Dirsek çevresi kırıklarında kırık lokalizasyonun prognoza etkisi
Effect of fracture localization on prognosis in elbow around fractures
- Tez No: 939166
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ŞEYHMUS YİĞİT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Intra-Articular Fractures Around the Elbow, Prognosis, Surgery, Humerus Distal End Intra-Articular Fracture, Olecranon Intra-Articular Fracture, Radius Head Fracture
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dicle Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç Çalişmamızın amacı;dirsek çevresi eklem içi kırıklarda eklem çizgisi altındaki kırıklar ile eklem çizgisi üzerindeki kırıkları ve dirsek çevresi eklem içi kırıklarda;eklem içindeki anatomik lokalizasyonlara göre prognoz tayini yapmaktır Dirsek eklemi, eklem yapısının karmaşıklığı nedeniyle cerrahisi zor bir alandır. Dirsek eklemi omuz ve el arasında yer alması ve nörovasküler yapılarının geçiş yolu üzerinde olması nedeniyle cerrahi sırasında dikkatli olunması gerekir. Travma sonrası gelişen dirsek eklem içi kırıkları iş ve günlük yaşamda fonksiyon kaybına neden olmaktadır. Literatürde bu bölgenin kırıkları ile ilgili prognoz tayini yapan çalişma mevcut değildir .Bizde bu konuyla ilgili yaptığımız çalışma ile literatüre katkı sağlamayı ve bu konu ile ilgili yapılacak çalışmalara yol gösterici olmayı planladık. Materyal ve Metod Çalışma, daha önce Dicle Üniversitesi Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Kliniği'nde dirsek çevresi eklem içi kırığı nedeniyle cerrahis olan 204 hasta üzerinde, retrospektif bir tasarımla gerçekleştirilmiştir. Hastalar iki gruba ayrılmıştır: Grup 1 (humerus distal uç eklem içi kırığı olup cerrahi yapılan ) ve Grup 2 (Radius baş , olecranon eklem içi,radius baş kırığı ile birlikte olecranon eklem içi kırığı olup cerrahi yapılan). Grup 1 de 82 hastadan 52 si erkek 30 u kadın,Grup 2 de bulunan 122 hastadan 96 sı erkek 26 sı kadındır.Bunlardan 82 hastada humerus distal eklem içi kırık, 42 hastada olecranon eklem içi kırık, 50 hastada radius baş kırıği, 30 hastada ise radius baş kırığı ile birlikte olecranon kırığı mevcuttur. Grup 1 yaş ortalaması 32.41± standart sapma 13,60 ± 2.12 dir. Grup 2 yaş ortalaması 34.26± standart sapma 10.85± 1.38 dir. Grup 1 hastaların travma sonrasında ortalama cerrahiye alınma süresi 1.95 gün standart sapma±1.16;Grup 2 hastaların travma sonrasıda ortalama cerrahiye alınma süresi 1.85 gün standart sapma±1.19 dur. Araştırmaya alınan 204 hastanın 20'sinde ek yarlanma mevcuttu.Ek yaralanması olan hastaların 10'u humerus distal eklem içi kırıği, 4'ü olecranon eklem içi kırığı,6'sı radius baş kırığı olan hastalardı.Ek yaralanma olarak da 14 hastada batın içi organ yaralanması,4 hastada kafa yaralanması 2 hastada ise akciğer yaralanması mevcuttur.Her iki gruptaki hastaların Mayo Dirsek Performansı skoru (MEPS)ve Disabilities of Arm, Shoulder and Hand (DASH) skoru karşılaştırılmıştır. DASH ölçeği 30 soruluk bir testtir ve 1 den fazla cevapsız soru olmaması gerekmektedir. Disability/semptom skoru ([n toplam puanı/n]-1)x25 formülü ile hesaplanır. Bu formülde“n”, cevaplanmış soru sayısını göstermektedir. DASH skoru büyüdükçe prognoz kötüleşmektedir.Mayo dirsek performans skorlaması; ağrı, stabilite, hareket ve gündelik fonksiyonların değerlendirilmesine olanak tanımaktadır. Puanlama sonucu çok iyi (> 90), iyi(75-89), orta(60-74) ve kötü(50 >) olarak değerlendirilir. Bulgular Dirseküstü kırığı olan 82 hastanın MEPS ortalaması 88.7, standart sapması 1.88; dirsekaltı kırığı olan 122 hastanın ise MEPS ortalaması 74.6, standart sapması 2.42 olarak ölçülmüştür. Dirseküstü kırığı olan 82 hastanın DASH skor ortalaması 12.3, standart sapması 2.2; dirsekaltı kırığı olan 122 hastanın ise DASH skor ortalaması 25.7, standart sapması 2.82 olarak ölçülmüştür Humerus distal eklemiçi kırığı olan 82 hastanın MEPS ortalaması 88.7, standart sapması 12.08; radius baş kırığı olan 50 hastanın MEPS ortalaması 68.6, standart sapması 15.77; olecranon eklemiçi kırığı olan 42 hastanın MEPS ortalaması 87.6 standart sapması 12.61; radius baş kırığı ile birlikte olecranon eklemiçi kırığı olan 30 hastanın MEPS ortalaması 66.6, standart sapması 22.27 olarak ölçülmüştür. Humerus distal eklemiçi kırığı olan 82 hastanın DASH skor ortalaması 12.3, standart