Acil servise başvuran pediatrik Bell paralizi hastalarında inflamatuar kan parametreleri ve bilgisayarlı tomografi ölçümlerinin prognoz ile ilişkisinin retrospektif analizi
A retrospective analysis of the relationshi̇p between inflammatory blood parameters, computed tomography measurements, and prognosis in pediatric Bell's palsy patients presenting to the emergency department
- Tez No: 934221
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BELGİN TUTAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bell's palsy, facial paralysis, computed tomography, inflammation, facial nerve
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Prof. Dr. Cemil Taşcıoğlu Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Pediatrik fasiyal paralizi, çeşitli etyolojik nedenlere bağlı gelişen, santral ya da periferik tipte olabilen bir paralizi türüdür. Periferik pediatrik fasiyal paralizinin en sık sebebi erişkindekilere benzer şekilde Bell paralizisidir. Bell paralizisinin prognozu genellikle iyidir ve tam iyileşme oranı yüksektir. Bununla beraber tam iyileşmeyen durumlar görülmektedir ve prognostik faktörleri araştıran çeşitli çalışmalar literatürde yer almıştır. Mevcut literatürde pediatrik grupta kanda bulunan çeşitli inflamatuar parametrelerin ve bilgisayarlı tomografi ile fasiyal sinirin fasiyal kanala oranının prognoza etkisini değerlendiren yeterli çalışma yoktur. Bu çalışmanın amacı, kandaki ortalama platelet volümü, nötrofil lenfosit oranı, trombosit lenfosit oranı ve C reaktif protein albumin oranı değerleri gibi inflamatuar parametrelerin ve bilgisayarlı tomografide fasiyal sinirin fasiyal kanala oranının pediatrik Bell paralizisi prognozuna etkisini araştırmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışmada, 01 Ocak 2020 ile 01 Temmuz 2024 tarihleri arasında Prof. Dr. Cemil Taşcıoğlu Şehir Hastanesi'nde, 4-18 yaş aralığındaki toplam 136 hastanın verileri retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Hastaların başvuru sırasındaki yaş, cinsiyet, paralitik taraf, başvuru sırasındaki alınan kan incelemesindeki ortalama platelet volümü, nötrofil lenfosit oranı, trombosit lenfosit oranı ve C reaktif protein albumin oranı değerleri, başlangıçtaki House Brackmann evresi, 1 ay sonraki House Brackmann evresi, takip sonundaki House Brackmann evresi, ağrı varlığı, tedaviye başladığı gün ve takip süresi verileri toplanmıştır. Hastaların paralizi anında çekilmiş beyin ya da temporal bilgisayarlı tomografi incelemelerinden fasiyal sinirin 5 farklı bölgesinden (labirentin segment, genikulat segment, timpanik segment, ikinci dirsek bölümü, mastoid segment) fasiyal sinir/fasiyal kanal ölçümleri yapılmış ve kaydedilmiştir. Kontrol grubunu ise pediatrik nöroloji kliniğine baş ağrısı sebebiyle başvuran ve herhangi bir organik patoloji saptanmayan hastalar oluşturmuştur. Bulgular: Hasta grubundaki katılımcıların 62'si erkek, 74'ü kız çocuğuydu. Kontrol grubunda ise 36 erkek, 34 kız çocuğu bulunmaktaydı. Hasta grubunun yaş ortalaması 12,21±3,52 kontrol grubunun ise 11,24±3,59 idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Pediatric facial paralysis is a type of paralysis that can be either central or peripheral, caused by various etiological factors. Similar to adults, the most common cause of peripheral pediatric facial paralysis is Bell's palsy. The prognosis of Bell's palsy is generally favorable, with a high rate of complete recovery. However, cases of incomplete recovery are observed, and several studies in the literature have investigated prognostic factors. Currently, there is a lack of sufficient studies in the pediatric population that evaluate the impact of various inflammatory parameters in the blood and the facial nerve-to-facial canal ratio measured by computed tomography on prognosis. This study aims to investigate the effects of inflammatory parameters—such as mean platelet volume , neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio , platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio , and C-reactive protein-to-albumin ratio —and the facial nerve-to-facial canal ratio measured by CT on the prognosis of pediatric Bell's palsy. Materials and Methods: In this retrospective study, the data of 136 patients aged 4–18 years, treated at Prof. Dr. Cemil Taşcıoğlu City Hospital between January 1, 2020, and July 1, 2024, were evaluated. Collected data included patients' age, gender, affected side, mean platelet volume, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio, platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio, C-reactive protein-to-albumin ratio values from initial blood tests, initial House-Brackmann grade, House-Brackmann grade at the first month, final House-Brackmann grade at the end of follow-up, presence of pain, treatment initiation date, and follow-up duration. Computed tomography measurements of the facial nerve-to-facial canal ratio at four different segments (labyrinthine, geniculate, tympanic, mastoid) and second genu were recorded from brain or temporal computed tomography scans taken during the paralysis. The control group consisted of patients admitted to the pediatric neurology clinic for headaches without any detected organic pathology. Results: Among the patient group, 62 participants were male, and 74 were female. The control group included 36 males and 34 females. The mean age was 12.21 ± 3.52 years in the patient group and 11.24 ± 3.59 years in the control group. A statistically significant relationship was observed between lower initial House-Brackmann grades and complete recovery at both the first month and the end of follow-up (p < 0.001 and p = 0.000, respectively). No significant relationship was found between recovery and either treatment initiation time or the presence of pain. Additionally, no significant association was detected between elevated inflammatory parameters and initial House-Brackmann grades or recovery status. However, a moderate positive correlation was identified between the tympanic segment facial nerve-to-facial canal ratio measured by computed tomography and initial House-Brackmann grades. Conclusion: Consistent with previous research, our study found that higher initial House-Brackmann grades are associated with poorer prognosis. No significant relationship was observed between inflammatory parameters and the prognosis of Bell's palsy. However, we found a correlation between the tympanic segment facial nerve-to-facial canal ratio measured by computed tomography and the initial grade of Bell's palsy. No statistically significant relationship was identified between computed tomography measurements and recovery prognosis. Prospective randomized controlled studies are needed to provide more definitive insights into this topic.