Ebeveyn katılımının ve ders dışı etkinliklerin küçük yaş grubu yabancı dil öğrencilerinin dil tutumları üzerindeki rolü
The role of parental involvement and extracurricular activities on language attitudes of young EFL learners
- Tez No: 938319
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ EMİNE EDA ERCAN DEMİREL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: parental involvement, extracurricular activities, language attitudes, young learners, English as a foreign language (EFL), parent letter
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Yabancı Diller Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
ÖZET Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi, Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü Yabancı Diller Eğitimi Anabilim Dalı İngiliz Dili Eğitimi Bilim Dalı Yüksek Lisans Tezi EBEVEYN KATILIMININ VE DERS DIŞI ETKİNLİKLERİN KÜÇÜK YAŞ GRUBU YABANCI DİL ÖĞRENCİLERİNİN DİL TUTUMLARI ÜZERİNDEKİ ROLÜ Asude ÇETİN Küçük yaşlarda tutumların şekillenmesi hususunda ebeveyn desteği ve ders dışı etkinliklerin rolü önemli bir araştırma konusu olarak öne çıkmaktadır. Bu sebeple bu çalışma, ebeveyn katılımı ve ders dışı etkinliklerin, yabancı dil olarak İngilizce öğrenen küçük yaş grubu öğrencilerin dil tutumları üzerindeki etkisini incelemeyi amaçlamaktadır. Çalışma, 2023-2024 eğitim-öğretim yılı bahar döneminde Eskişehir'deki özel bir ilkokulda gerçekleştirilmiş olup, araştırmaya 61 ikinci sınıf öğrencisi ve 8 ebeveyn dahil edilmiştir. Araştırma sürecinde, veli bilgilendirme mektupları, ebeveynlerin sınıf içi etkinliklerden ve kazanımlardan haberdar olmasını sağlamış, ayrıca sağlanan ders dışı materyaller rehberliğinde ebeveynlerin çocuklarının eğitim sürecine daha aktif katılım göstermesine olanak tanınmış ve öğrencilerin bu ders dışı etkinliklerden faydalanarak İngilizceye sınıf dışında da maruz kalmalarına fırsat sağlanmıştır. Karma yöntem yaklaşımı benimsenmiş çalışmada hem nicel hem de nitel veri toplama araçlarından yararlanılmıştır. Nicel veriler, İngilizce Dersine Yönelik Tutum Ölçeği (Orakcı, 2017) kullanılarak toplanmış ve SPSS 26 programı aracılığıyla analiz edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Necmettin Erbakan University, Graduate School of Educational Sciences Department of Foreign Language Education English Language Education Program Master Thesis THE ROLE OF PARENTAL INVOLVEMENT AND EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES ON LANGUAGE ATTITUDES OF YOUNG EFL LEARNERS Asude ÇETİN The role of parental involvement and extracurricular activities in shaping attitudes at an early age emerges as an important research topic. Therefore, this study aims to examine the impact of parental involvement and extracurricular activities on the language attitudes of young learners learning English as a foreign language. The study was conducted during the spring term of the 2023-2024 academic year at a private primary school in Eskişehir, involving 61 second-grade students and 8 parents. Throughout the research process, parental information letters ensured that parents remained informed about classroom activities and learning objectives. Additionally, provided extracurricular materials guided parents to take a more active role in their children's education and allowed students to be exposed to English outside the classroom more. A mixed-methods approach was adopted, utilizing both quantitative and qualitative data collection methods. Quantitative data were gathered using the Attitude Scale Towards English Classes (Orakcı (2017) and analyzed through SPSS 26. The comparison of post-test results between the experimental and control groups revealed a statistically significant difference in favor of the experimental group (p < .05, p = 0.000), indicating a positive improvement in students' attitudes toward English. Qualitative data were collected through semi-structured interviews and analyzed using MAXQDA 2020 software through inductive content analysis. As a result of the process, a positive shift in students' attitudes toward English was observed. The findings indicate that extracurricular activities and active parental involvement positively influence the attitudes of young learners towards English, as revealed by both quantitative and qualitative research.