Nullipar, vajinal yoldan doğum yapan primipar ve multipar kadınların genital hiatus ve perineal body ölçümlerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of genital hiatus and perineal body measurements in nulliparous, primiparous, and multiparous women following vaginal delivery
  1. Tez No: 937748
  2. Yazar: ÜLFET TEMELCİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. KEZİBAN DOĞAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Genital hiatus, perineal body, recurrent vaginitis, vaginal fart, POP-Q (Pelvic Organ Prolapse Quantification)
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç :Pelvik Organ Prolapsusu pelvik tabanın destekleyici yapılarında bir zayıflık olduğunda, pelvik organların aşağı doğru inmesine ve en sonunda anatomik defektte neden olduğunda ortaya çıkar(1). Pelvik organ prolapsusu(POP); anterior vajinal duvar, posterior vajinal duvar, uterus (serviks) veya vajinal apeksten birinin ya da birden fazlasının pelvisten dışarıya doğru herniye olması olarak tanımlanmaktadır(2).POP-Q sistemi (Pelvic Organ Prolapse Quantification System–Pelvik Organ Prolapsusu Kantitasyon Sistemi), Uluslararası Kontinans Derneği (ICS – International Continence Society) tarafından 1995 yılından günümüze tüm dünyada kabul gören POP sınıflandırmas sistemi olarak kabul edilmiştir(3-4). Dış genital organların prolapsusunda, özellikle perineal gövde (PB) ve genital hiatusun (GH) ölçütleri Pelvik Organ Prolapsusu Kantifikasyon muayenesinde (POPQ) kullanılan ölçütlerdir(5). Vajinal doğum sayısı, müdahaleli doğum öyküsü (spontan, epizyotomi, forseps kullanımı, vakum ile doğum, perineal yırtıklar), gebelik, sigara kullanımı, kronik hastalıklar (astım,Koah), kronik kabızlık ve vücut kitle indeksi(VKI) pelvik taban bozukluklarına neden olabileceğinden Gh ve Pb ölçümlerini değiştirebilen risk faktörleridir(6). Gh dış üretral meatusunun ortasından himenin arka kenarına kadar, Pb ise himenin arka kenarı ile anal orifisin ortası arasındaki mesafedir(7). Bu çalışmanın amacı Türk toplumunda kadınlarda Gh ve Pb ölçümlerinin ortalamasını bulmak, vajinal doğum sayısı ile değişimini değerlendirmek, ölçümlerin değişimindeki diğer risk faktörlerini belirlemek ve ölçümlerin değişimi sonucunda ortaya çıkan vajinal fart ve tekrarlayan vajinit semptomlarının sıklığını belirlemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem:Çalışmamız prospektif kesitsel klinik çalışma şeklinde yapılmış olup, 1 Mart 2025- 1 Nisan 2025 tarihleri arasında Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniği polikliniklerine başvuran 18-45 yaş arası hiç vajinal doğum yapmamış, tek vajinal doğum yapmış ve iki veya daha fazla vajinal doğum yapmış multipar 420 kadının dijital kumpas yardımı ile Gh ve Pb ölçümü yapıldı. Ayrıca vajinit sıklıkları ve vajinal fart semptomları sorgulandı. Bu hastaların demografik özellikleri sorgulanıp; yaş,Vücut Kitle İndeksi(VKİ), vajinal fart, tekrarlayan vajinit, kronik hastalıklar, müdahaleli doğum öyküsü, epizyotomi öyküsü, geçirilen cerrahiler ve aktif koit süresi sorgulanmıştır. Pelvik organ prolapsusu olan (sistosel, rektosel, entrosel ve uterin prolapsusu olan), 18-45 yaş aralığında olmayan, vajinal cerrahi öyküsü olan, sezaryen ile doğum yapan, gebelik sürecinde olan, üç doğumdan fazla vajinal doğum yapan ve Türk olmayan kadınlar çalışma dışı bırakılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışma 18-45 yaş arası, çalışma kriterlerine uyan 420 kadın katılımcı ile yapılmış olup, elde edilen veriler değerlendirildi. Katılımcıların ortalama yaşı 30.35±7.65 olarak görüldü. Tüm katılımcıların ortalama Gh değeri 25.94±8.62 mm, Pb değeri 30.61±6.8 mm olarak hesaplandı. Multipar kadınların Gh değerleri, nullipar ve primipar hasta gruplarına göre anlamlı olarak yüksek bulundu. Primipar hastaların ise Gh değerleri nullipar hastalara göre anlamlı olarak yüksek bulundu (p = 0.001, p < 0.05). Nullipar, primipar ve multipar hasta gruplarında Pb ölçüm değerleri istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmadı (p=0.849, p>0.05). Gruplara göre Gh değerleri ortalama; nullipar kadınlarda 23,5±5,86 mm, primipar kadınlarda 26,4±6,97 mm ve multipar kadınlarda 37,42±12,1 mm olarak