Çubuk Sağlık Ocağı'na başvuran 65 yaş ve üzerindeki grupta Groningen ölçeğine göre etkinlik kısıtlılığı durumu değerlendirilmesi
Assessment of the activity restricting conditions among the group of age 65 and over who apply to Cubuk Health center, according to Groningen scale
- Tez No: 90483
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. BİRGÜL PİYAL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sağlık Eğitimi, Health Education
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Yaşlı, Yaşlı Nüfus, Etkinlik Kısıtlılığı, Yaşlı Nüfusta Etkinlik Kısıtlılığı, Yaşlılık Sorunları. 72, Elderly, Elderly Population, Activity Restriction, Activity Restriction Among the Elderly, Aging Problems. 74
- Yıl: 2000
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sağlık Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
ÖZET Çubuk Sağlık Ocağına Başvuran 65 Yaş ve Üzerindeki Grupta Groningen Ölçeğine Göre Etkinlik Kısıtlılığı Durumu Değerlendirilmesi Bu çalışmanın amacı, 65 yaş ve üstü bireylerin günlük etkinlik düzeyini ölçmek, bağımlılık düzeyini saptamak, yaşlılık ve yaşlanmayla ilgili sorunları saptamaya çalışmaktır. Tanımlayıcı bir çalışma olan araştırmanın evrenini Ankara ili, Çubuk ilçesi 65 yaş üstü nüfus oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmada örneklem seçilmeyip, iki ay süre ile sağlık ocağına başvuran bütün 65 yaş üstü kişiler (n=325) araştırma grubuna dahil edilmiştir. Veriler, 65 yaş üstü bireylere araştırmacı tarafından yüzyüze görüşme tekniği ile anket uygulanarak toplanmış, SPSS paket programında analiz edilmiş, istatistiksel analizde X2 (ki kare) önemlilik testi kullanılmıştır. Araştırma grubunun günlük yaşam etkinliklerinin yeterli ve yetersiz olması açısından cinsler, eğitim durumu grupları, daha önce çalışma durumu grupları, sağlık ocağına geliş biçimleri, fizik görünüm durumu grupları, namaz kılma durumu grupları, uyku düzeni durumu grupları, hobi durumu grupları ve evde sözün dinlenmesi arasında istatistiksel olarak ileri derecede anlamlı bir farklılık saptanmıştır. Günlük yaşam etkinliklerinin yeterli ve yetersiz olması açısından yaş grupları, medeni durum grupları, yaşama biçimi grupları, kronik hastalık durumu, şu anda çalışma durumu grupları, ilaç kullanma durumu grupları ve diyet yapma durumu grupları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık saptanmıştır. Günlük yaşam etkinliklerinin yeterli ve yetersiz olması açısından yaşayan çocuk sayısı grupları, sosyal güvence durumu grupları, düzenli doktor kontrolü durumu grupları ve sigara içme durumu grupları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık saptanamamıştır. Yararlı günlük yaşam etkinliklerinin yeterli, orta yeterli ve yetersiz olması açısından yaş grupları, eğitim durumu grupları, kronik hastalık durumu grupları, sağlık ocağına geliş biçimleri, fizik görünüm durumu grupları, ilaç kullanma durumu grupları, uyku düzeni durumu grupları, hobi durumu grupları ve evde sözün dinlenme durumu grupları arasında istatistiksel olarak ileri derecede anlamlı bir farklılık saptanmıştır. Yararlı günlük yaşam etkinliklerinin yeterli, orta yeterli ve yetersiz olması açısından medeni durum grupları, yaşama biçimi grupları, daha önce çalışma durumu grupları ve düzenli doktor kontrolü durumu grupları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık saptanmışta-. Yararlı günlük yaşam etkinliklerinin yeterli, orta yeterli ve yetersiz olması açısından cinsler, yaşayan çocuk sayısı grupları, sosyal güvence durumu grupları diyet yapma durumu grupları, sigara içme durumu grupları ve namaz kılma durumu grupları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık saptanamamıştır. Groningen Etkinlik Kısıtlılığı (GEK) puanı ortalamaları kadınlarda ve okuryazar olmayanlarda yüksektir. GEK puan ortalamaları yaşla artarken; 75-84 yaş gruplarında belirgin, 85 yaşmda ve daha yaşlı olanlarda çarpıcı nitelik kazanmaktadır. Ortalama değerler dullarda evlilerden daha yüksektir. Ortalamalar çocuğu olmamışlarda ve akraba yanında yaşayanlarda büyüktür. Kronik hastalıklar sayıca arttıkça ortalama puanlar da artış göstermektedir. Daha önce gelir getiren bir işte çalışmayanlarda ve yaşlı emeklisi olanlarda ortalamalar daha büyüktür. Sağlık ocağma bir yakınıyla gelenlerin puan ortalamaları en yüksek bulunmuştur. Kronik hastalık açısından düzenli doktor kontrolü durumu grupları, ilaç kullanma durumu grupları, diyet yapma durumu grupları, namaz kılma durumu grupları, uyku düzeni durumu grupları, eğitim durumu grupları ve yaşayan çocuk sayısı grupları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık