Macrovıpera lebetinus zehrinin insan kolorektal karsinom hücreleri üzerinde moleküler ve terapötik etkisinin araştırılması
Investigation of molecular and therapeutic effects of Macrovipera lebetinus venom on human colorectal carcinoma cells
- Tez No: 930419
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SERDAR KARAKURT
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Macrovipera lebetinus, Kolon kanseri, Sitotoksisite, Apoptoz, Gen ve protein ekspresyonu
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 131
Özet
Kanser, çevresel veya kalıtsal bir şekilde kişinin vücudunda oluşarak anormal hücrelerin çoğalmasını, farklılaşmasını ve ölümünü kontrol altına alan genlerin hastalığıdır. Kalın bağırsak dokusunda oluşan kolorektal kanser (KRK) tedavisi için günümüzde kullanılan geleneksel tedavi yöntemleri, hastaların vücudunda sağlıklı hücrelere de zarar vererek kişinin bağışıklığını düşürür. Düşük bağışıklık sistemine sahip olan hastalar için KRK tedavisi yetersiz kalmakta ve çeşitli yan etkiler göstermesiyle de tedavide umut verici olmamaktadır. Bilim insanları, mutasyonlu KRAS, BRAF, FAS ve TRAIL genlerinin olması ile tedavilere direnç gösteren kolon tümörlerine karşı doğal bir şekilde üretilen ve sağlıklı hücrelere zarar vermeyip tümör hücrelerine karşı sitotoksik özellik gösteren alternatif veya tamamlayıcı tedavi yöntemlerini geliştirmeyi amaçlamıştır. Yapılan araştırmalar doğrultusunda yeni tedavi yöntemleri için karmaşık yapılı yılan zehirlerinin içerisinde metal iyonlarının ve peptit içerikli fosfolipaz A2 (PLA2), metalloproteinaz (SVMP), serinproteinaz (SVSP) ve L- amino oksidaz (LAAO) gibi maddelerinin varlığı terapötik etkisinin güçlü bir potansiyel olabileceğine dikkat çekmektedir. Özellikle çeşitli kanser türlerine karşı yapılan araştırmalar Elapidae ve Viperidae familyasına ait yılan zehirlerinin tümör hücreleri üzerinde ROS salınımını aktive etme, apoptoz mekanizmasını başlatma, integrin aktivitesini engelleme ile metastaz ve koloni oluşumunu yok etme gibi etkiler göstererek kanser tedavisi için umut verici olmaktadırlar. Bu tez çalışmasında Ülkemizde bulunan Viperidae familyasına ait Macrovipera lebetinus yılan zehrinin kolorektal karsinom hücreleri üzerindeki moleküler ve terapötik etkileri araştırılmıştır. Şanlıurfa ilinin Soğmatar köyünden toplanan koca engerek yılanı parafilmle kapatılmış steril bir toplama kabına ısırtıldı ve zehir bezleri sıkıştırılarak sağım işlemi yapıldı. Yılan zehrinin sağım işleminden sonra zehrin gücünü ve stabilitesini korumak için liyofilizasyon işlemi yapılarak toz haline getirildi. Toz halinde olan ham Macrovipera lebetinus yılan zehrinin zengin peptit ve protein içeriği SDS-PAGE yöntemi, RP-HPLC kromatografisi yöntemi, pH analizi, bisinkoninik asit (BCA) total protein miktar tayini, UV-Vis ve FT-IR spektroskopik yöntemleri ile karakterize edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Cancer is an environmental or inherited disease of the genes that control the proliferation, differentiation and death of abnormal cells. The traditional treatment methods used today to treat colorectal cancer (CRC), which occurs in the large intestine tissue, also damage healthy cells in the patient's body, lowering the patient's immunity. For patients with a low immune system, CRC treatment is inadequate and not promising due to various side effects. Scientists have aimed to develop alternative or complementary treatment methods that are naturally produced against colon tumors that are resistant to treatments due to the presence of mutated KRAS, BRAF, FAS and TRAIL genes and that do not harm healthy cells and show cytotoxic properties against tumor cells. The presence of metal ions and peptide-containing substances such as phospholipase A2 (PLA2), metalloproteinase (SVMP), serineproteinase (SVSP) and L- amino oxidase (LAAO) in complex snake venoms for new treatment methods in line with the researches draws attention to the strong potential of their therapeutic effect. In particular, studies conducted against various types of cancer show that snake venoms belonging to the Elapidae and Viperidae families are promising for cancer treatment by showing effects such as activating ROS release, initiating apoptosis mechanism, inhibiting integrin activity and inhibiting metastasis and colony formation on tumor cells. In this thesis, the molecular and therapeutic effects of Macrovipera lebetinus snake venom of Viperidae family on colorectal carcinoma cells were investigated. Large viper snakes collected from Soğmatar village of Şanlıurfa province were bitten into a sterile collection container covered with parafilm and milking was performed by squeezing the venom glands. After milking, the snake venom was powdered by lyophilization to preserve the potency and stability of the venom. The rich peptide and protein content of the powdered raw Macrovipera lebetinus snake venom was characterized by SDS-PAGE method, RP-HPLC chromatography method, pH analysis, bicinchoninic acid (BCA) total protein quantification, UV-Vis and FT-IR spectroscopic methods. The cytotoxicity analysis of crude big viper snake venom was determined by Alamar Blue method on human colon adenocarcinoma DLD-1 and human healthy colon CCD-18Co cell lines under in vitro conditions. After calculating the half-kill dose (IC50) of crude Macrovipera lebetinus snake venom in DLD-1 cell line, apoptotic effect, metastasis and colony formation capacity were investigated under in vitro conditions. In order to evaluate the effects of crude Macrovipera lebetinus venom on DLD-1 cell line at molecular level, protein expression and gene expression studies were performed by Western blot and qRT-PCR methods, respectively. In line with the findings obtained in the thesis study, as a result of the characterization studies of the poison, peptide-containing protein samples were determined by SDS-PAGE method and 15 distinct protein fractions consistent with the literature were determined. In order to investigate the cytotoxic effects in more detail, 29 different fractions were determined by RP-HPLC chromatography method. The total protein amount of our acidic venom was calculated at a concentration of 2538.75 μg/mL and showed fluorescence at maximum absorption at 280 nm. In order to elucidate the biomolecular mechanism of our raw snake venom, FT-IR analysis revealed the presence of 11 different peak vibrations consistent with the literature and the presence of peptide/protein structures, amines, nucleosides, carbohydrates and inorganic elements. The presence of ribonucleic acid (RNA) and deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) residues surrounding the venom gland lumen was also proven. At the end of the measurement, it was determined that there was a dose-dependent decrease in the viability of snake venom-treated human adenocarcinoma cell line DLD-1 and human healthy colon CCD-18Co cells. IC50 values were calculated as 6.12 μg/mL and 15 μg/mL, respectively. Compared to DLD-1 colon cancer cell line, healthy human colon cells have very low cytotoxic effect.