Turgut özal Aile Sağlığı merkezine kayıtlı 3-18 yaş arası çocuklarda vki ile kan basıncı arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between bmi and blood pressure in children aged 3-18 years enrolled in Turgut Özal Family health center
- Tez No: 913875
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CENK AYPAK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Child, obesity, hypertension, waist circumference, waist circumference/height ratio
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
- Enstitü: Ankara Etlik Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Amaç: Obezite son yıllarda, erişkinlerde olduğu gibi çocuklarda da artış göstermiş olup, önemli sağlık sorunlarından biri haline gelmiştir. Obeziteye bağlı kardiyovasküler hastalık risklerinde de artışın olması sorunun önemini ortaya koymaktadır. Araştırmamızın amacı Aile Sağlığı Merkezine başvuran 3-18 yaş arası çocuklarda Vücut Kitle İndeksi ile kan basıncı arasındaki ilişkiyi ve abdominal obezitenin kan basıncı üzerindeki etkilerini incelemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırma, 05.09.2022- 05.09.2023 tarihleri arasında Ankara Yenimahalle ilçesi Turgut Özal Aile Sağlığı Merkezi'ne kayıtlı olan ve aydınlatılmış onamları alınarak gönüllülük esasıyla çalışmaya katılan 3-18 yaş arası 752 çocuk üzerinde gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu çocukların antropometrik ve tansiyon ölçümleri, yaş ve boya göre uygun ekipman kullanılarak ölçülmüş ve kaydedilmiştir. Çalışmaya herhangi bir hastalık nedeniyle tanısı daha önceden konulmuş hipertansiyon hastaları dahil edilmemiştir. Kaydedilen verilerin istatiksel analizleri yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: In recent years, obesity has increased in children as well as adults and has become one of the most important health problems. The increase in obesity-related cardiovascular disease risks reveals the importance of the problem. The aim of our study was to examine the relationship between Body Mass Index and blood pressure and the effects of abdominal obesity on blood pressure in children aged 3-18 years who applied to the Family Health Center. Materials and Methods: The study was conducted between 05.09.2022 and 05.09.2023 on 752 children aged 3-18 years who were registered at TurgutÖzal Family Health Center in Yenimahalle district of Ankara between 05.09.2022 and 05.09.2023 and who participated in the study voluntarily with their informed consent. Anthropometric and blood pressure measurements of these children were measured and recorded using appropriate equipment according to age and height. Patients with hypertension previously diagnosed due to any other disease were not included in the study. Statistical analysis of the recorded data was performed. Statistical significance was determined as P < 0.05. Results: Among the children who participated in the study, 556 (73.9%) were aged between 3 and 12 years and 406 (54%) of them were boys. The rate of children with chronic diseases was 2.4% (n=18) and the most common diagnoses were asthma (n=7, 38.9%), diabetes (n=3, 16.7%) and epilepsy (n=3, 16.7%). According to Body Mass Index, 13.0% of the children were overweight and 8.4% were obese. The waist/height ratio (≥0.5) at risk for abdominal obesity was 23.7%. High blood pressure was detected in 60 (8%) and hypertension in 72 (9.6%) of the children. The mean value of SBP measurements was 100.76. The mean value of DBP measurements was 65.18. While high blood pressure was detected in 3.3% of the patients with chronic diseases, hypertension was not detected. The rate of hypertension was found to be 72.2% (n:52) in those with waist/height ratio (≥0.5) at risk for abdominal obesity. According to Body Mass Index, the rate of hypertension was 41.7% (n=30) in overweight children and 33.3% (n=24) in obese children. Hypertension was found in 22.2% (n=16) of normal weight and 2.8% (n=2) of underweight children. Conclision: In our study, we found that the incidence of hypertension was higher in obese and overweight children than in normal weight children. In addition, the incidence of hypertension was found to be higher in children with risky waist/height ratio and abdominal obesity compared to those without. According to the results of our study, a significant relationship was found between BMI, waist circumference and waist/height ratio and hypertension. Therefore, routine blood pressure measurement in children, especially in those with abdominal obesity, may be an important step in the early diagnosis and treatment of childhood hypertension.