Glial tümörlerde radyo-cevap gelişimini ve sağkalımı etkileyen faktörler
The Findings affecting the survival and radia-response development on the glial tumors
  1. Tez No: 91331
  2. Yazar: NİLÜFER KARABAY BÖBÜR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CANDAŞ TUNALI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Onkoloji, Oncology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Glial tumor, radio therapy, radio-response, survival. VI
  7. Yıl: 2000
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyasyon Onkolojisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
ÖZET Çukurova Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Radyasyon Onkolojisi Anabilim Dalında Temmuz 90- Haziran 99 tarihleri arasında glial tümör tanısı ile RT uygulanmış 195 olgu yaş, cins, tümör histolojisi, grade' i, lokalizasyonu, tanı anındaki tümör boyu, postoperatif boyu, tümör nekroz oranı, ödem oram, cerrahinin kapsamı ve RT esnasında 5'nci haftada tümörün radyo-duyarlılığı gibi parametrelerin, RT sonrası ilk 3'ncü ayda radyo-cevap gelişimi ve sağkalım üzerindeki etkilerinin belirlenmesi amacıyla retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Olguların tam anındaki bilgisayarlı tomografilerinden tümör çapı, nekroz çapı, ödem genişliği ölçülerek, %tümör nekroz oranlan ve %tümör ödem oranlan tesbit edilmiştir. Postoperatif dönemde ve RT esnasında ve sonrasında çekilen bilgisayarlı tomografilerde tümör çaplan ölçülerek uygulanan cerrahinin kapsamı, tümörün radyoduyarlılığı ve radyocevabı değerlendirilmiştir. RT'yi tamamlayan olgular 3 'er aylık periyotlarla kontrole çağınlmak suretiyle medyan 12 ay (2-120 ay) takip edilmişlerdir. Çalışma grubunda yer alan 195 olgudan radyo-cevap gelişimi değerlendirilebilen 166 olguda grade-I-ü-III tümörlülerin, subtotal rezeksiyonlulann ve postoperatif rezidüel tümör boyu infratentoriyel lokalizasyonlularda
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT THE FINDINGS AFFECTING THE SURVIVAL AND RADIO-RESPONSE DEVELOPMENT ON THE GLIAL TUMORS This retrospective study was analyzed in the Department of Radiation Oncology, Çukurova University Medical Faculty, Adana, Turkey. Between July 1990- June 1999, 195 patients with the diagnosis of glioma and having radiotherapy (RT) were searched by parameters, which are; Age, Sex, Histological characteristics of tumor, Grade, Localization, The first size of tumor on the diagnosis, Postoperative tumor size, The necrosis ratio of tumor, The edema ratio, Comprising of surgery and the development of the radio sensitivity on the 5. week when the RT was going on. In this retrospective analysis, the aim was determining the effects on the survival and the development of radio sensitivity on the first 3 months following the RT. By the analysis of the cases' CT scans in their first diagnosis, the tumor, necrosis and edema diameters were measured by this way, tumor/necrosis and tumor/ edema ratios were calculated. By comparing the CT scans taken in the terms of post operative, when the RT is going on and after the RT; the diameters of the tumor were measured; the comprising of surgery, the radio sensitivity and radio response of the tumor have been appraised. The Cases- completed RT- were invited for their control, and followed by the periods of 3 months, the median was 12 months (2-120 months). By a result, it was found that among the 195 cases existing in our study group, in 166 cases radio response development could have been determined. In this group ; the tumors which have been in the grade of I-U-III, surgically subtotal resectioned and the post operatively residuel tumor size in the infratentoriel location less than 3 cm. and in the supratentoriel location less than 5 cm. were observed to give a higher radio response compared to the other groups. In our cases, high survival rates were observed when the age was younger than 45,the grade was low, the necrosis hadn't existed, edema ratio was less than % 20, the total and subtotal resection was applied, the residuel tumor hadn't existed and finally the radio-response had existed. In our series; the survival time was 19 months, median was 12 months, 12,36,60 months survival ratios were -in the row- %50.1, %20.9, and %14.2.