sapması 14.09; radius baş kırığı olan 50 hastanın DASH skor ortalaması 33, standart sapması 19.2; olecranon eklemiçi kırığı olan 42 hastanın DASH skor ortalaması 12.9 standart sapması 15.51; radius baş kırığı ile birlikte olecranon eklemiçi kırığı olan 30 hastanın DASH skor ortalaması 31.5, standart sapması 27,23 olarak ölçülmüştür. Dirsek altı ve dirsek üstü kırığına sahip hastaların DASH skorlarını karşılaştırmak amacıyla Mann-Whitney U non parametrik testi yapılmıştır. Test sonucuna göre dirsek üstü kırığa sahip hastaların DASH skorunun dirsek altı hastaların DASH skorlarından anlamlı düzeyde daha düşük olduğu görülmüştür; U = 859, p < 0.05. Dirsek altı ve dirsek üstü kırığına sahip hastaların MEPS'i karşılaştırmak amacıyla Mann-Whitney U non parametrik testi uygulanmıstır. Test sonucuna göre dirsek üstü kırığa sahip hastaların MEPS skorunun dirsek altı hastaların MEPS'i anlamlı düzeyde daha yüksek olduğu görülmüştür; U = 722, p < 0.05. Humerus distal eklem içi, radius baş ve olecranon eklem içi kırığına sahip hastaların DASH skorlarını karşılaştırmak amacıyla Kruskal Wallis non parametrik testi yapılmıştır. Test sonucu göre bu kırık türleri arasında anlamlı fark bulunmuştur; H(2) =16.83, p < 0.05.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Objective The aim of our study is to determine the prognosis of intra-articular fractures around the elbow according to the anatomical localizations within the joint, fractures below the joint line and above the joint line, and intra-articular fractures around the elbow. The elbow joint is a difficult area to perform surgery due to the complexity of the joint structure.Since the elbow joint is located between the shoulder and the hand and is on the path of neurovascular structures, care must be taken during surgery. Post-traumatic intra-articular fractures of the elbow cause loss of function in work and daily life. There is no study in the literature that determines the prognosis of fractures in this region. We planned to contribute to the literature with our study on this subject and to guide the studies to be conducted on this subject. . Materials and Methods The study was conducted retrospectively on 204 patients who had previously undergone surgery for intra-articular fractures around the elbow at the Dicle University Orthopedics and Traumatology Clinic. The patients were divided into two groups: Group 1 (intra-articular fractures of the distal humerus and underwent surgery) and Group 2 (intra-articular fractures of the radial head, olecranon, radial head fractures and olecranon intra-articular fractures and underwent surgery). In Group 1, 52 of 82 patients were male and 30 were female, and in Group 2, 96 of 122 patients were male and 26 were female. Of these, 82 patients had distal humerus intra-articular fractures, 42 patients had olecranon intra-articular fractures, 50 patients had radial head fractures, and 30 patients had radial head fractures and olecranon fractures. The mean age of Group 1 was 32.41± standard deviation 13.60±2.12. The mean age of Group 2 was 34.26± standard deviation 10.85±1.38. The mean time for surgery after trauma in Group 1 patients was 1.95 days standard deviation±1.16; the mean time for surgery after trauma in Group 2 patients was 1.85 days standard deviation±1.19. There were additional injuries in 20 of the 204 patients included in the study. 10 of the patients with additional injuries had distal humerus intra-articular fractures, 4 had olecranon intra-articular fractures, and 6 had radial head fractures. As additional injuries, 14 patients had abdominal organ injuries, 4 patients had head injuries, and 2 patients had lung injuries. The Mayo Elbow Performance Score (MEPS) and Disabilities of Arm, Shoulder, and Hand (DASH) scores of the patients in both groups were compared. The DASH scale is a 30-question test and there should not be more than 1 unanswered question. The disability/symptom score is calculated with the formula ([n total score/n]-1)x25. In this formula,“n”indicates the number of answered questions. As the DASH score increases, the prognosis worsens. The Mayo elbow performance scoring allows the evaluation of pain, stability, movement, and daily functions. The scoring result is evaluated as very good (> 90), good (75-89), moderate (60-74), and poor (50 >). Results The MEPS mean of 82 patients with above-elbow fractures was measured as 88.7, with a standard deviation of 1.88; the MEPS mean of 122 patients with below-elbow fractures was measured as 74.6, with a standard deviation of 2.42. The DASH score mean of 82 patients with above-elbow fractures was measured as 12.3, with a standard deviation of 2.2; the DASH score mean of 122 patients with below-elbow fractures was measured as 25.7, with a standard deviation of 2.82. The mean MEPS score of 82 patients with distal humerus intra-articular fractures was 88.7, with a standard deviation of 12.08; the mean MEPS score of 50 patients with radial head fractures was 68.6, with a standard deviation of 15.77; the mean MEPS score of 42 patients with olecranon intra-articular fractures was 87.6, with a standard deviation of 12.61; the mean MEPS score of 30 patients with radial head fractures and olecranon intra-articular fractures was measured as 66.6, with a standard deviation of 22.27. The mean DASH score of 82 patients with distal humerus intra-articular fractures was 12.3, with a standard deviation of 14.09; the mean DASH score of 50 patients with radial head fractures was 33, with a standard deviation of 19.2; the mean DASH score of 42 patients with olecranon intra-articular fractures was 12.9, with a standard deviation of 15.51; The mean DASH score of 30 patients with radial head fractures and olecranon intra-articular fractures was measured as 31.5 and the standard deviation was 27.23. The Mann-Whitney U non-parametric test was used to compare the DASH scores of patients with above-elbow and below-elbow fractures. According to the test result, the DASH score of patients with above-elbow fractures was significantly lower than the DASH scores of patients with below-elbow fractures; U = 859, p < 0.05. The Mann-Whitney U non-parametric test was used to compare the MEPS of patients with above-elbow fractures. According to the test result, the MEPS score of patients with above-elbow fractures was significantly higher than the MEPS of patients with below-elbow fractures; U = 722, p < 0.05. Kruskal Wallis non-parametric test was performed to compare the DASH scores of patients with distal humerus intra-articular, radial head and olecranon intra-articular fractures. According to the test result, a significant difference was found between these fracture types; H(2) =16.83, p < 0.05. According to the Games Howell test result, the DASH score of patients with radial head fractures was found to be significantly higher than patients with the other two fractures p < 0.05 Kruskal Wallis non-parametric test was performed to compare the MEPS of patients with distal humerus intra-articular, radial head and olecranon intra-articular fractures. According to the test result, a significant difference was found between these fracture types; H (2) = 22.428, p < 0.05. According to the Games Howell test result, the MEPS of patients with radial head fractures was found to be significantly lower than patients with the other two fractures p < 0.05 Conclusion According to the general results of our study, the prognosis of fractures below the elbow joint line is worse than fractures above the elbow joint line. Among the intra-articular fractures around the elbow joint, the prognosis of the radius head fracture was worse than that of the distal intra-articular fracture of the humerus and the intra-articular fracture of the olecranon, and there was no difference in the prognosis of the distal intra-articular fracture of the humerus and the intra-articular fracture of the olecranon. In the light of these data, we have formed an idea that the prognosis of intra-articular fractures around the elbow, which cause loss of function in work and daily life, is worse than that of sub-elbow fractures and radius head fractures. There are no studies in the literature on the determination of prognosis with fractures of this region. We think that more studies should be done on radius head fractures and sub-elbow fractures, which have a worse prognosis and cause more loss of function in work and daily life in patients. We have contributed to the literature with this study and guided the studies to be carried out on this subject.