Gelişmekte olan ülkelerde eğitim harcamalarının gelir dağılımı üzerindeki etkisi: Seçilmiş ülkeler üzerine bir panel veri analizi
The impact of educational expenditures on income distribution in developing countries: A panel data analysis on selected countries
- Tez No: 909057
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NİHAT DOĞANALP
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Eğitim harcamaları, gelir dağılımı, hükümet, gayri safi yurtiçi hasıla, enflasyon ve gelişmekte olan ülkeler, Educational expenses, income distribution, government, gross domestic product, inflation and developing countries
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Yönetim Bilişim Sistemleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Yönetim Bilişim Sistemleri Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 109
Özet
Gelir dağılımını etkileyen birçok değişken vardır ve bunlar ekonomik yapı, parasal, mali, gelir ve enflasyon ekonomik politikalarının türleri gibi doğrudan ve dolaylı olarak gelir dağılımını etkileyen faktörlerdir. Bu bağlamda, eğitim harcamaları değişkeni özel bir öneme sahiptir. Bu çalışma, 2008-2018 yılları arasında (Malezya, Endonezya, Kazakistan, Kırgızistan, İran, Ermenistan ve Gürcistan) dahil olmak üzere seçilmiş gelişmekte olan ülkelerde eğitim harcamalarının gelir dağılmı üzerindeki etkisini araştırmıştır. Verilerin analiz ve doğrulaması için Eviews 13 yazılımı kullanılmıştır araştırma sonuçlarına göre, mevcut araştırma, eğitim harcamalarının gelir dağılımı üzerinde olumlu ve anlamlı bir etkisi olduğunu göstermektedir. Ayrıca, bu araştırmada kontrol değişkenleri olarak kullanılan GSYİH değişkenlerinin de gelir dağılımı üzerinde olumlu ve anlamlı bir etkisi olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Gelişmekte olan ülkeler örneğinde gelir dağılımı, eğitim harcamaları, gayri safi yurtiçi hasıla ve enflasyon gibi anlamlı değişkenler bulunmaktadır. Ve tüm değişkenlerin etkisinin araştırmanın teori ve teorik temellerine uygun olduğu görülebilir. Tahmin sonuçlarına göre, gelir dağılımı, eğitim harcamaları, gayri safi yurtiçi hasıla ve enflasyon değişkenleri gelişmekte olan ülkeler örneğinde anlamlıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Educational expenses are considered to be an influential element on income distribution and therefore it has been assigned a part of the research. One of the most effective policies in this field is expanding educational facilities and creating more educational opportunities at the community level. Considering that the development of facilities with the aim of creating more educational opportunities for different classes will ultimately improve the distribution of income at the level of society, in fact, since the amount of income and its appropriate distribution is one of the important indicators that determine social welfare. Therefore, the fair distribution of income is one of the important goals of economic planning, regardless of the general direction of the economic system. Proper distribution of income is one of the most important goals of governments in all societies and countries. Therefore, knowing the factors and variables that influence the income distribution has been the target of the socio-economic planners of the countries. There are many variables that affect the income distribution, which can be referred to the economic structure, the types of monetary, financial, income and inflation economic policies, each of which is direct and indirectly affect the distribution of income. In this, the variable of educational expenses is of particular importance. This study has investigated the impact of educational expenses on income distribution in selected developing countries including (Malaysia, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Iran, Armenia and Georgia) during the years (2008-2018). Eviews 13 software was used to analyse and verify the data. According to the results of the research, the current research shows that educational expenses have a positive and significant effect on income distribution. Also, in this research, GDP variables as control variables have a positive and significant effect on income distribution. There are significant variables of income distribution, educational expenses, gross domestic product and inflation in the sample of developing countries. And it can be seen that the effect of all variables is in accordance with the theory and theoretical foundations of the research. According to the estimation results, the variables of income distribution, educational expenses, gross domestic product and inflation are significant in the sample of developing countries.