Meme kanserli hastaların supraklaviküler alan radyoterapisinde karotis koruyucu yaklaşımın değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of a carotid-sparing approach in supraclavicular radiotherapy for breast cancer patients
  1. Tez No: 933633
  2. Yazar: İLYAS ANIL KILINÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CENGİZ KURTMAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Radyasyon Onkolojisi, Radiation Oncology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Breast cancer irradiation, Carotid sparing IMRT, Carotid sparing VMAT, Carotid artery
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyasyon Onkolojisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 119
Özet
Amaç Bu çalışmanın amacı, meme kanseri hastalarında supraklaviküler alan radyoterapisi sırasında karotis arterinin korunmasına yönelik modern radyoterapi tekniklerinin etkinliğini değerlendirmektir. Karotis arterin radyoterapi sırasında aldığı dozun azaltılması ve radyoterapi tekniklerinin analizi hedeflenmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntemler Bu çalışmada, 2018-2023 tarihleri arasında, meme kanseri nedeniyle aksilla ve supraklavikular adjuvan radyoterapi (Hibrit / IMRT / Konformal) almış olan 67 hastanın verileri incelenmiştir. Hastalarda karotis koruyucu yoğunluk ayarlı radyoterapi (IMRT) ve volümetrik ark tedavisi (VMAT) tekniklerinin uygulanabilirliğinin araştırılması için, sanal dozimetrik planlar oluşturulmuş ve mevcut tedavi planlarıyla karşılaştırılmıştır. Planların homojenite ve konformite indeksleri karşılaştırılmış olup, doz-hacim histogramları kullanılarak; karotis V10 / V30 / V35 / V50 / Dmean / Dmax, akciğer, karşı akciğer, kalp ve karşı meme dozları incelenmiştir. Bulgular Karotis korumalı IMRT grubunda homojenite ve konformite indekslerinin ise tedavi sırasındaki plana göre korunduğu gözlemlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective The aim of this study is to evaluate the effectiveness of modern radiotherapy techniques in protecting the carotid artery during supraclavicular area radiotherapy in breast cancer patients. The study focuses on reducing the dose received by the carotid artery during radiotherapy and analyzing various radiotherapy techniques. Materials and Methods The data of 67 patients who received axillary and supraclavicular adjuvant radiotherapy (Hybrid / IMRT / Conformal) due to breast cancer between 2018 and 2023 were analyzed. To investigate the feasibility of carotid-sparing intensity-modulated radiotherapy (IMRT) and volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) techniques, virtual dosimetric plans were created and compared with existing treatment plans. Homogeneity and conformity indices of the plans were compared, and dose-volume histograms were used to evaluate the doses received by the carotid artery (V10 / V30 / V35 / V50 / Dmean / Dmax), ipsilateral lung, contralateral lung, heart, and contralateral breast. Results In the carotid-sparing IMRT group, homogeneity and conformity indices were preserved compared to the standard treatment plans. Carotid artery doses (V10 / V30 / V35 / V50 / Dmean / Dmax) were significantly lower in both IMRT and VMAT groups compared to the treatment group (p < 0.001). Ipsilateral lung V20 values were lower in both IMRT (p < 0.001) and VMAT (p = 0.009) groups, while contralateral lung V10 values were lower in the VMAT group compared to the treatment group (p = 0.001). Heart V30 values were significantly lower in the IMRT group compared to the treatment group (p < 0.001). Carotid-sparing IMRT and VMAT techniques significantly reduced the radiation doses delivered to the carotid artery. Conclusion Carotid-sparing radiotherapy techniques have the potential to reduce the risk of vascular complications by protecting the carotid artery during supraclavicular area irradiation in breast cancer treatment. This study demonstrated that carotid-sparing techniques provide better protection for critical organs while maintaining optimal dose distribution in the target volume. The findings suggest that integrating carotid-sparing approaches into clinical practice could be beneficial.