Acil serviste norepinefrinin frontal QRS-T açısına etkisi: Prospektif gözlemsel çalışma
Effect of norepinephrine on frontal QRS-T angle in the emergency department: A prospective observational study
- Tez No: 940179
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SERDAR ÖZDEMİR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Norepinefrin, Frontal QRS-T açısı, elektrokardiyografi, sepsis, Norepinephrine, Frontal QRS-T angle, Electrocardiography, Sepsis
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Ümraniye Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Norepinefrin, postsinaptik bölgelerdeki α- ve β-adrenoreseptörlerini aktive ederek sempatik uyarının etkilerine aracılık ederek etki gösteren pozitif inotrop ajandır. Norepinefrin akut hipotansiyon ve şok tedavisinde endikedir. Sepsis kılavuzlarına göre uygun sıvı resüsitasyonuna dirençli septik şok ve şiddetli sepsis tedavisi için seçilecek ilk vazopressör olarak önerilir.Frontal QRS-T açısı ise, elektrokardiyografi (EKG) cihazlarının otomatik rapor bölümünden kolaylıkla hesaplanabilen bir parametredir ve uzaysal QRS-T açısı ile kuvvetli bir korelasyon gösterir. Risk tahmininde kullanılabilir. Klinik olarak norepinefrin ihtiyacı olan hastalarda norepinefrine bağlı EKG değişikliklerin değerlendirilmesi konusunda yapılmış az sayıda çalışma olduğu görülmektedir. Bu nedenle çalışmamızda acil servisimize gelen ve klinik olarak norepinefrin ihtiyacı olan hastalarda norepinefrinin frontal QRS-T açısına etkisinin çalışılması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Hastanemiz acil servisine, 01.06.2023-01.06.2024 tarihleri arasında başvuran, klinik olarak nörepinefrin endikasyonu olan erişkin hastalar çalışmaya dahil edildi. Çalışmaya katılmayı reddeden hastalar veya yakınından onam alınamayanlar ve telefon ile ulaşılamayan hastalar dışlandı. Dahil etme kriterini karşılayan 842 hasta çalışmaya katıldı, ancak 707 hasta dışlama kriterleri nedeniyle çalışma dışı tutuldu. Norepinefrin infüzyonu başlanmadan önce, başlandıktan 1 saat sonra ve 2 saat sonra EKG çekildi, HR, P axis, QRS axis, T axis, RR, P, PR, QRS, QT, QTcB, Frontal QRS-T açısı, atriyal fibrilasyon (AF) kaydedildi. Bulgular: Hastanemize başvuran 842 norepinefrin ihtiyacı olan hastanın, 288 tanesi iki saatlik EKG takibi yapılamadığı için, 205 tanesi ise başlangıcında veya takiplerinde malign aritmi gelişmesi, 137 tanesi arrest olması ve 77 tanesi norepinefrine ek olarak ikili veya daha fazla inotrop tedavisi alması nedeniyle dışlanmıştır. Dışlama kriterleri uygulandıktan sonra 135 hasta istatistiksel analize dahil edildi. 10 hasta hemorajik şok, 6 hasta obstrüktif şok, 6 hasta diğer nedenlerle norepinefirn uygulandığından sekonder sonlanım analizi için dışlanmıştır. Terapötik dozda norepinefrin uygulanan 113 septik şoklu hasta çalışmamızın sekonder sonlanımı için örneklemimizi oluşturmuştur. Çalışmamıza katılan hastaların %48'i kadın (n=65), %52'si (n=70) erkekti. Yaş ortancası ise 77 (68-84) yıldı. Tüm elektrokardiyografik parametrelerde 0., 1. ve 2. saat ölçümleri arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık tespit edilmemiştir (tüm p değerleri>0.05). Bu sonuçlar, incelenen zaman diliminde EKG parametrelerinin klinik olarak anlamlı bir değişim göstermediğini ortaya koymaktadır. Sepsis alt grubunda tüm elektrokardiyografik parametrelerde 0., 1. ve 2. saat ölçümleri arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık tespit edilmemiştir (tüm p değerleri>0.05). Bu sonuçlar, incelenen zaman diliminde EKG parametrelerinin klinik olarak anlamlı bir değişim göstermediğini ortaya koymaktadır. Sonuç: Acil servis ünitesinde terapötik doz aralığında uygulanan norepinefrin infüzyonunun ve norepinefrin uygulanan sepsis alt gurubundaki hastaların erken dönemde (0.