Dikkat eksikliği ve hiperaktivite bozukluğu tanılı hastalarda zihin gezinmesi, insomnia, kronotip ve zihin kuramının ilişkisi
The relationships between mind-wandering, insomnia, chronotype and theory of mind in patients diagnosed with attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder
  1. Tez No: 932099
  2. Yazar: OĞUZHAN ŞENEL
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ESAT FAHRİ AYDIN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, insomnia, chronotype, mind wandering, theory of mind
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 147
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı dikkat eksikliği ve hiperaktivite bozukluğu (DEHB) tanılı hastalarda zihin gezinmesi, insomnia, kronotip ve zihin kuramının kendi aralarındaki ilişkilerini incelemektir. Yöntem: Çalışmaya komorbid psikiyatrik tanısı olmayan, 125 DEHB tanılı hasta alındı. Katılımcılara, DSM-5 Bozuklukları için Yapılandırılmış Klinik Görüşme Klinisyen Versiyonu (SCID-5), sosyodemografik ve klinik veri formu, Erişkin Dikkat Eksikliği Hiperaktivite Bozukluğu Kendi Bildirim Ölçeği (ASRS), Aşırı Zihinsel Gezinme Ölçeği (AZGÖ), Uykusuzluk Şiddet İndeksi Ölçeği (UŞİ), Sabahçıl-Akşamcıl Ölçeği (SAÖ), Dokuz Eylül Zihin Kuramı Ölçeği (DEZİKÖ) ve Gözlerden Zihin Okuma Testi (GZOT) uygulandı. Sonuçlar ve diğer klinik veriler analiz edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to investigate the relationships between mind wandering, insomnia, chronotype, and theory of mind in patients diagnosed with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). Methods: The study included 125 patients diagnosed with ADHD without comorbid psychiatric disorders. The participants were assessed using the Structured Clinical Interview for DSM-5 (SCID-5), a sociodemographic and clinical data form, the Adult ADHD Self-Report Scale (ASRS), the Mind Excessively Wandering Scale (MEWS), the Insomnia Severity Index (ISI), the Morningness-Eveningness Questionnaire (MEQ), the Dokuz Eylul Theory of Mind Scale (DEToMS), and Reading the Mind in the Eyes Test (RMET). The assessment results and other clinical data were analyzed. Results: According to the results of the linear regression analysis, the MEWS score was significantly associated with the total ASRS score (β = 0.364, p < 0.001), the ISI score (β = 0.195, p = 0.001), and a history of self-mutilation (β = 1.611, p = 0.020). The ISI score was significantly associated with the presence of a psychiatric diagnosis other than ADHD in the patient's history (β = 2.216, p = 0.027) and the MEWS score (β = 0.405, p < 0.001), while it was significantly and negatively associated with the MEQ score (β = -0.093, p = 0.016). The MEQ score was significantly associated with a history of self-harm (β = -5.874, p = 0.007), the ISI score (β = -0.464, p = 0.009), and the ASRS Part A score (β = -0.646, p = 0.002). The total DEToMS score was significantly associated with medication use for ADHD (β = 1.276, p = 0.001) and a high socioeconomic status (β = 0.776, p < 0.001). According to the mediation analysis results, no direct relationship was identified between the total ASRS score and the ISI score (β = 0.106, p = 0.356). However, the total ASRS score indirectly affected the ISI score through increased MEWS scores (β = 0.386, p < 0.001). Conclusion: The regression analysis results revealed factors associated with mind wandering, insomnia, chronotype, and theory of mind in individuals with ADHD. Our results may serve as a valuable reference for interventions targeting these areas (mind wandering, insomnia, chronotype, and theory of mind) in ADHD patients. The full mediating role of mind wandering in the relationship between ADHD symptoms and insomnia levels is a noteworthy finding that should be considered in ADHD patients experiencing insomnia symptoms.