İleri evre kalp yetersizliği hastalarında serum corin seviyesi ile fonksiyonel kapasitenin ilişkisi
Relationship between serum corin level and functional capacity in patients with advanced heart failure
- Tez No: 906647
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SİNAN CERŞİT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kalp yetersizliği, kardiyopulmoner egzersiz testi, corin, Heart Failure, Cardiopulmonary Exercise Test, Corin
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Kartal Koşuyolu Yüksek İhtisas Eğt. Ve Arş. Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Amaç: İleri evre kalp yetersizliği hastalarında, ileri düzey tedavi seçenekleri (LVAD/nakil/palyatif bakım) ve zamanlaması açısından karar verme aşamasında, kardiyopulmoner egzersiz testi ile fonksiyonel kapasitenin değerlendirilmesi güncel kılavuzlar tarafından önerilmektedir.Fonksiyonel kapasiteyi göstermede altın standart tanı tetkiki olsa da, rölatif/kesin kontrendikasyonlar nedeni ile egzersiz testi yapılamaması veya hasta efor/kooperasyonunun yetersiz olmasından dolayı efektif egzersiz testi yapılamaması KPET'in kısıtlılıklarındandır.Bundan dolayı risk sınıflaması yapılırken fonksiyonel kapasiteyi göstermede, takipte ve tedavi için karar verme aşamasında KPET ile birlikte kullanılabilecek yardımcı tetkik/algoritma/skorlama sistemlerine ihtiyaç vardır.Biz bu çalışmada natriüretik peptidlerin üretilmesi ve işlevsel hale getirilmesinde önemli rolü olan corin enziminin (transmembran kardiyak serin proteaz) ileri evre kalp yetersizliği hastalarının fonksiyonel kapasitesi ile ilişkisini sorgulamayı amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Kesitsel olarak tasarlanan çalışmaya ileri evre kalp yetersizliği tanılı, EF0,05). Corin seviyesi düşük olan grupta iskemik etiyolojiye sahip hasta sayısı 28 (%59,6) iken, corin seviyesi yüksek olan grupta iskemik etiyolojiye sahip hasta sayısı 21 (%51,2) olup gruplar arasında anlamlı fark bulunmamaktadır (p=0.431). Hipertansiyon, diabetes mellitus, hiperlipidemi, serebrovasküler olay, sigara kullanımı, atrial fibrilasyon, ICD implantasyon öyküsü açısından 2 grup arasında fark bulunmamaktadır (p>0,05). İki grup arasında sol ve sağ ventrikül sistolik fonksiyon parametreleri ve sol kalp boşluklarının boyutları açısından anlamlı fark bulunmamaktadır (p>0,05). Kalp kateterizasyon bulgularına bakıldığında, corin seviyesi düşük olan grupta kardiyak indeksi 1.75±0.39lt/dk/m2 iken, corin seviyesi yüksek olan grupta 1.76±0.34lt/dk/m2 olup anlamlı fark bulunmamaktadır(p>0,05). Kardiyopulmoner egzersiz testi parametrelerinden PikVO2 değeri yaş, cinsiyet, obezite gibi değişkenlerden etkilendiğinden çok değişkenli lineer regresyon analizi yapılarak serum corin seviyesi ve PikVO2 arasındaki ilişki sorgulanmıştır. Yapılan analiz sonucunda hastanın serum corin seviyesi azaldıkça PikVO2 değerinde anlamlıazalma olduğu gözlemlenmiştir (beta katsayısı: 1.208, standart hata: 0.330, güven aralığı(95%): 0.548; 1.868 , p=0.0005). Sonuç: Çalışmamızda ileri evre kalp yetersizliği hastalarında serum corin seviyesi ile fonksiyonel kapasite (Pik VO2) arasında anlamlı ilişki olduğunu gösterdik. Nörohormonal yolakta yer alan mekanizmaların aydınlatılması, kalp yetersizliğinde tanı ve takipte kullanılabilecek yeni tetkikler ve tedavi modalitelerinin geliştirilmesi ile hastalığın seyrini değiştirecektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: In patients with advanced heart failure, the assessment of functional capacity using cardiopulmonary exercise testing (CPET) is recommended by current guidelines during the decision-making phase regarding advanced treatment options (LVAD/transplantation/palliative care) and their timing. Although it is the gold standard diagnostic test for demonstrating functional capacity, the inability to perform an exercise test due to relative/absolute contraindications or insufficient patient effort/cooperation limits the effectiveness of CPET. Therefore, there is a need for additional tests/algorithms/scoring systems that can be use alongside CPET for risk classification, monitoring and treatment decision making when assessing functional capacity. In this study, we aim to investigate the relationship between the corin enzyme (a transmembrane cardiac serine protease), which plays an important role in the production and activation of natriuretic peptides, and the functional capacity of patients with advanced heart failure. Materials and Methods: This cross-sectional study includes 88 consecutive patients with advanced heart failure, diagnosed with EF < 25%, who were planned to be presented to the heart transplant council by April 2024, were included without selection. Before performing the cardiopulmonary exercise test, venous blood samples were taken from the patients, and the level of the corin molecule in the serum samples obtained after centrifugation was measured using the ELISA method. The demographic characteristics of the patients, findings from cardiac catheterization, and medical treatment data were obtained from the hospital automation system. Results: A total of 88 patients with an average age of 51.3 ± 12.2 years were included in the study, comprising 76 (86.4%) male and 12 (13.6%) female patients. The average left ventricular ejection fraction was 21.1 ± 2.7%, and the average Peak VO2 was 13.6 ± 3.99 mL/min/kg. Patients were divided into two groups based on serum corin levels those with low serum corin levels and those with high serum corin levels. The low serum corin level group contained 47 patients, while the high serum corin level group had 41 patients. There were no significant differences between the groups in terms of age, height, weight, BMI, and BSA (p > 0.05). In the group with low corin levels, the number of patients with ischemic etiology was 28 (59.6%), while in the group with high corin levels, it was 21 (51.2%), with no significant difference between the groups (p = 0.431). There were no differences between the two groups in terms of hypertension, diabetes mellitus, hyperlipidemia, cerebrovascular events, smoking history, atrial fibrillation, or ICD implantation history (p > 0.05). There were also no significant differences between the two groups regarding left and right ventricular systolic function parameters and the sizes of the left heart chambers (p > 0.05). In cardiac catheterization findings, the cardiac index in the low corin level group was 1.75 ± 0.39 L/min/m², while in the high corin level group it was 1.76 ± 0.34 L/min/m², showing no significant difference (p > 0.05). Since the Peak VO2 value from the cardiopulmonary exercise test parameters is influenced by variables such as age, gender, and obesity, a multilinear regression analysis was conducted to investigate the relationship between serum corin levels and Peak VO2. The analysis revealed a significant decrease in Pik VO2 values as the patient's serum corin level decreased (beta coefficient: 1.208, standard error: 0.330, confidence interval (95%): 0.548; 1.868, p = 0.0005). Conclusion: In our study, we demonstrated a strong link between serum corin levels and functional capacity (Peak VO2) in patients with advanced heart failure. lluminating the mechanisms involved in the neurohormonal pathway will lead to the development of new diagnostic tests, that can be used in the diagnosis and monitoring of heart failure, and treatment modalities, thereby altering the course of the disease.