–2. saat) HR, P axis, QRS axis, T axis, RR, P, PR, QRS, QT, QTcB, Frontal QRS-T açısında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir değişiklik oluşturmadığını saptadık. Bulgularımız, norepinefrinin akut fazda repolarizasyon dispersiyon riskini belirgin şekilde artırmadığını göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Objective: Norepinephrine is a positive inotropic agent that exerts its effects by activating postsynaptic α- and β-adrenoceptors, thereby mediating the responses of the sympathetic nervous system. Clinically, it is commonly used in the treatment of acute hypotension and shock. According to current sepsis guidelines, norepinephrine is recommended as the first-line vasopressor in cases of septic shock and severe sepsis that are unresponsive to adequate fluid resuscitation.The frontal QRS-T angle, which can be easily calculated from the automatic report section of electrocardiograms (ECGs), is strongly correlated with the spatial QRS-T angle. It reflects cardiac electrical heterogeneity and can be used as a predictive marker for various cardiac events. However, there is limited research evaluating the electrocardiographic changes, particularly in the frontal QRS-T angle, associated with norepinephrine administration in patients who require this therapy. Therefore, the aim of this prospective observational study is to investigate the effect of norepinephrine on the frontal QRS-T angle in patients presenting to the emergency department who require norepinephrine treatment based on clinical assessment. Materials and Methods: Adult patients who presented to the emergency department of our hospital between June 1, 2023, and June 1, 2024, and who had a clinical indication for norepinephrine administration were included in the study. Patients who refused to participate, whose legal representatives could not provide consent, or who could not be reached by phone were excluded. A total of 842 patients who met the inclusion criteria were enrolled in the study; however, 707 patients were excluded based on the exclusion criteria. Electrocardiograms (ECGs) were obtained at three time points: before the initiation of norepinephrine infusion, one hour after initiation, and two hours after initiation. The following parameters were recorded: heart rate (HR), P axis, QRS axis, T axis, RR interval, P wave duration, PR interval, QRS duration, QT interval, corrected QT interval using Bazett's formula (QTcB), frontal QRS-T angle, and the presence of AF. Results: Of the 842 patients admitted to our hospital who required norepinephrine, 288 were excluded due to the inability to perform two-hour ECG monitoring, 205 were excluded due to the development of malignant arrhythmias at baseline or during follow-up, 137 were excluded due to cardiac arrest, and 77 were excluded because they received dual or more inotropic therapy in addition to norepinephrine. After applying the exclusion criteria, 135 patients were included in the statistical analysis. Among these, 10 patients with hemorrhagic shock, 6 with obstructive shock, and 6 with other indications for norepinephrine administration were excluded from the secondary endpoint analysis. Ultimately, 113 patients with septic shock who received therapeutic doses of norepinephrine constituted the study sample for our secondary outcome analysis. Among the participants, 48% (n=65) were female and 52% (n=70) were male. The median age was 77 years (interquartile range: 68–84 years). No statistically significant differences were found between the ECG measurements at baseline (0 hour), 1 hour, and 2 hours in any of the electrocardiographic parameters (all p-values > 0.05). These findings suggest that there were no clinically significant changes in ECG parameters during the observed time period. In the sepsis subgroup, similarly, no statistically significant differences were observed among the measurements at 0, 1, and 2 hours for any of the electrocardiographic parameters (all p-values > 0.05). These results indicate that norepinephrine administration did not result in clinically meaningful ECG changes over the observed period in this subgroup either. Conclusion: We found that norepinephrine infusion administered within the therapeutic dose range in the emergency department did not cause statistically significant changes in heart rate (HR), P axis, QRS axis, T axis, RR interval, P wave, PR interval, QRS complex, QT interval, QTcB, or frontal QRS-T angle in patients with sepsis during the early period (0–2 hours). Our findings suggest that norepinephrine does not significantly increase the risk of repolarization dispersion in the acute phase.