Yenidoğan yoğun bakımda bebeği yatan ebeveynlerin anne sütü sağılması ve saklanmasına ilişkin bilgi gereksinimlerinin belirlenmesi
Determining the information requirements of parents who have their babies in neonatal intensive care, regarding expressing breast milk and storing breast milk
- Tez No: 919944
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜL ERTEM
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Neonatal Intensive Care Unit, parents, breast milk, information needs, breast milk expression
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 109
Özet
Amaç; Manisa Merkezefendi Devlet Hastanesi Yenidoğan Yoğun Bakım Ünitesinde bebeği yatan ebeveynlerin anne sütü sağılması ve saklanmasına ilişkin bilgi gereksinimlerinin belirlenmesi amacıyla yapılmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem; Tanımlayıcı tipteki bu araştırmanın evrenini Manisa Merkezefendi Devlet Hastanesi Yenidoğan Yoğun Bakım Ünitesinde bebeği yatan 337 ebeveyn oluşturmuştur. Araştırma verileri gerekli etik izinler alındıktan sonra Ağustos 2024- Kasım 2024 tarihleri arasında kriterlere uyan 201 ebeveyne ulaşılarak toplanmıştır. Araştırma verileri; kişisel bilgi tanıtım formu ve yeni doğan yoğun bakımda bebeği yatan ebeveynlerin anne sütü sağılması ve saklanmasına ilişkin bilgi gereksinimlerinin belirlenmesi amacıyla araştırmacı tarafından literatür taranarak hazırlanan anket formu ile toplanmıştır. Araştırmanın değerlendirilmesinde tanımlayıcı analizlerde sayı, yüzde, ortalama, standart sapma değerleri, değişkenler arası ilişki incelenirken Ki-Kare testi ve Cramer's V testi kullanılmıştır. Elde edilen değerlerin anlamlı olup olmadığının yorumlanmasında p≤0,05 anlamlılık düzeyi ölçüt olarak kullanılmıştır. Bulgular; Çalışma kapsamına 117 anne 84 baba alınmıştır. Annelerde yaş %45,3'lük oranla (n = 53) 21-25 yaş aralığında babalarda ise %47,6 oranıyla (n=40) 26-30 yaş arasında yer almaktadır. Ebeveynlerin %90,05'i (n=181) doğumdan sonra ilk saatte bebeklerine anne sütü verdiğini ve ilk verdikleri besinin bu olduğunu, %50,75 'inin (n=102) anne sütünün sağılması konusunda hiç bilgi almadıklarını,%59,70 'inin (n=120) anne sütü saklama koşullarını bilmediği ve bu konuda bilgi almadıklarını belirtmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The study was conducted to determine the information needs of parents whose babies are hospitalized in the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) at Manisa Merkezefendi State Hospital regarding the expression and storage of breast milk. Method: This descriptive study was conducted with a population consisting of 337 parents whose infants were hospitalized in the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) of Manisa Merkezefendi State Hospital. Data were collected between August 2024 and November 2024 from 201 parents who met the inclusion criteria, after obtaining the necessary ethical approvals. The data collection tools included a personal information form and a questionnaire developed by the researcher, based on a literature review, to determine the information needs of parents regarding the expression and storage of breast milk in the NICU. For data analysis, descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation) were used, while the relationships between variables were examined using the Chi-Square test and Cramer's V test. A p-value of ≤0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: The study included 117 mothers and 84 fathers. Among the mothers, 45.3% (n = 53) were aged between 21-25 years, while 47.6% (n = 40) of the fathers were aged between 26-30 years. A total of 90.05% (n = 181) of the parents stated that they provided breast milk to their infants within the first hour after birth and that breast milk was the first food given. Additionally, 50.75% (n = 102) of the parents reported never receiving any information about breast milk expression, while 59.70% (n = 120) indicated that they were unaware of breast milk storage conditions and had not received information on this topic. The questionnaire designed to determine parents' information needs revealed that the mothers' scores showed statistically significant differences based on income level, social security status, and education level, while the fathers' scores were significantly associated with age and education level (p < 0.05). Notably, the findings highlighted significant gaps in parents' knowledge regarding breast milk storage conditions, the preservation of breast milk stored in deep freezers, and how to safely provide it to infants afterward. Conclusion: When examining the scores obtained from the questionnaire designed to determine the information needs of parents, it was found that mothers did not require additional information, while fathers demonstrated a need for more information. A statistically significant relationship was identified between certain demographic variables of parents and their information needs. The expression and storage of breast milk are critical for the nutrition of infants hospitalized in neonatal intensive care units. Therefore, it is essential for parents to possess adequate knowledge and skills in this regard. The findings of this study can be used to understand parents' knowledge levels, identify their needs, and provide support to both healthcare professionals and parents on this subject.