Futbolcuların fiziksel performanslarına ilişkin objektif ve subjektif değerlendirmeler arasındaki uyumun incelenmesi
Examination of the agreement between objective and subjective assessments of football players' physical performance
  1. Tez No: 920581
  2. Yazar: ERSİN İLKİLİROĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NEVZAT DEMİRCİ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Spor, Sports
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Football, Physical Performance, Coach and Player Agreement, Subjective Assessment
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 112
Özet
Futbolcuların spesifik fiziksel ve fizyolojik performanslarının antrenörleri ve kendileri tarafından derecelendirilmesinin doğruluğu hakkında çok az şey bilinmektedir. Bu araştırmada futbolcuların (Yaş=24,16±4,56yıl) fiziksel performanslarına ilişkin hem antrenör hem de sporcular tarafından subjektif olarak yapılan değerlendirmelerin, objektif (test) verileri ile arasındaki uyumun incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Sporcuların fiziksel performanslarının her biri (VYY, dikey sıçrama, çeviklik, sprint10m ve 20m, tekrarlı sprint, aerobik dayanıklılık) antrenör ve sporcular tarafından "Sporcu Değerlendirme Anketi'' aracılığıyla 5 dereceli sınıflandırmayla (1 ila 5) değerlendirmeleri sağlanmıştır. Sonrasında sporcuların performansları Futbol Fiziksel Test Bataryası aracılıyla test edilerek kaydedilmiştir. Araştırmanın çalışma grubunu; Mersin ilinde TFF 3. Futbol Ligi'nde faaliyet gösteren tek erkek takım antrenörleri (N= 3) ve sporcuları (N=18) ile Bölgesel Amatör Lig (BAL) üç erkek takımı antrenörleri (N= 4) ve sporcuları (N=55) oluşturmaktadır. Verilerin analizinde; antrenörlerin ve sporcuların subjektif değerlendirmelerinin, test verileriyle uyumunda ikili uyumlarda (Cohen's kappa, κ≥0.41) ''Orta düzeyde uyum'' gücü veya ikiden fazla uyum analizlerinde (Krippendorff's alpha, α≥0,66) ''Zayıf Uyum '' minimum yeterli uyum gücü (YUG) katsayıları olarak belirlenmiştir. Yapılan analizler sonucunda antrenör ve sporcular; VYY, dikey sıçrama, çeviklik sprint 10m ve aerobik dayanıklılık performansları değerlendirmelerinde, yeterli uyum gücü (YUG) düzeyleri (α
Özet (Çeviri)
Limited research exists on the accuracy of ratings assigned by coaches and players themselves regarding the specific physical and physiological performance of football players. This study aimed to examine the agreement between subjective assessments made by both coaches and players regarding players' physical performance (Age = 24.16 ± 4.56 years) and objective (test) data. Each aspect of the players' physical performance (aerobic power, vertical jump, agility, 10m and 20m sprints, repeated sprints, and aerobic endurance) was evaluated using a 5-point scale (1 to 5) via the“Athlete Evaluation Questionnaire”by both the coaches and the players. Subsequently, the players' performance was objectively assessed and recorded using the Football Physical Test Battery. The study group included coaches (N = 3) and players (N = 18) from a single male team competing in the Turkish Football Federation's 3rd League in Mersin, as well as coaches (N = 4) and players (N = 55) from three male teams competing in the Regional Amateur League (BAL). For data analysis, the minimum acceptable agreement strength (MAS) coefficients were determined as“Moderate Agreement”(Cohen's kappa, κ ≥ 0.41) in pairwise analyses and“Weak Agreement”(Krippendorff's alpha, α ≥ 0.66) in analyses involving more than two parties. The results revealed that subjective assessments by coaches and players for aerobic power, vertical jump, agility, 10m sprint, and aerobic endurance performances fell below the MAS thresholds (α < 0.66; κ < 0.41). However, in coach evaluations, when intra-team averages were used as a reference,“moderate agreement”was observed in repeated sprint performance for BAL2 Team (κ = 0.497; 95% CI, 0.173–0.821) and BAL3 Team (κ = 0.417; 95% CI, 0.107–0.727). Similarly, in player evaluations,“moderate agreement”was found for 20m sprint performance in Team A (κ = 0.437; 95% CI, 0.098–0.777). An examination of confidence intervals indicated that these results were not due to chance. In conclusion, it was found that coaches and players were unable to evaluate most critical physical performance characteristics in football with sufficient accuracy through subjective judgments, indicating a lack of realistic target setting. It is suggested that utilizing physical test batteries throughout the season may aid in more accurate assessments of players' physical performance, thereby contributing to improvements in technical, tactical, and training performance in football.