Hastanemizde son 7 yıl içerisinde over torsiyonu sebebiyle ooferektomi yapılan hastaların patoloji sonuçlarının, hastaların klinik, laboratuvar, radyolojik ve intraoperatif vizüel bulgularıyla kıyaslanması
Comparison of pathology results with clinical, laboratory, radiological, and intraoperative visual findings in patients who underwent oophorectomy due to ovarian torsion in our hospital over the past seven years
  1. Tez No: 936518
  2. Yazar: EZGİ HACER YÜCEL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ADNAN BUDAK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ovarian torsion, necrosis, acute abdomen, ovarian cyst, gynecologic surgery
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İzmir Tepecik Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, over torsiyonu hastalarında over nekrozu için prediktif faktörleri belirlemektir. Materyal ve Metot: Nisan 2016 ile Nisan 2023 tarihleri arasında Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Tepecik Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniği'nde over torsiyonu sebebiyle ooferektomi yapılmış 156 hastanın verileri retrospektif olarak analiz edildi. İncelenen parametreler, demografik bilgileri, vital bulguları, laboratuvar değerlerini, ultrason bulgularını, intraoperatif bulguları ve patoloji sonuçlarını içeriyordu. Parametreler, patoloji sonucu over nekrozu olan ve olmayan hastalarda tek değişkenli ve çok değişkenli lojistik regresyon analizleri ile değerlendirildi. Bulgular: 156 hastanın %17,9'unda(28 hasta) over nekrozu saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aimed to identify predictive factors for ovarian necrosis in patients diagnosed with ovarian torsion. Materials and Methods: We retrospectively analyzed the data of 156 patients who underwent oophorectomy due to ovarian torsion at the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Health Sciences University Tepecik Training and Research Hospital, between April 2016 and April 2023. The variables examined included demographic data, vital signs, laboratory findings, ultrasound features, intraoperative findings, and histopathological results. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were performed to evaluate predictors of ovarian necrosis based on histopathological outcomes. Results: : Ovarian necrosis was identified in 17.9% (28/156) of the patients. The risk of necrosis was significantly higher in older patients, in those with absent blood flow on preoperative Doppler ultrasound, and in cases with three or more twists (≥1080°) of the torsioned ovary (P < 0.05). Additionally, patients whose histopathological examination revealed carcinoma had a higher risk of necrosis (P < 0.05). No significant differences were found between the groups regarding PLR, NLR, SII, or other laboratory parameters. Conclusion: Advanced age, absence of blood flow on Doppler ultrasonography, and ≥1080° torsion are significant risk factors for ovarian necrosis. These parameters may be useful in guiding surgical decision-making in patients with ovarian torsion.