Pediatrik İrade Anketi'nin Türkçe uyarlamasının geçerlik ve güvenirliği
Validity and reliability of the Turkish adaptation of the Pediatric Volitional Questionnaire
- Tez No: 937522
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MERAL HURİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Ergoterapi, Occupational Therapy
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Questionnaire, volition, motivation, autism
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ergoterapi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Ergoterapi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
İkinci Kaya, M.S., Pediatrik İrade Anketi'nin Türkçe Uyarlamasının Geçerlik ve Güvenirliği, Hacettepe Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü Ergoterapi Programı Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Ankara, 2025. Pediatrik İrade Anketi (PİA) keşif, yetkinlik ve başarı alt boyutlarından oluşan 14 madde ile çocuklarda iradeyi değerlendirmek için kullanılan İnsan Okupasyon Modeli çerçevesinde geliştirilmiş bir değerlendirme aracıdır. Çalışmamız PİA'nın Türkçe uyarlamasını (PİA-TR) gerçekleştirmek, geçerlik ve güvenirlik analizlerini yapmak amacıyla planlanmıştır. Çeviri süreci Dünya Sağlık Örgütü'nün önerdiği prosedürlere uygun olarak yürütülmüştür. Çalışmaya, otizm spektrum bozukluğu (OSB) tanılı çocuklar (çalışma grubu, n:159) ve normal gelişim gösteren çocuklar (kontrol grubu, n:150) dahil edilmiştir. Geçerlik analizi için Doğrulayıcı Faktör Analizi (DFA), güvenirlik analizi için Cronbach's Alfa katsayısı kullanıldı. DFA sonuçlarına göre PİA-TR'nin 12 madde ile güçlü bir geçerlik sergilediği tespit edildi. PİA-TR'nin elde edilen modelinde keşif, yetkinlik ve başarı alt boyutlarına ait madde faktör yüklerinin sırasıyla 0,684–0,909; 0,320–0,937 ve 0,925–0,966 arasında olduğu tespit edildi. Güvenirlik analizlerine göre Cronbach's Alfa katsayılarının keşif, yetkinlik, başarı ve toplam puan için sırası ile 0,909; 0,941; 0,972 ve 0,975 olduğu tespit edildi. Elde edilen bulgular doğrultusunda PİA-TR geçerli ve güvenilir bir değerlendirme aracı olduğu tespit edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
İkinci Kaya, M.S. Validity and Reliability of the Turkish Adaptation of the Pediatric Volitional Questionnaire, Hacettepe University Graduate School of Health Sciences, Occupational Therapy Program Master's Thesis, Ankara, 2025. The Pediatric Volitional Questionnaire (PVQ) is an assessment tool developed within the framework of the Model of Human Occupation to evaluate volition in children through 14 items grouped under the subdimensions of exploration, competency, and achievement. This study was designed to adapt the PVQ into Turkish (PVQ-TR) and to examine its validity and reliability. The translation process was conducted in accordance with the procedures recommended by the World Health Organization. The study sample included children diagnosed with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) (study group, n = 159) and typically developing children (control group, n = 150). Confirmatory Factor Analysis was used for construct validity, and Cronbach's alpha coefficients were calculated to assess reliability. According to the Confirmatory Factor Analysis results, the PVQ-TR demonstrated strong construct validity with 12 items. In the most robust model, the factor loadings for the subdimensions were as follows: exploration ranged from 0.684 to 0.909, competency from 0.320 to 0.937, and achievement from 0.925 to 0.966. The reliability analysis revealed Cronbach's alpha values of 0.909 for exploration, 0.941 for competency, 0.972 for achievement, and 0.975 for the total score, indicating excellent internal consistency. Comparative analysis of the study and control groups showed that children with ASD had significantly lower volition scores across all subdimensions of the PVQ-TR compared to their typically developing peers (p < 0.05). Furthermore, girls scored higher than boys, and older children scored higher than younger children (p < 0.05). In conclusion, the PVQ-TR, grounded in the MOHO framework, was found to be a psychometrically sound, valid, and reliable tool suitable for evaluating volition in children.