Acil servise zehirlenme nedeniyle başvuran hastalarda prognozu öngörmede zehirlenme mortalite skorunun gücü
Predictive utility of SAPS II, sofa and the poisoning mortality score (ZMS) for detecting clinical manifestations and anticipating intensive care requirement in acute poisoning
  1. Tez No: 940926
  2. Yazar: ZELİHA KÜBRA BOZDUMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MÜGE GÜLEN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Poisoning, Poisoning Mortality Score, SOFA, SAPS II, Prognosis
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Adana Şehir Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 52
Özet
SAPS II, SOFA ve Zehirlenme Mortalite Skorunun Klinik Bulguları Varlığını Belirleme Ve Yoğun Bakım İhtiyacını Öngörme Gücü Amaç: Bu çalışmada, acil servise zehirlenme nedeniyle başvuran hastalarda Zehirlenme Mortalite Skoru (ZMS), SOFA ve SAPS II skorlarının klinik bulguların varlığı ile yoğun bakım yatış ihtiyacını öngörmedeki etkinliğinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya, 01 Kasım 2023 ile 31 Ekim 2024 tarihleri arasında Adana Şehir Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Acil Tıp Kliniği'ne zehirlenme nedeniyle başvuran ve 18 yaş üstü 302 hasta dahil edildi. Tek merkezli, prospektif, kesitsel gözlemsel vaka serisi olarak tasarlanan çalışmada; demografik veriler, başvuru şikayetleri, komorbiditeler, suicid öyküsü, vital bulgular, laboratuvar parametreleri ve klinik bulgular (şuur değişikliği, asit-baz bozukluğu, akut böbrek yetmezliği, elektrolit bozukluğu, KCFT bozukluğu, konvülsiyon, koagülopati, miyokardiyal iskemi, rabdomiyoliz, EKG değişikliği, solunum yetmezliği, kardiyak arrest) standart veri formuna kaydedildi. Uygulanan tedaviler (mide lavajı, aktif kömür, mekanik ventilasyon, ECMO, inotrop destek, hemodiyaliz, plazmaferez) ve antidot kullanımı standart veri formuna kaydedildi. ZMS, SOFA ve SAPS II skorları, başvuru anındaki parametreler üzerinden hesaplandı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 302 hastanın %50'si kadın (n = 151), %50'si erkek (n = 151) cinsiyet grubundaydı. Çarpıntı semptomu erkeklerde (%28.5 vs. %19.2; p = 0,037), psikiyatrik hastalık prevalansı kadınlarda (%34.4 vs. %21.2; p < 0,001), alkol-madde bağımlılığı erkeklerde (%18.5 vs. %11.9; p = 0.047), intihar amaçlı maruziyet ise kadınlarda (%31.1 vs. %24.0; p = 0.043) daha sık bulundu.. Çalışma süresince klinik bulgusu olan grupta 4 hasta (%3.2) kaybedilirken, klinik bulgusu olmayan grupta hiçbir ölüm vakası gözlenmedi (p = 0.004).
Özet (Çeviri)
Predictive Utility of SAPS II, SOFA and the Poisoning Mortality Score (ZMS) for Detecting Clinical Manifestations and Anticipating Intensive Care Requirement in Acute Poisoning Objective: To evaluate the ability of the Poisoning Mortality Score (ZMS), Sequential Organ Failure Assessment (SOFA) and Simplified Acute Physiology Score II (SAPS II) to predict (i) the presence of clinically significant findings and (ii) the need for intensive-care-unit (ICU) admission in adults presenting to the emergency department (ED) with acute poisoning. Methods: In this single-centre, prospective, cross-sectional case series, 302 consecutive adults (≥18 years) who presented to the ED of Adana City Training and Research Hospital with poisoning between 1 November 2023 and 31 October 2024 were enrolled. Demographics, presenting complaints, comorbidities, history of intentional exposure, vital signs, laboratory data and predefined clinical findings-altered mental status, acid–base disturbance, acute kidney injury, electrolyte imbalance, hepatic dysfunction, convulsion, coagulopathy, myocardial ischaemia, rhabdomyolysis, ECG abnormality, respiratory failure or cardiac arrest-were recorded on a standard form, along with therapeutic interventions (gastric lavage, activated charcoal, mechanical ventilation, ECMO, inotropic support, haemodialysis, plasmapheresis) and antidote use. ZMS, SOFA and SAPS II were calculated from admission variables. Predictive performance was assessed with receiver-operating-characteristic (ROC) analysis. Results: Of the 302 patients, 151 (50 %) were female and 151 (50 %) were male. Palpitations were more frequent in men (28.5 % vs. 19.2 %; p = 0.037), psychiatric disease prevalence was higher in women (34.4 % vs. 21.2 %; p < 0.001), substance or alcohol dependence was more common in men (18.5 % vs. 11.9 %; p = 0.047), and intentional self‐poisoning occurred more often in women (31.1 % vs. 24.0 %; p = 0.043). During the study period, 4 patients (3.2 %) with clinical findings died, whereas no deaths occurred in those without clinical findings (p = 0.004). In ROC analysis for predicting the presence of clinical findings, the Poisoning Mortality Score yielded an AUC of 0.646 (95 % CI: 0.584–0.709; p < 0.001). For predicting intensive care admission, the Poisoning Mortality Score achieved an AUC of 0.796 (95 % CI: 0.685–0.907; p < 0.001). Conclusion: PMS, SOFA, and SAPS II all demonstrated high discriminative ability for both detecting clinical findings and predicting the need for intensive care among patients presenting with poisoning. Our findings indicate that the Poisoning Mortality Score possesses significant prognostic capacity for both clinical deterioration and intensive care requirement in this population.