Pediatrik kalp transplantasyonu kısa ve uzun dönem sonuçları
Short and long term results of paediatric heart transplantation
- Tez No: 939907
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÇAĞATAY ENGİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi, Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: pediatric heart transplantation, PHTx, pediatric cardiac transplantation
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 58
Özet
Amaç: Pediatrik kalp yetmezliği solid organ yetmezlikleri içinde en yüksek mortaliteye sahip hasta grubunu oluşturmaktadır. Kalp transplantasyonu ise en etkin tedavi yöntemi olarak kabul edilmektedir. Bu çalışmada amacımız pediatrik kalp transplantasyonunun erken ve uzun dönem sonuçlarını incelemek ve paylaşmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışmaya 2004-2024 yılları arasında kliniğimizde kalp transplantasyonu uygulanmış 18 yaş altı 34 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Hastaların verileri retrospektif olarak incelenmiştir. Elde edilen demografik veriler, ekokardiyografik veriler, biyokimyasal veriler, intraoperatif ve postoperatif sonuçlar kaydedilmiştir. Sağkalım analizleri için Kaplan-Meier yöntemi kullanılmıştır, diğer değişkenlerin mortalite ve komplikasyonlar ile ilişkilerini değerlendirmek amacıyla Fisher kesinlik testi ve Mann-Whitney U testi uygulanmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastaların %58,8'i (20) erkektir. Ortalama yaş 12,97 olarak hesaplanmıştır. Ortalama vücut yüzey alanı 1,35 m2'dir. Preoperatif ortalama sol ventrikül ejeksiyon fraksiyonu %24,82'dir. Erken sağkalım oranı (1 ay) %88,2'dir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Pediatric heart failure represents the patient group with the highest mortality rates among solid organ failures. Heart transplantation is considered the most effective treatment method. This study aims to evaluate and share the early and long-term outcomes of pediatric heart transplantation. Materials and Methods: This study included 34 patients under the age of 18 who underwent heart transplantation in our clinic between 2004 and 2024. The data were retrospectively analyzed. Demographic data, echocardiographic findings, biochemical parameters, intraoperative, and postoperative outcomes were recorded. Kaplan-Meier analysis was used for survival analysis, while Fisher's exact test and Mann-Whitney U test were performed to evaluate the relationships between other variables, mortality, and complications. Results: The study included 34 patients, of whom 58.8% (20) were male. The mean age was calculated as 12.97 years, and the mean body surface area was 1.35 m². The preoperative mean left ventricular ejection fraction was 24.82%. The early survival rate (1 month) was 88.2%. A significant relationship was found between early mortality and postoperative acute kidney injury (p < 0.05). Additionally, a significant association was observed between early mortality and the need for postoperative bleeding revision (p < 0.05). The 5-year survival rate was 82.3%, and the 10-year survival rate was 76.4%. There was no significant relationship between preoperative left ventricular assist device and mortality. Conclusion: Heart transplantation remains the gold standard treatment for pediatric heart failure, with high survival rates. Advances in left ventricular assist device systems have led to an increase in the number of patients awaiting transplantation. Efforts should be made to increase the number of donors.