Aktif spor yapan ve yapmayan lise öğrencilerinde analitik düşünme düzeylerinin karşılaştırılması
An examination of analytical thinking proficiency: A comparative study of high school student' engagement in active sports versus non-participation
  1. Tez No: 934240
  2. Yazar: NURSEL EYGİ TÜRK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FATİH KIYICI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Spor, Sports
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: analytical thinking, sports, high school students
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Kış Sporları ve Spor Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 55
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı aktif spor yapan ve yapmayan lise öğrencilerinde analitik düşünme düzeylerinin karşılaştırılmasının incelenmesidir. Yöntem: Araştırmada veri toplama aracı olarak araştırmacı anket formunda“Lise Öğrencileri İçin Analitik Düşünme Ölçeği”kullanılmıştır. Araştırma verilerinin toplanması, rastgele seçilen lise öğrencileri ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu kapsamda lise kademesinde öğrenim gören, spor yapan ve yapmayan öğrencilerin anket formlarını kendileri tarafından değerlendirildi ve dolduruldu. Araştırmadaki bağımsız değişkenleri belirleyebilmek için ölçeğin başına“cinsiyet, sınıf düzeyi, lisanslı sporcu olarak aktif spor yapma”durumlarını gösteren demografik sorular eklenmiştir. Lise Öğrencileri İçin Analitik Düşünme Ölçeği 5'li Likert tipinde 24 maddeden oluşmaktadır. 4 alt boyuta sahiptir. Ölçekten alınabilecek minimum puan 24, maksimum puan 120'dir. Araştırma verilerinin analizinde, nicel veri analiz yöntemleri kullanıldı ve SPSS programında analiz edildi. Araştırmanın 1., 2., ve 3. soruların analizi için betimsel istatistikler, ölçeğinin güvenilirlik analizini ölçmek için Cronbach's Alpha ve Split-half güvenilirlik analizi, 2. ve 3. araştırma sorularında T-Testi ve ANOVA testi yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to examine and compare the analytical thinking levels of high school students who actively participate in sports and those who do not. In this study, the“Analytical Thinking Scale for High School Students”was used as the data collection instrument in the researcher's survey form. The research data was collected from randomly selected high school students. Within this scope, high school students, both those who engage in sports and those who do not, evaluated and completed the survey forms themselves.To identify the independent variables in the study, demographic questions indicating“gender, grade level, and active participation in sports as a licensed athlete”were added at the beginning of the scale. The Analytical Thinking Scale for High School Students consists of 24 items in a 5-point Likert format and has four sub-dimensions. The minimum possible score from the scale is 24, while the maximum is 120. For data analysis, quantitative data analysis methods were employed using the SPSS program. The significance level was set at p < 0.05 when interpreting the analyses. Findings: The results indicated that there was no statistically significant difference between analytical thinking skills and the gender variable among high school students. While no significant differences were found between students who engage in sports and those who do not in the sub-dimensions of assimilating information, attention to details, and study strategy; a significant difference was observed in the information analysis sub-dimension (p = 0.026). Significant differences were found among students from different grade levels in the sub-dimensions of assimilating information (p = 0.003), attention to details (p = 0.002), information analysis (p = 0.003), and study strategy (p < 0.001) . The study concluded that high school students who actively participate in sports demonstrate higher levels of analytical thinking skills compared to those who do not engage in sports.