Bimaksiller ortognatik cerrahi hastalarında traneksamik asitin farklı doz ile uygulama protokolünün kanama, ödem ve hekim konforu üzerine etkinliğinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effectiveness of different dose application protocols of tranexamic acid in bleeding, edema and surgeon comfort in bimaxillary orthognathic surgery patients
- Tez No: 936333
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. DOĞAN DOLANMAZ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: tranexamic acid, orthognathic surgery, edema, patient comfort, treatment outcome, hemorrhage
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bezm-i Alem Vakıf Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ağız Diş ve Çene Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Ağız, Diş ve Çene Cerrahisi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 104
Özet
Ortognatik cerrahi, dentofasiyal deformitelerin düzeltilmesi, oral fonksiyonların yeniden kazandırılması ve fasiyal harmoninin sağlanması amacıyla sıklıkla uygulanan bir yöntemdir. Avantajlarının yanı sıra bu cerrahiler esnasında komplikasyonlar ortaya çıkabilmektedir. Cerrahi hastalarında kanamayı ve allojenik transfüzyon ihtiyacını azaltmak amacıyla antifibrinolitik ajanların, özellikle traneksamik asitin kullanımına dair birçok çalışma bulunmaktadır. Traneksamik asit, primer hiperfibrinoliz nedeniyle oluşan hemorajiler, sekonder hemoraji riski taşıyan durumlar ve plazminojen aktivatörlerinden zengin dokularda meydana gelen kanamalarda etkili bir antifibrinolitik ajandır. Ödem, ekimoz ve eritemin azaltılması, kan kaybının ve hasta morbiditesinin en aza indirilmesi ile hasta memnuniyetinin artırılması, cerrahi prosedürlerde bu uygulamaların potansiyel olarak faydalı olabileceğini göstermektedir. Bu prospektif, çift kör ve randomize çalışma, 72 hastada ortognatik cerrahi sırasında ödem yönetiminde iki doz traneksamik asit (TXA) protokolünün etkilerini değerlendirmeyi amaçlamıştır. Katılımcılar rastgele üç gruba ayrılmıştır. Grup 1'e (TXA 250) kesiden önce intravenöz (IV) olarak tek doz 250 mg TXA uygulanmıştır. Grup 2'ye (TXA 500) kesiden önce 250 mg TXA'nın birinci dozu ve ilk çenenin tamamlanmasından sonra (veya 2 saat sonra) ikinci bir 250 mg TXA dozu verilmiştir. Grup 3 ise kontrol grubu olarak belirlenmiş ve TXA uygulanmamıştır. Ödem ölçümleri ameliyat öncesinde ve ameliyat sonrası 1., 3. ve 7. günlerde yapılmıştır. Sonuçlar, rebound şişlikte (Tra-Co mesafesi) Grup 2 ile kontrol grubu arasında anlamlı farklar olduğunu ortaya koymuştur; bu fark 3. günde(p=0.037) ve 7. günde(p=0.002) belirgin hale gelmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Orthognathic surgery is a frequently performed procedure aimed at correcting dentofacial deformities, restoring oral functions, and achieving facial harmony. Despite its advantages, complications may arise during these surgeries. Numerous studies have focused on the use of antifibrinolytic agents, particularly tranexamic acid, to reduce bleeding and the need for allogeneic transfusion in surgical patients. Tranexamic acid is an effective antifibrinolytic agent for hemorrhages caused by primary hyperfibrinolysis, conditions with a risk of secondary hemorrhage, and bleeding occurring in tissues rich in plasminogen activators. The reduction of edema, ecchymosis, and erythema, minimizing blood loss and patient morbidity, and increasing patient satisfaction demonstrate the potential benefits of these applications in surgical procedures.This prospective, double-blind, randomized study of 72 patients aimed to investigate the effects of the two-dose tranexamic acid (TXA) protocol for managing edema during orthognathic surgery. The participants were randomly assigned to three groups as follows,Group 1:TXA 250:One intravenous (IV) dose of 250 mg TXA prior to incision,Group 2:TXA 500: One IV dose of 250 mg TXA prior to incision,and a second dose of 250 mg TXA after completion of the first jaw(or after 2h), Group 3:Control; No TXA. Measurements for edema were done preoperatively and repeated on postoperative days 1, 3, and 7 to assess postoperative edema. Our results showed that rebound swelling in Tra-Co distance when comparing the three groups: on day 3, between Group 2 and the control group (p = 0.037), and on day 7, again between Group 2 and the control group revealed significant differences (p = 0.002). Bleeding was significantly higher(p< 0.001) and the Fromme scale scores were significantly lower (p< 0.001) in the control group (Group 3) relative to TXA groups. The TXA 500 group suggests that a 500 mg dose may be more effective in reducing edema compared to both the control group and the TXA 250 group, alleviating complications, and speeding up the patient's overall recovery following orthognathic surgery.