bulundu. Pb değerleri ise ortalama; nullipar kadınlarda 30,56±6,49 mm, primipar kadınlarda 31,09±7,42 ve multipar kadınlarda 30,24±7,53 mm olarak bulundu. VKI'nin Gh ve Pb üzerindeki etkisi değerlendirildiğinde; Gh ölçüm değerleri arasında istatistiksel orta düzeyde pozitif yönde bir ilişki (r = 0.346, p = 0.001), Pb ölçüm değerleri arasında da anlamlı ve pozitif yönlü bir ilişki saptandı (r = 0.316, p = 0.001). Olguların aktif koit süresi ile Gh ve Pb ölçümleri üzerindeki değerlendirildiği zaman; Gh arasında pozitif yönde, düşük düzeyde fakat anlamlı bir ilişki (r = 0.292, p = 0.001), Pb ile arasında da pozitif yönde ve düşük düzeyde anlamlı bir ilişki tespit edildi (r = 0.163, p = 0.001). Mediolateral epizyotominin ise Gh ve Pb ölçümleri üzerindeki etkisi değerlendirildiği zaman; Gh ölçümlerinde, epizyotomi yapılan ve yapılmayan gruplar arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark elde edildi (p = 0.001). Yapılmayan grupta Gh değeri daha yüksek olduğu görüldü. Pb ölçümlerinde ise epizyotomi yapılan ve yapılmayan gruplar arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark bulunmadı (p = 0.876).
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Pelvic Organ Prolapse (POP) occurs when there is weakness in the supporting structures of the pelvic floor, leading to the descent of pelvic organs and ultimately causing anatomical defects. POP is defined as the herniation of one or more of the pelvic organs, including the anterior vaginal wall, posterior vaginal wall, uterus (cervix), or vaginal apex. The Pelvic Organ Prolapse Quantification (POP-Q) system, established by the International Continence Society (ICS) in 1995, is the globally accepted classification system for POP. External genital measurements, particularly the perineal body (Pb) and genital hiatus (Gh), are used in the Pelvic Organ Prolapse Quantification (POP-Q) examination. Several risk factors, such as the number of vaginal deliveries, history of instrumental births (spontaneous, episiotomy, forceps, vacuum-assisted delivery, perineal tears), pregnancy, smoking, chronic diseases (e.g., asthma, COPD), chronic constipation, and body mass index (BMI), may alter GH and PB measurements and contribute to pelvic floor disorders. The Gh is measured from the midpoint of the external urethral meatus to the posterior edge of the hymen, while the Pb is measured from the posterior hymenal edge to the midpoint of the anal orifice. The aim of this study was to determine the average Gh and Pb measurements in Turkish women, evaluate their changes with the number of vaginal deliveries, identify other risk factors affecting these measurements, and assess the frequency of vaginal farting and vaginitis symptoms as a result of these changes. Materials and Methods: This study was a prospective cross-sectional clinical study conducted between March 1, 2025, and April 1, 2025, involving 420 women aged 18–45 who had no history of vaginal deliveries, one vaginal delivery, or a maximum of three vaginal deliveries. Measurements of Gh and Pb were taken using a digital caliper, and the frequency of vaginitis and vaginal farting symptoms was queried. Demographic characteristics, including age, body mass index (BMI), history of vaginal farting, recurrent vaginitis, chronic diseases, previous surgeries, and active coitus duration, were recorded. Women with pelvic organ prolapse (cystocele, rectocele, enterocoele, or uterine prolapse), those outside the 18-45 age range, those with a history of vaginal surgery, cesarean section, current pregnancy, more than three vaginal deliveries, and non-Turkish women were excluded from the study. Results:The study included 420 women within the age range of 18-45 who met the inclusion criteria, and the data obtained were evaluated. The average age of the participants was 30.35 ± 7.65 years. The mean Gh value for all participants was 25.94 ± 8.62 mm, and the mean Pb value was 30.61 ± 6.8 mm. The Gh values in multiparous women were significantly higher compared to nulliparous and primiparous groups. Additionally, primiparous women had significantly higher Gh values than nulliparous women (p = 0.001, p < 0.05). No statistically