saptanmıştır. Kronik hastalık açısından cinsler, yaş grupları, medeni durum grupları, şu anda çalışma durumu grupları, sosyal güvence durumu 71grupları ve sağlık ocağına geliş biçimleri arasında istastistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık saptanamamıştır. Günlük yaşam etkinliklerinde, cinsiyete göre; kadınlar ve erkekler en çok ayak tırnağını kesmekte zorluk çekmektedirler. Kadınlardaki oranlar erkeklere göre daha yüksektir. Yararlı günlük yaşam etkinlikleri açısından, kadınların en çok güçlük çektiği etkinlik, alış veriş yapmak iken, erkeklerin en çok güçlük çektiği etkinlik ise ağır ev işleridir. Günlük yaşam etkinliklerinde, kronik hastalığı olanların ve olmayanların en çok zorlandıkları etkinlik, ayak tırnağını kesmek, yararlı günlük yaşam etkinliklerinde ise en çok zorlanılan etkinlik ağır ev işleri yapmaktır. Ancak kronik hastalığı olanlarda kısıtlılık oranı daha yüksektir. Araştırma grubuna en güç gelen günlük yaşam etkinlikleri, merdiven inip çıkmak yıkanmak, ayak tırnağını kesmektir. En güç gelen yararlı günlük yaşam etkinlikleri ise, ayrıntılı ev temizliği yapmak, çamaşır yıkamak ve ütü yapmaktır. Yararlı günlük yaşam etkinliklerinde güçlük daha belirgindir. Günlük yaşam etkinliklerinde; yemek yeme ve el-yüz yıkama etkinliklerini bireyler tamamen kendileri yapabildikleri halde, günlük yaşam etkinliklerinde tamamen başkasının yardımına ihtiyaç duydukları etkinlikler, ayak tırnağını kesmek ve banyo yapmaktır. Araştırma grubunda, yararlı günlük yaşam etkinliklerinden kahvaltı hazırlamayı tamamen kendisi yapanların oranı yüksektir. Ağır ev işleri yapmak ve çamaşır yıkamak ütü yapmak en çok zorlanılan yararlı günlük yaşam etkinlikleridir. Cinsler arasında ilaç kullanımı durumu ve düzenli doktor kontrolü durumu açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık saptanamamıştır. Evde sözün dinlenmesi açısından cinsler, eğitim durumu grupları, yaşama biçimi grupları, daha önce çalışma durumu grupları, yaş grupları ve medeni durum grupları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık saptanmıştır. Yaş grupları arasında namaz kılma durumu ve uyku düzeni durumu açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık saptanmıştır. Sosyal güvence durumu ve düzenli doktor kontrolü yaptırma durumu arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir ilişki saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Assessment of the Activity Restricting Conditions Among the Group of Age 65 and Over Who Apply to Çubuk Health Center, According to Groningen Scale The purpose of this study is to try to measure the daily level of activity, to determine the level of drug use, the problems of being elderly and the ones related to being aged in individuals who are at age 65 and over. The universe of the descriptive study has been formed by population who have been at age 65 and over and who have been the residents of Çubuk-Ankara. All of those at age 65 and over (n=325), applying to the health center, during a period of two months, has been included to the study group. Data has been collected by the application of a questionnaire with face to face interview technique by the researcher. SPSS package program has been used for data analysis and for statistical significance, %2 (qui square) test has been applied. With respect to being sufficient or insufficient in daily living activities, the groups based on gender, educational level, having previous employment, the manner of arriving to the health center, physical appearance, practicing daily praying, regular sleeping conditions, hobby conditions and having authority on what it is said at home it has been determined that there has been a statisticially significant difference at a advanced degree among the groups. From the point of view of being sufficient or insufficient in daily living activities, the groups based on age, marital status, life style, chronic disease and current employment there has been a statistically significant difference among the groups. With respect to being sufficient or insufficient in daily living activities no statisticially significant difference has been determined among the groups based on number of alive children, social security situation, regular physician control and smoking. With respect to being sufficient, moderately sufficient or insufficient in instrumental daily living activities, the groups based on age, educational level, chronic disease, the manner of arriving to the health center, physical apperance, drug use, regular sleeping