Lokal ileri evre küçük hücreli dışı akciğer kanseri radyoterapisinde planlama ve dozimetrik değerlendirme
Dosimetric evaluation and planning in radiotherapy for locally advanced non-small cell lung cancer
  1. Tez No: 919119
  2. Yazar: GÜLŞAH GÖZETEN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HİLAL KIZILTUNÇ ÖZMEN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Radyasyon Onkolojisi, Radiation Oncology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: IMRT/YART, non-small cell lung cancer, OAR (organ at risk dose), VMAT
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Amaç: Akciğer kanseri dünyada ve ülkemizde ölüme sebep olan en sık malignitetir. Tedavisi multimodal olup özellikle Lokal İleri Evre Küçük Hücreli Dışı Akciğer Kanseri (KHDAK)'nde radyoterapi en önemli tedavi basamaklarından biridir. Çalışmamızda, Atatürk Üniversitesi Radyasyon Onkolojisi Kliniğinde Akciğer Kanseri nedeniyle radyoterapi uygulanmış 80 hastanın, IMRT ve Volumetrik Ark Terapi (VMAT) tekniği kullanılarak yapılan radyoterapi tedavi planlarının dozimetrik doğrulaması retrospektif planlama verileri incelenerek, sonuçlarının değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Materyal ve Metot: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 80 hastaya ait arşiv materyali retrospektif olarak taranmış Bilgisayarlı tomografisi simülatörü ile simülasyon yapılmış, 3 fazlı (inspiryum, ekspiryum ve serbest solunum) Toraks Planlama Tomografisi çekilmiş, görüntüler ECLİPS Radyoterapi planlama sistemine aktarılmış, hedef ve riskli organların doz reçetelemesi ile yapılan IMRT ve VMAT planları normalize edilerek doz volüm histogramları (DVH) elde edilmişti. Değerlendirmeye alınan parametreler RTOG 0617' e göre taraf akciğer, karşı akciğer ve total akciğer için V5, V20, Dmean, kalp için V20,V60, Dmean , Spinal kord için Dmax ve RTOG L-0117'e göre Özefagus için V40, Dmean, maksimum doz için Dmax olarak belirlenmiştir. Bulgular: Elde edilen bulgulara göre; IMRT ve VMAT teknikleri arasında akciğer, kalp ve özefagus dozları açısından ufak farklılıklar olmasına rağmen genel olarak benzerdi ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark yoktu. (p>0.05) Spinal kord Dmax ve total maksimum doz (Dmax) olarak IMRT kolunda daha yüksek, VMAT kolunda daha düşük dozların istatiksel açıdan anlamlı olduğu tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Lung cancer is the most common malignancy leading to death worldwide and in our country. Its treatment is multimodal, and radiotherapy is one of the most crucial treatment components, particularly in locally advanced Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC). This study aims to evaluate the dosimetric verification of radiotherapy treatment plans using Intensity-Modulated Radiotherapy (IMRT) and Volumetric Modulated Arc Therapy (VMAT) techniques for 80 patients treated for lung cancer in the Atatürk University Radiation Oncology Clinic by retrospectively analyzing planning data. Material and Methods: Archival materials of 80 patients included in the study were retrospectively reviewed. Simulation was performed using a CT simulator, and three-phase thoracic planning CT scans (inspiration, expiration, and free breathing) were taken. The images were transferred to the ECLIPSE Radiotherapy Planning System. Dose-volume histograms (DVH) were obtained by normalizing the IMRT and VMAT plans created through target and critical organ dose prescription. Results: Parameters evaluated in this study included lung doses (V5, V20, Dmean) for the ipsilateral, contralateral, and total lungs; heart doses (V20, V60, Dmean); and spinal cord maximum dose (Dmax) according to Radiation Therapy Oncology Group (RTOG) 0617 guidelines. Additionally, esophagus doses (V40, Dmean) based on RTOG L-0117, brachial plexus maximum dose (Dmax) depending on tumor location, and target maximum point dose (Dmax) were assessed. Findings showed general similarities between IMRT and VMAT techniques regarding lung, heart, and esophagus doses. However, the IMRT technique provided lower maximum target doses, while the VMAT technique achieved lower maximum doses for the spinal cord. Conclusion: According to the results of our study, clinical treatment planning decisions should be made based on factors such as tumor localization, critical organ protection, and treatment duration. The VMAT technique may be prioritized in cases where the tumor is close to the spinal cord due to its advantage in spinal cord protection, while IMRT can be preferred for achieving lower maximum doses. The data obtained are consistent with the literature on radiotherapy planning in lung cancer and support selecting techniques tailored to the patient and tumor location.