Okulların fiziksel mekân tasarımının örgüt kültürü açısından incelenmesi
Examining the physical space design of schools in terms of organizational culture
- Tez No: 938431
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SİBEL GÜVEN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Organizational Culture, Physical Space Design, Primary School, Teacher, School Administrator
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çanakkale Onsekiz Mart Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Temel Eğitim Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 119
Özet
Bu araştırmada, ilkokul düzeyindeki eğitim kurumlarında fiziksel mekân tasarımının örgüt kültürü üzerindeki etkileri incelenmiştir. Okulun mimari yapısı, sınıf düzenlemeleri, ortak kullanım alanları gibi fiziksel unsurların; öğretmen-öğrenci etkileşimleri, iş birliği, iletişim ve aidiyet duygusu gibi örgüt kültürünün temel bileşenlerini nasıl etkilediği belirlenmeye çalışılmıştır. Araştırma, Türkiye'de görev yapan 75 öğretmen ve 25 yöneticiden oluşan toplam 100 katılımcı ile yürütülmüştür. Çalışma betimsel nitelikte olup tarama modeli kapsamında desenlenmiştir. Veri toplama sürecinde yöntem çeşitliliğinden yararlanılmış; hem nicel hem de nitel veriler toplanmıştır. Nicel veriler, açık uçlu sorular içeren anket formları aracılığıyla Google Formlar üzerinden elde edilmiştir. Nitel veriler ise, üç farklı okulda yapılan sınıf ve okul gözlemleri yoluyla elde edilmiştir. Elde edilen veriler frekans ve yüzde dağılımları ile içerik analizi teknikleri kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir. Araştırma sonucunda, fiziksel mekân tasarımının örgüt kültürünü şekillendirmede
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the effects of physical space design on organizational culture in primary school level educational institutions were examined. It was tried to determine how physical elements such as the architectural structure of the school, classroom arrangements, common areas affect the basic components of organizational culture such as teacher-student interactions, cooperation, communication and sense of belonging. The study was conducted with a total of 100 participants consisting of 75 teachers and 25 administrators working in Turkey. The study was descriptive and designed within the scope of the survey model. In the data collection process, diversity of methods was utilized; both quantitative and qualitative data were collected. Quantitative data were obtained through Google Forms through questionnaire forms containing open-ended questions. Qualitative data were obtained through classroom and school observations in three different schools. The data obtained were analyzed using frequency and percentage distributions and content analysis techniques. As a result of the research, it was found that physical space design plays a decisive role in shaping organizational culture. Both teachers and administrators stated that spatial arrangements directly affect communication, social relations and sense of belonging. Physically adequate, aesthetic and safe educational environments were found to strengthen the school climate and increase the commitment of employees to the organization. On the other hand, inadequate spatial conditions have been found to decrease motivation, limit communication and negatively affect organizational culture. In this context, redesigning school buildings in line with the contemporary education approach is critical for creating a learning environment that supports organizational culture.