Termal siklus ile yaşlandırılan farklı güncel üniversal kompozit rezinlerin radyoopasitelerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of radiopacities of different current universal composite resins aged by thermal cyclus
- Tez No: 911580
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NESLİHAN TEKÇE
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Radiopacity, Single-shade, Simplyshade, Polyshade, Thermal Cycle
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Restoratif Diş Tedavisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Amaç: Termal siklus ile yaşlandırmanın ve materyal kalınlığının“single-shade”,“simplyshade”ve“polyshade”kompozit rezinlerin radyoopasitelerine etkisini araştırmaktır. Yöntem: Bu çalışmada 7 adet single-shade kompozit rezin, 6 adet polyshade kompozit rezin ve 5 adet simplyshade kompozit rezinin radyoopasitesi test edildi. 18 adet üniversal kompozit rezinin radyoopasitesini test edeceğimiz çalışmada, 5 mm çapında 1 ve 2 mm kalınlığındaki numunelerimiz, paslanmaz çelik kalıplar kullanılarak hazırlandı (n=5). Tüm örneklerin radyografik görüntüsü, bir alüminyum step-wedge ve örneklerle aynı kalınlıktaki diş kesiti (mine ve dentin) ile alındı. Örneklerin, alüminyum step-wedge'in her basamağının (15 basamak) ve diş kesitinin (mine ve dentin) ortalama gri değerleri (MGV), elde edilen radyografik görüntüler üzerinde ImageJ programı kullanılarak ölçüldü. Bu değerler Al cinsine çevrildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: To investigate the effect of thermal cycling, aging and material thickness on the radiopacities of single-shade, simplyshade and polyshade resin composites. Methods: In this study, the radiopacity of 7 single-shade resin composites, 6 polyshade resin composites and 5 simply-shade resin composite were tested. In the study, in which we will test the radiopacity of 18 universal resin composites, our 1 and 2 mm thick specimens with a diameter of 5 mm were prepared using stainless steel molds (n=5). Radiographic images of all specimens were taken with an aluminum step-wedge and a tooth section (enamel and dentin) of the same thickness as the specimens. The mean gray values (MGV) of the specimens, each step of the aluminum step-wedge (15 steps) and the tooth section (enamel and dentin) were measured using ImageJ software on the radiographic images obtained. These values were converted to Al. Significance level was accepted as p < 0.05. Results: According to the data obtained, resin composites with a thickness of 2 mm showed higher radiopacity values than resin composites with a thickness of 1 mm (p=000). The material with the highest radiopacity value was Charisma Diamond. The material with the lowest radiopacity value among the 1 mm thick samples before thermal cycling was Omnichroma. In other parameters, Clearfil Majesty ES-2 showed the lowest radiopacity value. Conclusion: The tested materials showed higher radiopacity values compared to dentin. The 18 composite resins examined in the study met the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) criteria for radiopacity values. Material types and thicknesses resulted in significant variations in radiopacity values. The materials exhibited different radiopacity values after aging by thermal cycling.