubu olarak belirlendi. 1 ay sonra denekler sakrifiye edilerek vokal kordlar total larenjektomi ile diseke edildi ve immünhistokimyasal olarak incelenmeye alındı. Histopatolojik değerlendirmede karşılaştırılacak parametreler; Tip 1 kolajen yoğunluğu, Lamina propria (LP) kalınlığı, epitel kalınlığı, TGF Beta 1 yoğunluğu, elastik lif yoğunluğu ve gland yoğunluğu olarak belirlendi. Bulgular: Elde edilen immünhistokimyasal verilerin karşılaştırmalı analizinde; epitel ve lamina propria kalınlıkları arasında PRP ve ADSC grubu ile kontrol grubu arasında anlamlı fark izlenmedi.PRP ve ADSC gruplarının skar grubu ile karşılaştırılmasında anlamlı fark olduğu gözlenmiştir. Bu durum PRP ve ADSC tedavilerinin her 2'sinin ix de vokal kord iyileşmesi üzerine olumlu etkisi olduğunu göstermektedir. TGF Beta-1 ve kolajen boyama değerlendirmesinde ise PRP ve ADSC gruplarının ikisinde de skar grubuna kıyasla anlamlı fark izlendi. Gland yoğunluğu için yapılan semi-kantitatif karşılaştırmada kontrol grubu ve PRP ile ADSC grubu arasında da anlamlı fark olduğu görüldü. ADSC ve PRP grupları ile skar grubu arasında yapılan değerlendirmede de anlamlı farklılık olduğu görüldü. Elastik lif açısından yapılan değerlendirmede skar grubunda elastinin anlamlı olarak azaldığı görüldü. PRP ve ADSC gruplarında da kontrolle arasında anlamlı fark olduğu görüldü. Ancak PRP ve ADSC tedavileri arasında yapılan değerlendirmelerde hiçbir parametrede birbirlerine üstünlük sağlamadıkları görüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to histopathologically compare the efficacy of PRP (platelet-rich plasma) and adipose-derived stem cell (ADSC) applications on the healing process following vocal cord injury in a rabbit model. Materials and Methods: In the study, a total of 10“New Zealand rabbits”were used, consisting of 3 females and 7 males. The study groups were determined as the control group (Group 1), the scar group (Group 2), the ADSC group (Group 3), and the PRP group (Group 4). Four vocal cords that underwent no intervention were used as the control group. In the PRP group, the left vocal cords of the subjects were injured to a depth of 2 mm using 2 mm microcup forceps. PRP was obtained from the blood taken from the marginal ear vein of the rabbit intraoperatively via centrifugation. The PRP solution was applied to the left vocal cords of the subjects, while the right vocal cords were similarly injured but received no treatment. In the stem cell group, the vocal cords of the subjects were injured to a depth of 2 mm using 2 mm microcup forceps. The stem cells enzymatically extracted from the adipose tissue in the interscapular region of the rabbit were applied intraoperatively to the left vocal cords of the subjects. The right vocal cords were similarly injured but received no treatment. The right vocal cords of all subjects were designated as the scar group. After one month, the subjects were sacrificed, and their vocal cords were dissected via total laryngectomy and examined immunohistochemically. The parameters to be compared in the histopathological evaluation were determined as Type 1 collagen density, lamina propria (LP) thickness, epithelial thickness, TGF Beta 1 density, elastic fiber density, and gland density. Results: The results obtained from the groups receiving PRP and ADSC injections contain findings indicating that both treatments have a positive effect on the healing of vocal cord scars. However, since neither the PRP nor ADSC group demonstrated xi superiority over the other, it would be appropriate to consider variables such as cost, patient preference, and ease of material acquisition when selecting a treatment method. Given that adipose tissue harvesting is more invasive than PRP, the process of obtaining stem cells for immunohistochemical analysis is lengthy, and PRP preparation is a rapid and well-studied method, it was concluded that these two treatments could be applied in a stepwise approach for the treatment of vocal cord scars. Statistical analyses revealed that the“scar”group showed significant differences compared to other groups. Additionally, the absence of a significant difference between the PRP and ADSC groups suggests that these two treatment approaches have similar efficacy. Conclusion: The results obtained from the groups receiving PRP and ADSC injections contain findings indicating that both treatments have a positive effect on the healing of vocal cord scars. However, since neither the PRP nor ADSC group demonstrated superiority over the other, it would be appropriate to consider variables such as cost, patient preference, and ease of material acquisition when selecting a treatment method. Given that adipose tissue harvesting is more invasive than PRP, the process of obtaining stem cells for immunohistochemical analysis is lengthy, and PRP preparation is a rapid and well-studied method, it was concluded that these two treatments could be applied in a stepwise approach for the treatment of vocal cord scars. Statistical analyses revealed that the“scar”group showed significant differences compared to other groups. Additionally, the absence of a significant difference between the PRP and ADSC groups suggests that these two treatment approaches have similar efficacy.may be more practical as a first-line treatment in cases of acute injury.