Hemato-onkolojik pediatrik hastalarında kilit tedavileri ve kateter bakımı
Antibiotic lock therapy and catheter care in pediatric hemato-oncological patients
- Tez No: 924761
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HİKMET GÜLŞAH TANYILDIZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Central venous catheter, catheter-related bloodstream infection, antibiotic lock therapy, catheter care, pediatric
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Pediatrik Temel Bilimler Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Hematolojik Onkoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Santral venöz kateterler, özellikle uzun süreli tedavi gerektiren pediatrik onkoloji hastalarında hayati bir rol oynamaktadır. Ancak, bu kateterlerin kullanımı sırasında karşılaşılan en önemli komplikasyon enfeksiyonlardır. Antibiyotik kilit tedavisi (AKT), bu tür enfeksiyonları önlemek için kullanılan bir yöntem olup, mevcut bilgiler bu yöntemin etkinliği hakkında yeterli değildir. Çalışmamız, pediatrik hastalarda AKT'nin etkinliğini ve güvenliğini detaylı bir şekilde araştırmakta ve bu tedavi yönteminin kateter yönetimindeki rolünü daha iyi anlamayı hedeflemektedir. Yöntem: Çalışmamız, Ekim 2021 ile Ekim 2024 tarihleri arasında tek merkezde gerçekleştirilen retrospektif bir analizdir. Hematolojik ve onkolojik tanı almış, santral venöz kateter kullanmış ve kateter ilişkili üremesi tespit edilmiş 53 çocuk hasta üzerinde yürütülmüştür. Tüm hastaların demografik, klinik ve mikrobiyolojik bilgileri derlendi. Verilerin istatistiksel karşılaştırılmasında anlamlılık düzeyi p değeri
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Central venous catheters play a crucial role in pediatric oncology patients requiring long-term treatment. However, infections are the most significant complications encountered during the use of these catheters. Antibiotic lock therapy (ALT) is a method used to prevent such infections, yet current data on its effectiveness are insufficient. Our study investigates the efficacy and safety of ALT in pediatric patients and aims to better understand its role in catheter management. Method: Our study is a retrospective analysis conducted at a single center from October 2021 to October 2024. It involved 53 pediatric patients diagnosed with hematologic and oncologic conditions, who had used central venous catheters and developed catheter-related infections. We compiled demographic, clinical, and microbiological data for all the patients involved. Statistical comparisons of the data were made with a significance level set at p < 0.05. Results: In our study, a total of 70 catheter related bloodstream infections episodes were recorded among 53 patients, with an incidence rate of 12.79 per 1000 catheter days. The most common pathogens included coagulase-negative staphylococci (CoNS), followed by gram-positive bacilli and Klebsiella spp. ALT was applied to 53 patients, achieving a success rate of 70.21% (37/53), (p=0.0038). In patients where catheters were removed without ALT, Klebsiella and methicillin-resistant CoNS (MRCoNS) were the predominant organisms causing sepsis and infection. After ALT and subsequent catheter removal, initial pathogens were gram-negative, followed by gram-positive bacilli. Infections associated with the catheter occurred predominantly between the 11th and 45th days following its insertion. Conclusion: Catheter-related infections remain a significant health concern for pediatric hematology-oncology patients. Our research demonstrates that antibiotic lock therapy (ALT) significantly lowers the frequency of catheter removals. Additionally, the study underscores the critical need for diligent catheter maintenance and the importance of educating families about this care. This research suggests that ALT holds considerable promise for managing catheters in pediatric hematology-oncology settings, yet it calls for more extensive scientific verification and assessment to establish its effectiveness and safety comprehensively.