Tip 2 diyabet hastalarının aktivasyon düzeylerinin ve hekim ile ilişkilerinin ilaç uyumlarına etkisinde sağlığa bağlılıklarının aracı rolü
The mediating role of health commitment in the effect of Type 2 diabetes patients' activation levels and their relationships with physicians on medication compliance
  1. Tez No: 906270
  2. Yazar: FERHAT BOLUKÇU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞEBNEM YÜCEL
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Sağlık Kurumları Yönetimi, Sağlık Yönetimi, Health Care Management, Healthcare Management
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: İlaç Uyumu, Hasta Aktivasyon Ölçümü, Hasta Hekim İlişkisi, Hastanın Sağlığa Bağlılığı, Medication adherence, Patient Activation Measure, Patient Doctor Relationship, Patient health engagement
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sağlık Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 193
Özet
Tip 2 diyabet hastalığında ilaç tedavisindeki aksaklıklar hastada mevcut olan diğer kronik hastalıkların prognozu üzerinde ciddi olumsuz etkiler ortaya çıkarmaktadır. Bu bakımdan Tip 2 diyabetlilerde ilaç uyumunu optimal kılmak için potansiyel engellerin neler olduğu ve hangi değişkenlerin önem taşıdığı bilinmelidir. Araştırmanın amacı Tip 2 diyabet hastalarının aktivasyon düzeylerinin ve hekim ile ilişkilerinin ilaç uyumları üzerindeki etkisini ortaya koymak ve bu ilişkide hastanın sağlığa bağlılığının aracı rolünü tespit etmektir. Ayrıca araştırmada kullanılan değişkenler arasında aracı ilişkiye dair başka bir model ortaya koymaktır. Araştırmanın evrenini, Ankara 29 Mayıs Devlet Hastanesi Dâhiliye Poliklinikleri'ne 20 Kasım 2023 ─ 20 Şubat 2024 tarihleri arasında kontrol tedavisi için ayaktan başvuran Tip 2 diyabet hastalarıdır. En az 6 ay önce tanısı bir sağlık kuruluşunda konulan ve Tip 2 diyabet tedavisine Ankara 29 Mayıs Devlet Hastanesinde devam eden, ilgili tarihte ayaktan poliklinik hizmeti alan ve araştırmaya gönüllü olarak katılmayı kabul eden 431 hasta araştırmanın örneklemini oluşturmaktadır. Hasta Aktivasyon Düzeyi Ölçeği, Hasta-Hekim İlişkisi Ölçeği, İlaç Uyum Raporu Ölçeği ve Hastanın Sağlığa Bağlılığı/Katılımı Ölçeği araştırmanın veri toplama araçlarını oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmada kurulan modelin regresyon katsayıları ve anlamlılık düzeyi sonuçlarına göre Tip 2 diyabet hastalarının aktivasyon düzeyinin hastanın sağlığa bağlılığı/katılımı üzerinde pozitif, orta düzeyde anlamlı bir etkisi olduğu sonucuna ulaşıldı (Estimate: 0,172 ve p: 0,014). Hasta-hekim ilişkileri değişkeninin hastanın sağlığa bağlılığı/katılımı üzerinde pozitif, orta düzeyde anlamlı bir etkisi olduğu saptandı (Estimate: 0,140 ve p: 0,026). Hasta aktivasyon düzeyinin ilaç uyum düzeyi üzerinde pozitif, düşük düzeyde anlamlı bir etkisi olduğu tespit edildi (Estimate: 0,093 ve p: 0,02). Hasta-hekim ilişkileri değişkeninin ilaç uyum düzeyi üzerinde pozitif, düşük düzeyde anlamlı bir etkisi olduğu tespit edildi (Estimate: 0,087 ve p: 0,018). Araştırmada aracı etkisi düşünülen hastanın sağlığa bağlılık/katılım düzeyi değişkeninin bağımlı değişken (ilaç uyum düzeyi) üzerinde anlamlı bir etkisi bulunamadı (Estimate: 0,033 ve p:0,601>0,05). Öte yandan araştırma kapsamındaki değişkenler arasında aracı ilişki üzerine başka bir model önerildi. Bu bağlamda hasta aktivasyon düzeyinin ilaç uyum düzeyine etkisinde hasta-hekim ilişkisinin kısmı aracı rolü araştırmada tespit edildi (β: 0,136 ve p: 0,016). Sonuç olarak bu araştırmada aracı etkisi düşünülen hastanın sağlığa bağlılığı/katılımı değişkeninin bağımlı değişken üzerinde anlamlı bir etkisi Path analizi sonuçlarına göre bulunamadı (p:601 p>0,05). Ancak kurulan araştırma modelinin uyum iyilik kriterlerini karşılaması sebebiyle standardize regresyon katsayılarını ve kurulan modelin ifadesini anlamlı kıldı. Dolayısıyla kurulan araştırma modeli kapsamında araştırmanın bağımsız değişkenleri (hasta aktivasyon düzeyi, hasta-hekim ilişkisinin) ve aracı değişkeninin (hastanın sağlığa bağlılığı/katılımı) bağımlı değişken