Dikkat eksikliği ve hiperaktivite bozukluğu tanılı çocuklarda serum galektin-1, galektin-3, galektin-8 ve galektin-9 düzeylerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of serum galectin-1, galectin-3, galectin-8 and galectin-9 levels in children with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder
  1. Tez No: 937967
  2. Yazar: ZÜLEYHA ULUSOY
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ESRA HOŞOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, galectin-1, galectin-3, galectin-8, galectin-9, neuroinflammation
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk ve Ergen Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 183
Özet
Amaç: Dikkat eksikliği ve hiperaktivite bozukluğunda (DEHB) çocukluk çağında en sık görülen nörogelişimsel bozukluktur. Etiyolojisinde genetik ve çevresel faktörlerin rol oynadığı bilinmekle birlikte etiyolojik nedenleri tam olarak aydınlatılamamıştır. Son yıllarda yapılan araştırmalarla DEHB'nin patofizyolojisinde nöroinflamasyon ve immün sistem disfonksiyonunun rol oynadığı düşünülmektedir. Galektinler özellikle hücresel bağlanma ve sinyal iletiminde rol oynayan lektin yapılı proteinlerdir. Özellikle galektin 1, galektin-3, galektin-8 ve galektin-9'un Merkezi Sinir Sistemi (MSS) ile ilişkili olduğu bilinmektedir. Yapılan çalışmalarda nörogelişimsel bozukluklarda galektin düzeylerinde değişiklikler olduğu gösterilmiştir. DEHB ile galektin-1, galektin-8 ve galektin-9 düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkiyi araştıran bir çalışmaya rastlanmazken galektin-3 ile ilişkiyi inceleyen oldukça az sayıda çalışma bulunmaktadır. Bu çalışmada DEHB tanısı alan çocuk ve ergenlerde serum galektin-1, galektin-3, galektin-8 ve galektin-9 düzeylerinin sağlıklı kontrollerle karşılaştırılması ve DEHB şiddeti ile klinik özelliklerin bu galektinlerin serum düzeyleri ile olası ilişkilerinin araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: Araştırma Aralık 2023 ile Temmuz 2024 tarihleri arasında Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk ve Ergen Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı'nda yürütülmüştür. Klinik değerlendirme süreci DSM-5 tanı kriterlerine ve Okul Çağı Çocukları için Duygulanım Bozuklukları ve Şizofreni Görüşme Çizelgesi-Şimdi ve Yaşam Boyu Versiyonu Türkçe uyarlaması (ÇDŞG-ŞY-T) ile yapılan yarı yapılandırılmış görüşmelere dayanarak yapılmıştır. Bu doğrultuda DEHB tanısı konmuş, çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden ve uygunluk kriterlerini karşılayan 45 çocuk olgu grubu olarak belirlenmiş; cinsiyet ve yaş açısından bu çocuklarla eşleştirilen 40 çocuk ise kontrol grubuna dahil edilmiştir. DEHB belirtilerini ve bu belirtilerin şiddetini değerlendirmek amacıyla DEHB grubunda Conners Aile Derecelendirme Ölçeği-Yenilenmiş Kısa (CADÖ-YK) ve Conners Öğretmen Derecelendirme Ölçeği (CÖDÖ-28) kullanılmıştır. Kontrol grubunda ise yalnızca CADÖ-YK kullanılmıştır. Her iki gruba da Wechsler Çocuklar İçin Zekâ Ölçeği- Gözden Geçirilmiş Formu (WISC-R) uygulanmıştır. Olgu ve kontrol grubundaki katılımcıların serum galektin-1, galektin-3, galektin-8 ve galektin-9 düzeyleri Enzyme Linked Immuno Sorbent Assay (ELİSA) yöntemi ile ölçülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) is the most common neurodevelopmental disorder in childhood. While genetic and environmental factors are known to play a role in its etiology, the exact etiological causes have not been fully elucidated. Recent research suggests that neuroinflammation and immune system dysfunction may play a role in the pathophysiology of ADHD. Galectins are lectin-like proteins that particularly play a role in cellular adhesion and signal transduction. Galectin-1, galectin-3, galectin-8, and galectin-9 are particularly known to be associated with the Central Nervous System (CNS). Studies have shown that there are changes in galectin levels in neurodevelopmental disorders. Although no studies have been found investigating the relationship between ADHD and galectin-1, galectin-8, or galectin-9 levels, there are very few studies examining the relationship with galectin-3. This study aims to compare serum levels of galectin-1, galectin-3, galectin-8, and galectin-9 in children and adolescents diagnosed with ADHD with healthy controls and to explore the possible relationships between ADHD severity, clinical features, and the serum levels of these galectins. Method: The study was conducted between December 2023 and July 2024 at the Department of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, Faculty of Medicine, Karadeniz Technical University.The clinical evaluation process was based on the DSM-5 diagnostic criteria and semi-structured interviews with the Turkish adaptation of the Affective Disorders and Schizophrenia Interview Schedule for School-Age Children-Present and Lifetime Version (K-SADS-PL). Accordingly, 45 children who were diagnosed with ADHD, agreed to participate in the study and met the eligibility criteria were determined as the case group; 40 children matched with these children in terms of gender and age were included in the control group. The Conners' Parent Rating Scale-Revised Short Form (CPRS-R: S) and the Conners' Teacher Rating Scale (CTRS-28) were used to assess the symptoms and the severity of ADHD symptoms in the ADHD group. In the control group, only the CPRS-R: S was used. Both groups were administered the Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children-Revised (WISC-R). Serum galectin-1, galectin-3, galectin-8 and galectin-9 levels were measured by Enzyme Linked Immuno Sorbent Assay (ELISA) method in the case and control groups. Results: Serum levels of galectin-1 and galectin-9 were statistically significantly higher (p < 0.001; p < 0.001) and galectin-8 was statistically significantly lower (p < 0.001) in the ADHD group compared to the control group. However, no significant difference was found between ADHD and control groups in terms of galectin-3 serum levels (p = 0.812).While there was a moderate and statistically significant negative correlation between serum galectin-9 level and CPRS-R: S total score (p = 0.007), no correlation was found between serum galectin-1, galectin-3 and galectin-8 levels and ADHD severity (p = 0.386; 0.223; 0.217). Conclusion: The data in this study indicate that significant differences in serum galectin-1, galectin-8 and galectin-9 levels may be related to the etiopathogenesis of ADHD.Further studies are needed to evaluate galectin-1, galectin-3, galectin-8 and galectin-9 as potential biomarkers in the diagnosis and etiology of ADHD.