İlköğretim ikinci kademe düzeyinde aktif spor yapan çocuklar ile yapmayan çocukların sosyal uyum ve akademik başarı düzeylerinin araştırılması
Investigation of social adaptation and academic achievement levels of children who do active sports at the second level of primary education and children who do not
  1. Tez No: 925000
  2. Yazar: DOĞUKAN KARA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ENGİN GEZER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Spor, Sports
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Social adaptation, academic achievement, students engaging in sports, students not engaging in sports
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kafkas Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 61
Özet
Bu çalışma, ilköğretim 2. kademe düzeyinde spor yapan çocukları ile spor yapmayan çocukların sosyal uyum ve akademik başarıları düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemiştir. Çalışma, Kars ilinin Sarıkamış ilçesinde Milli Eğitim Bakanlığı bünyesinde bulunan ortaokul okullarındaki 353 öğrencinin katılımıyla sağlanmıştır. Çalışmada 9 demografik soru, 55 ölçek sorusu ve tek alt boyuttan oluşan“Sosyal Uyum Ölçeği”kullanılmıştır. Çalışmada cronbach alpha oranı .93 çıkmıştır. Çalışmada dağılımlar anlamlı dağılmadığı için Mann Whitney U ve Kurskall Wallis H analizleri yapılmıştır. Yapılan analizler sonucunda cinsiyet, yaş, yapılan spor türü, spor yapılan yıl ve yaşamın çoğunluğunun geçtiği yer değişkenlerinde anlamlı farklılık (p>.05) saptanmamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study examined the relationship between the social adaptation and academic achievement levels of secondary school students who engage in sports and those who do not. The research was conducted with the participation of 353 students from secondary schools affiliated with the Ministry of National Education in Sarıkamış district of Kars province. The study utilized 9 demographic questions, 55 scale questions, and the single-dimension“Social Adaptation Scale,”which had a Cronbach's alpha reliability coefficient of .93. Since the data distributions were not normal, Mann Whitney U and Kruskal Wallis H analyses were applied. The analyses revealed no significant differences (p > .05) based on gender, age, type of sport performed, years of participation in sports, or the primary place of residence. However, significant differences (p < .05) were found in variables such as the weekly duration of sports activities, participation in non-sport activities, frequency of engaging in sports, and academic grade point average. These findings indicate that engaging in sports contributes positively to students' participation in extracurricular activities, frequency of sports participation, and improvement in academic performance. Consequently, it can be concluded that encouraging students to participate in sports and allocate more time to physical activities is essential for promoting their overall development.