significant differences were found in Pb measurements across nulliparous, primiparous, and multiparous groups (p = 0.849, p > 0.05). The average Gh values were as follows: 23.5 ± 5.86 mm in nulliparous women, 26.4 ± 6.97 mm in primiparous women, and 37.42 ± 12.1 mm in multiparous women. The average Pb values were: 30.56 ± 6.49 mm in nulliparous women, 31.09 ± 7.42 mm in primiparous women, and 30.24 ± 7.53 mm in multiparous women. An analysis of the effect of BMI on Gh and Pb revealed a statistically significant positive relationship between BMI and both Gh (r = 0.346, p = 0.001) and Pb (r = 0.316, p = 0.001). When the effect of active coitus duration on Gh and Pb was evaluated, a positive, low-level but statistically significant relationship was found between coitus duration and both Gh (r = 0.292, p = 0.001) and Pb (r = 0.163, p = 0.001). The effect of mediolateral episiotomy on Gh and Pb measurements was also evaluated. A significant difference in Gh measurements was found between the groups with and without episiotomy (p = 0.001), with the non-episiotomy group having higher Gh values. However, no significant difference in Pb measurements was found between the two groups (p = 0.876). When recurrent vaginitis symptoms were assessed, multiparous women showed significantly higher values compared to other groups (p = 0.001, p < 0.01). Among women without vaginitis, nulliparous women had significantly higher values compared to other groups (p = 0.001, p < 0.01). Regarding vaginal farting symptoms, multiparous women experienced significantly higher rates compared to other groups (p = 0.001, p < 0.01). Primiparous women had significantly lower rates of vaginal farting compared to multiparous women (p = 0.001, p < 0.01). Among women without vaginal farting symptoms, nulliparous women had significantly higher rates compared to other groups (p = 0.001, p < 0.01). When Gh and Pb measurements were compared with the frequency of vaginal farting and recurrent vaginitis, it was found that individuals with recurrent vaginitis had significantly higher Gh values (mean = 28.56 ± 9.66). In terms of Pb measurements, women without vaginitis had higher average Pb values (mean = 31.28 ± 6.55) compared to those with“infrequent”(mean = 27.76 ± 7.41) and“frequent”vaginitis (mean = 29.92 ± 6.95), with the“no vaginitis”group having significantly higher values than the“infrequent”vaginitis group (p = 0.005). In terms of vaginal farting, women with frequent vaginal farting symptoms had significantly higher Gh measurements (mean = 34.54 ± 12.19) compared to those with infrequent vaginal farting (mean = 25.68 ± 7.00; p = 0.001) and no vaginal farting (mean = 23.97 ± 6.82; p = 0.001). Furthermore, women with infrequent vaginal farting also had significantly higher Gh values compared to women without vaginal farting symptoms (p = 0.017). No statistically significant differences in Pb measurements were found between the groups based on vaginal fart frequency (p = 0.393). Conclusion: In our study, the average Gh value in Turkish women was found to be 25.94 ± 8.62 mm, and the average Pb value was 30.61 ± 6.8 mm. The average Gh values were 23.5 ± 5.86 mm in nulliparous women, 26.4 ± 6.97 mm in primiparous women, and 37.42 ± 12.1 mm in multiparous women. The average Pb values were 30.56 ± 6.49 mm in nulliparous women, 31.09 ± 7.42 mm in primiparous women, and 30.24 ± 7.53 mm in multiparous women. Gh and Pb measurements increase with age, active coitus duration, and BMI. Gh values change according to vaginal birth and the number of deliveries. Women with multiple vaginal births had higher Gh values compared to those with one vaginal delivery or no deliveries. The frequency of recurrent vaginitis and vaginal farting was higher as Gh values increased. Women without vaginitis had higher Pb measurements compared to those with vaginitis. No significant difference was found in Pb measurements between those with and without vaginal farting symptoms. These results indicate that vaginal births and the number of deliveries can lead to changes in the pelvic floor, potentially resulting in symptoms such as vaginal farting and recurrent vaginitis.