Tip 2 diyabet veya obezite tanısı ile izlenen bireylerde metabolik hiperferritineminin retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmesi
Retrospective evaluation of metabolic hyperferritinemia in patients with type 2 diabetes and/or obesity
- Tez No: 937763
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NURDAN GÜL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Gastroenteroloji, İç Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases, Gastroenterology, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Diabetes Mellitus, Hyperferritinemia, Ferritin, Metabolic Syndrome, Iron Metabolism, Insulin Resistance, Oxidative Stress, Hepcidin, Ferroptosis
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Amaçlar: Çalışmamız, tip 2 diyabetli (T2DM) metabolik hiperferritinemi (MHF) tanımına uyan bireylerde serum ferritin düzeyleri ile glisemik kontrol arasındaki ilişkiyi değerlendirmeyi ve 2023 MHF konsensüs kriterlerinin, serum ferritin değişimleriyle ilişkili metabolik değişiklikleri öngörmedeki başarısını incelemeyi amaçlamaktadır. Hastalar ve Yöntemler: İstanbul Tıp Fakültesi diyabet ve obezite polikliniklerinden 2016-2024 yılları arasında takip edilmiş, 61 MHF'li T2DM ve cinsiyet eşleştirilmiş ferritini normal aralıkta 61 T2DM kontrol olmak üzere, 122 hasta retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Her hasta için, MHF kriterlerinin ilk sağlandığı tarih ve 1 yıl içindeki (>3ay) takip verileri değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Her iki hasta grubu; yaş, diyabet yaşı, vücut kitle indeksi ve glisemik kontrol (%HbA1c) açısından benzerdi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives This study aims to evaluate the relationship between serum ferritin levels and glycemic control in type 2 diabetic (T2DM) metabolic hyperferritinemia (MHF), as well as to assess how 2023 consensus criteria predict metabolic alterations in relation to serum ferritin changes. Patients and Methods: Clinical and laboratory data of 122 T2DM patients, 61 Identified as MHF and 61 as gender matched controls followed at diabetes and obesity outpatient clinics between 2016-2024 were assessed retrospectively. The data were assessed at baseline (when the patient fulfilled the criteria for MHF) and follow-up, defined as a visit within 12 months and ≥3 months from baseline. Associations between changes in serum ferritin and metabolic parameters were analyzed. Results: There were no significant differences in age, diabetes age, BMI or glycemic control between the MHF group and gender matched diabetic controls. In MHF group during follow-up, changes in serum ferritin showed significant positive correlation with changes in %HbA1c, fasting plasma glucose (FPG), Triglyceride Glucose Index (TyG), triglycerides, total cholesterol levels, AST, ALT and GGT values whereas in control group these correlations were absent. Serum ferritin did not correlate with changes in crp values. All correlations with ferritin except FPG and TyG were much stronger in males and were absent in females, for FPG and TyG the correlations with ferritin persisted in female MHFs. In cross-sectional analysis, MHF patients had significantly higher rate of microvascular complications and higher TyG, FPG, transaminase and GGT levels compared to diabetic controls. Conclusions: T2DM patients with MHF has more microvascular complications, insulin resistance, and fasting hyperglycemia compared to normoferritinemic diabetic controls with similar glycemic control. Serum ferritin of MHF patients, correlates with changes of %HbA1c, triglyceride, TyG, FPG, Total Cholestrol and liver enzyme levels in follow-up, whereas in diabetic controls these correlations were absent, indicating that the proposed MHF diagnostic criteria successfully identifies a subset of patients in whom hyperferritinaemia correlates with metabolic dysfunction regardless of the glycemic control status.