Fetal cinsiyet farklılıklarının erken dönem plasental fonksiyona etkileri
The effects of fetal gender differences on early placental function
  1. Tez No: 904031
  2. Yazar: BÜŞRA OFLAZ DEMİRTAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÖKHAN TOSUN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Fetal sex, pregnancy, placenta, uterine artery Doppler
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: İzmir Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 46
Özet
AMAÇ Uteroplasental dolaşımla gebeliğin başlangıcından sonuna kadar anne ve fetus sürekli etkileşim halindedir. Fetal cinsiyetin ise doğum öncesi gelişimi şekillendirdiği biyolojik mekanizmalar henüz belirsizliğini korumaya devam etmektedir. Fetal cinsiyetin, uteroplasental dolaşımı etkileyerek UtA Doppler değerlerinde değişiklikler oluşturduğu konusunda çalışmalar mevcuttur. Tez çalışmamızda fetal cinsiyet farklılıklarıyla ilk trimester tarama testi parametreleri ve UtA Doppler indekslerini değerlendirerek uteroplasental dolaşımdaki değişikliklerin değerlendirilmesini amaçladık. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM Tepecik Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniği'ne 01/06/2023-01/01/2024 tarihleri arasında ilk trimester tarama testi için başvuran gebelerin, 11-14. gebelik haftalarında yapılan rutin ultrasonografi, tarama testi parametreleri sonuçları ve UtA Doppler verileri kaydedildi. Çalışmamıza 130 sistemik hastalık öyküsü olmayan, sigara ve alkol kullanmayan, tekil gebeliğe sahip gebe dahil edildi. Yaş, gebelik haftası, ultrason bulgusu, çift taraflı UtA sistol/diyastol (S/D), pulsatilite indeksi (PI), rezistans indeksi (RI) değerlerinin ortalamaları alınarak kaydedildi. Çalışmaya dahil edilen gebelerin takipleri doğuma kadar devam edildi. Takipler esnasında gestasyonel hastalık öyküsü ve intrauterin fetal kayıp gelişen grbeler çalışmadan çıkarıldı. Doğum sonrası ise yenidoğan cinsiyet ve doğum ağırlığı verileri kaydedilerek ilk trimester tarama testi ve UtA Doppler değerleri ile ilişkisi incelendi. BULGULAR Demografik verilerden hasta yaşı, parite ve NT gibi değişkenler iki grup arasında benzer özellikler izlendi. β-hCG ve PAPP-A değerleri yenidoğan cinsiyetine göre anlamlı fark göstermemektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
AIM Uteroplacental circulation ensures continuous interaction between the mother and fetus from the beginning to the end of pregnancy. However, the biological mechanisms through which fetal gender shapes prenatal development remain uncertain. Some studies suggest that fetal gender may influence uteroplacental circulation and lead to changes in uterine artery (UtA) Doppler values. In our thesis, we aimed to evaluate changes in uteroplacental circulation by assessing first-trimester screening test parameters and UtA Doppler indices in relation to fetal gender differences. MATERIALS AND METHODS Between 01/06/2023 and 01/01/2024, routine ultrasound, screening test parameters, and uterine artery (UtA) Doppler data were recorded for pregnant women who applied to the Tepecik Training and Research Hospital Obstetrics and Gynecology Clinic for first-trimester screening tests during the 11-14 weeks of gestation. A total of 130 pregnant women without a history of systemic diseases, tobacco or alcohol use, and with singleton pregnancies were included in the study. The average values of age, gestational week, ultrasound findings, bilateral UtA systolic/diastolic (S/D) ratios, pulsatility index (PI), and resistance index (RI) were recorded. Follow-ups of the included pregnant women continued until delivery. During follow-ups, pregnant women with gestational disease history and intrauterine fetal loss were excluded from the study. After delivery, newborn gender and birth weight data were recorded, and the relationship between first-trimester screening test results and UtA Doppler values was examined. RESULTS Demographic data showed similar characteristics between the two groups in terms of patient age, parity, and NT. β-hCG and PAPP-A values did not significantly differ based on newborn gender. However, there was a significant difference in UtA S/D mean values between male and female genders (t (96) = -2.252; p < 0.05). Male (x̅ = 3.71) UtA S/D averages were significantly higher than those of females (x̅ = 3.20). Additionally, UtA PI mean values differed significantly between boys and girls (t (96) = -2.872; p < 0.05). Male (x̅ = 1.57) UtA PI averages were significantly higher than those of females (x̅ = 1.31). Finally, there was a significant difference in UtA RI mean values between boys and girls (t (96) = -2.076; p < 0.05). Male (x̅ = 0.70) UtA RI averages were significantly higher than those of females (x̅ = 0.67). CONCLUSION In newborns of both male and female genders, there was no significant relationship between the β-hCG, PAPP-A, and NT values used in first-trimester screening tests. However, statistically significant differences were found in the mean values of UtA S/D, PI, and RI measured during the first trimester, with higher values observed in male fetuses compared to female fetuses. Despite the significant elevation in UtA Doppler measurements in male newborns, there was no significant difference in perinatal outcomes between the two genders. Larger-scale studies are needed to determine the impact of fetal sex on placental changes and perinatal outcomes.