Anatomical variations and morphometric analyses of dural venous sinuses in the intracranial cavity: A cadaveric study
İntrakraniyal kavitedeki dural venöz sinüslerin anatomik varyasyonlari ve morfometrik analizleri: Kadavra çalışması
- Tez No: 930621
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. EREN ÖĞÜT
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Venous Sinuses, Groove For Dural Venous Sinuses, Cranial Cavity, Skull, Cadaver, Venöz Sinüsler, Dural Venöz Sinüs Sulcusları, Kraniyal Kavite, Kafatası, Kadavra
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sinir Bilimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Objectives: Dural venous sinuses form the related sulci in the intracranial cavity of the skull. We examined the variations in the grooves of the dural venous sinuses of the intracranial cavity and the differences between the sexes and body sides. Methods: The length, width, and depth of the grooves, distance to each other, distance to the skull, and distance to the midline (mm) were measured in the intracranial cavity of 30 fixed cadaveric heads. Symmetric/asymmetrical distribution of the sulcus for the sinuses and differences between sexes were detected. Results: The difference between sexes was significant in the length of the marginal sinus obtained from males on the right side (p = 0.028). The width of the transverse sinus, the width of the superior petrosal sinus origin and insertion sites, the distance between the origin/midline of the superior petrosal sinus, and the distance to the median plane of the sigmoid sinus on the left side were higher than the values obtained from the right side (p=0.007, p=0.005, p = 0.048, p=0.042, p=0.013, p=0.024). The width of the inferior petrosal sinus from the origin site and the depth of the sigmoid sinus on the right side were higher than those on the left side, and the differences were statistically significant (p = 0.042, p = 0.022). Conclusion: The sigmoid, superior/inferior petrosal, and transverse sinuses showed an asymmetric distribution, considering their diameter and distance from the midline. Asymmetric distribution of the sinuses should be considered during surgical procedures in this area.
Özet (Çeviri)
Amaç: Dural venöz sinüsler kafatasının intrakraniyal kavitesinde ilgili sulcuslar oluştururlar. Bu çalışmada, intrakraniyal kavitedeki dural venöz sinüslerinin sulcus varyasyonları ile cinsiyet ve taraf farklılıkları incelendi. Yöntemler: Otuz fikse kadavra kafatasının intrakraniyal kavitesindeki sulcusların uzunluğu, genişliği, derinliği, birbirlerine olan mesafeleri, kafatasına olan mesafeleri ve orta hatta olan mesafeleri (mm cinsinden) ölçüldü. Sinüsler için sulcusların simetrik/asimetrik dağılımı ve cinsiyetler arasındaki farklar belirlendi. Bulgular: Cinsiyetler arasındaki fark, erkeklerden elde edilen sağ taraftaki marginal sinüs uzunluğu açısından anlamlıydı (p = 0,028). Sinus transversus'un genişliği, sinus petrosus superior'un başlangıç ve sonlanma yerlerinin genişliği, orijin/orta hatta olan uzaklık değerlerine göre sol taraftan elde edilen değerlerin sağ taraftan daha yüksek olduğu ve farkların istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu bulundu (p=0,007, p=0,005, p=0,048, p=0,042, p=0,013, p=0,024). Sinus petrosus superior'un orijin yerinden genişliği ile sağ taraftaki sinus sigmoideus'un derinliği sol taraftan daha yüksekti ve farklar istatistiksel olarak anlamlıydı (p = 0,042, p = 0,022). Sonuç: Sinus sigmoideus, sinus petrosus superior/inferior ve sinus transversus çapları ve orta hattan uzaklıkları dikkate alındığında asimetrik bir dağılım gösterdiği söylenebilir.