conditions, hobby conditions and having authority on what it is said at home there has been a statistically significant difference determined among the groups. From the point of view of being sufficient, moderately sufficient or insufficient in instrumental daily living activities a statistically significant diffirence has been determined among the groups based on marital status, life style, previous employment and regular physician control. But with respect to being sufficient, moderately sufficient or insufficient in instrumental daily living activities no statiscially significent difference has been determinet among the groups based on being on diet, smoking, practicing daily praying. The average scores of Groningen Activity Restriction Scale (GARS) have been high in women and in those that have been literate. GARS score averages have been increasing according to age, it has been evident in age group 75-84 and in age group 85 and over it has been gaining a striking quality. The average scores have been higher in widows than in married persons. Averages have been higher in those that have not delivered a baby and in those who have been living with relatives and in group of previous employment The increase in scores have been parellel with the increase of number of chronic disease. The averages have been greater among those who have not been employed in a work that generates an income and among those who have been retired because of completion of service age. The highest score averages have been determined among the individuals those who have been coming to the health center with relatives. According to chronic diseases, a statistically significant difference have been determined among the groups based on regular physician control, drug use, being in diet, practicing daily praying, regular sleeping, educational level, number of alive children. But no statistically significant difference have been determined among the gender, age, marital status, current employment status, social security, manner of arriving to the health center groups from the point of view of having chronic diseases. In daily living activities both women and men have been reporting the most difficult activity as cutting the nail on their toe.The rates in women has been higher as compared to men. From the point of view of instrumental activities of daily living, the activity in which women have most difficulty, has been shopping while for men the activity that has been resulting too much difficulty has been to perform the heavy house works. 73In daily living activities, the activity in which most difficulty has been facet by those having and not having chronic diseases, is cutting the nail on toe whereas with respect to instrumental daily living activities, the one that created the most difficulty was the performance of house works. However, in those having chronic disease, the rate of restriction is higher. The daily living activities that are considered as the most difficult for the research group, is to climbing up and down the stairs, to take a bath, cutting nails on foot fingers. Whereas the most difficult daily living activities were house cleaning in detail, washing clothes (doing the laundry) and ironing. In instrumental daily living activities, this difficulty is more apparent In daily living activities, having a meal and washing ones hands and face have been the activities that can be done completely by the individuals. But, in daily living activities, there have been ones that they need the assistance of others in doing them, such as cutting the nail on toe and taking a bath. In research group, the ratio of persons, with respect to a instrumental daily living activity of preparing breakfast completely by themselves, has been high. To perform heavy house works and doing the loundry and ironing have been the instremental daily living activities that create the most of the difficulties. From the of drug use and having regular physician control, no statistically significant difference determined among sex groups. With respect to having autority on what it is said at home, a statistically significant difference has been determined among the groups based on gender, educational level, life style, previous employment status, age and marital status. The status of attending daily prayers and having regular sleeping, were in age groups, statistically significant difference prevailed. Among the social security and regular physician control groups a statistically significant relationship has been determined.