üzerindeki doğrudan, dolaylı ve toplam etkileri ortaya konuldu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Interruptions in drug treatment in type 2 diabetes mellitus have serious negative effects on the prognosis of other chronic diseases present in the patient. In this respect, it should be known what the potential obstacles are and which variables are important in order to optimize drug adherence in Type 2 diabetics. The aim of the study is to reveal the effect of type 2 diabetes patients' activation levels and their relationship with their physicians on their medication adherence and to determine the mediating role of the patient's commitment to health in this relationshi. In addition, it is to reveal another model of the mediating relationship between the variables used in the research. The population of the study was Type 2 diabetes patients who applied to Ankara 29 Mayıs State Hospital Internal Medicine Outpatient Clinics for control treatment between 20 November 2023 ─ 20 February 2024. The sample of the study consisted of 431 patients who were diagnosed at least 6 months ago in a health institution and continued their Type 2 diabetes treatment in Ankara 29 Mayıs State Hospital, received outpatient outpatient clinic service on the relevant date and voluntarily agreed to participate in the study. Translated with DeepL.com (free version)The Patient Activation Measure (PAM-13), the Patient Doctor Relationship Questionnare (PDRQ-9), the Medication Adherence Report Scale (MARS-5) and the Patient Health Engagement Scale (PHE-S) constitute the data collection tools of the study. According to the regression coefficients and significance level results of the model established in the study, it was concluded that the activation level of Type 2 diabetes patients has a positive, moderately significant effect on the patient's commitment/participation in health (Estimate: 0.172 and p: 0.014). It was found that the patient-physician relationship variable had a positive, moderately significant effect on the patient's commitment/participation in health (Estimate: 0.140 and p: 0.026). It was found that patient activation level had a positive, low-level significant effect on medication compliance level (Estimate: 0.093 and p: 0.02). Patient-physician relationship variable was found to have a positive, low level significant effect on medication compliance level (Estimate: 0.087 and p: 0.018). In the study, no significant effect was found on the dependent variable (medication compliance level) of the patient's health commitment/participation level variable, which was considered to have a mediating effect (Estimate: 0.033 and p: 0.601>0.05). On the other hand, another model was proposed on the mediating relationship between the variables within the scope of the research. In this context, the partial mediating role of the patient-physician relationship in the effect of the patient activation level on the medication compliance level was determined in the study (β: 0.136 and p: 0.016). As a result, according to the results of Path analysis, no significant effect of the patient's health dependence/participation variable, whose mediating effect was thought to be in this study, on the dependent variable (p:601 p>0,05). However, since the established research model met the goodness of fit criteria, it made the standardized regression coefficients and the expression of the established model meaningful. Therefore, the direct, indirect and total effects of the independent variable (patient activation level, patient-physician relationship) and mediating variable (patient's health commitment/participation) on the dependent variable (medication compliance level) were revealed. Therefore, within the scope of the established research model, the direct, indirect and total effects of the independent variables of the study (patient activation level, patient-physician relationship) and the mediator variable (patient's commitment/participation in health) on the dependent variable were revealed.