Çocuk Acil Servise göğüs ağrısı şikayeti ile başvuran hastalar arasında miyokardit ve non-spesifik göğüs ağrısı ayrımında sistemik inflamatuvar indeksi düzeyinin önemi
The importance of systemic inflammatory index levels in differentiating myocarditis and non-specific chest pain among patients presenting to the Pediatric Emergency Department with chest pain complaints
  1. Tez No: 939167
  2. Yazar: BERKCAN ALTAY
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. DİLEK GİRAY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: acute myocarditis, pediatric, neutrophil, platelet, crp, systemic immune inflammatory index, troponin
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sancaktepe Şehit Prof.Dr. İlhan Varank Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 58
Özet
Amaç: Çocuk Acil Servisine göğüs ağrısı yakınmasıyla başvuran hastaları retrospektif olarak inceleyerek tanı aşamasında sistemik immün inflamatuar indeks (trombosit x nötrofil/lenfosit) değerlerinin akut miyokardit tanısına katkısını değerlendirmektir. Olgular ve Yöntem: Bu çalışmaya 2022 Şubat-2025 Şubat tarihleri arasında Sancaktepe Prof. Dr. İlhan Varank Eğitim ve Araştırma hastanesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Kliniği acil servisine göğüs ağrısı şikayetiyle başvuran, 1-18 yaş aralığında ve tam kan sayımı parametrelerine ulaşılan 179 hasta dahil edildi. Hastalar akut myokardit tanısı almış olan ve diğer nedenli göğüs agrıları olarak iki gruba ayrıldı ve hastalara ait; demografik özellikler, başvuru zamanı, başvuru şikayeti, geçirilmiş enfeksiyon öyküsü, başvuru anındaki fizik muayene bulguları, hemogram parametrelerinden nötrofil, lenfosit, nötrofil lenfosit oranı (NLR), trombosit sayısı, kardiyak belirteçler, C-reaktif proteini (CRP) sonuçları ile elektrokardiyografi ve ekokardiyografi sonuçları incelendi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil ettiğimiz hastadan 64'i (%35,8) kız, 115'i (%64,2) erkekti. Hastaların 78'si (%43,5) akut miyokardit tanısı almıştı. Miyokardit tanısı alan hastaların 15'i (%19,23) kız, 63'ü (%80,77) erkekti. Göğüs ağrısı grubunda ortalama yaş 12,72 yıl, miyokardit grubunda ortalama yaş 13,46 yıl idi. Mevsimsel dağılım incelendiğinde, tüm hasta popülasyonu içinde en sık başvurunun 48 (%26,8) olgu ile kış mevsiminde olduğu görüldü. Miyokarditli hasta grubunda en çok başvurunun yaz mevsiminde (%30,7) olduğu saptanmıştır. Göğüs ağrısı grubunda ise en sık başvuru kış mevsimlerinde gerçekleşmiştir (%27,7). Miyokardit tanısı alan grupta en sık başvuru mayıs ayında (10 olgu, %12,8), göğüs agrısı grubunda ise en sık başvuru ekim ayında (11 olgu, %10,9) saptandı. Miyokardit tanısı alan hastaların başvuru öncesinde en çok (%48,6; n=34) üst solunum yolu enfeksiyonu geçirdiği saptanmıştır. Hastaların elektrokardiyogram bulgularına bakıldığında; göğüs ağrısı şikayeti ile başvuran hastaların %98,1'sında normal sinüs ritminde olduğu tespit edildi. Miyokardit tanılı hasta grubunda ise hastaların 23'ünde (%79) normal sinüs ritmi saptanırken, anormal EKG bulgusu olarak en sık taşikardi ve ST değişikliği (%21) saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim is to retrospectively examine patients presenting to the Pediatric Emergency Department with chest pain complaints and evaluate the contribution of the systemic immune-inflammatory index (platelet × neutrophil/ lymphocyte) values to the diagnosis of acute myocarditis. Materials and Methods: This study included 179 patients aged 1-18 years who presented to the Pediatric Emergency Department of Sancaktepe Prof. Dr. İlhan Varank Training and Research Hospital with complaints of chest pain between February 2022 and February 2025 and whose complete blood count parameters were available. Patients were divided into two groups: those diagnosed with acute myocarditis and those with chest pain due to other causes. The study examined patients' demographic characteristics, time of admission, presenting complaints, history of previous infections, physical examination findings at admission, hemogram parameters including neutrophil, lymphocyte, neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio (NLR), and platelet count, cardiac markers, C-reactive protein (CRP) results, and electrocardiography and echocardiography findings. Results: Among the patients included in the study, 64 (35.8%) were female and 115 (64.2%) were male. A total of 78 patients (43,5%) were diagnosed with acute myocarditis. Among those diagnosed with myocarditis, 15 (19.23%) were female and 63 (80.77%) were male. The average age in the chest pain group was 12.72 years, while in the myocarditis group, it was 13.46 years. Seasonal distribution analysis showed that the highest number of admissions in the overall patient population occurred in winter, with 48 cases (26.8%). In the myocarditis group, the highest number of admissions occurred in summer (30.7%), whereas in the chest pain group, winter was the most frequent season for admissions (27.7%). The peak month for admissions in the myocarditis group was May (10 cases, 12.8%), while in the chest pain group, it was October (11 cases, 10.9%). Among the patients diagnosed with myocarditis, the most common preceding condition was upper respiratory tract infection, observed in 34 cases (48.6%). Regarding electrocardiogram (ECG) findings, 98.1% of patients presenting with chest pain had a normal sinus rhythm. In the myocarditis group, 23 patients (79%) had a normal sinus rhythm, while the most common abnormal ECG findings were tachycardia and ST changes (21%). In the myocarditis group, neutrophil count, C-reactive protein (CRP) levels, troponin levels, and the calculated systemic immune-inflammatory index were found to be significantly higher than in the chest pain group (p < .001). Conclusion: The clinical presentation of myocarditis is nonspecific, and diagnosis requires a high index of suspicion. Prognosis varies, with most patients recovering without complications, while some may progress to heart failure or even death, making early diagnosis crucial. Particularly in adolescents presenting with chest pain, elevated troponin, and CRP levels, an increased systemic immune-inflammatory index may also serve as a supportive laboratory finding in the diagnosis of myocarditis.