Boğalarda uygulanan şap aşısının spermanın dondurulabilirliği üzerine etkileri
Effects of food and mouth disease (FMD) vaccine applied to bulls on the freezability of semen
  1. Tez No: 941209
  2. Yazar: EMİNE ÖKSÜZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA NUMAN BUCAK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: CASA Kinetic Parameters, Flow Cytometry, FMD vaccine, Spermatozoon, Total Motilite
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Dölerme ve Suni Tohumlama Ana Bilim Dalı​
  12. Bilim Dalı: Veteriner Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 108
Özet
Tez projesinin amacı, boğalara uygulanan şap aşısının spermanın dondurulabilirliği ve sperma parametreleri üzerine etkisini araştırmaktır. Bu kapsamda, Tarım ve Orman Bakanlığı Uluslararası Hayvancılık Araştırma ve Eğitim Merkezi Müdürlüğü (UHAEM) Suni Tohumlama Laboratuvarında bulunan 5 baş Simental ırkı boğa ile çalışıldı. Suni vajen yöntemiyle alınmış sperma numuneleri kullanıldı. Sperma numuneleri alındıkları tarihlere göre şap aşısı uygulama öncesi, şap aşısı uygulama dönemi ve şap aşısı uygulama sonrası olarak üç grupta değerlendirildi. Tüm gruplarda sperma numuneleri 80 x 106 spermatozoa/ml olacak şekilde dozlanıp sulandırılmıştır. Sulandırılan ejakülatlar 3 saat eklibrasyon sonucu 0,25 ml'lik payetlere doldurularak, dondurma cihazında donduruldu ve sıvı azotta saklandı. Payetler çözdürülerek, spermatozoonlara ait motilite (TM, PM), ve CASA kinetik parametreler (VSL, VAP, VCL, STR, LIN, ALH, BCF) değerlendirilmesi, spermada antijen varlığının saptanması, dondurma-çözdürme sonu Plazma Membran ve Akrazom Bütünlüğü (FITC-PNA/PI), Spermatozoon Mitokondrial Membran Potansiyeli (JC-1/PI) (%) ve Spermatozoon Plazma Membran Bütünlüğü (SYBR14/PI) yönünden analiz edildi. Sonuç olarak, çözüm sonu motilite (TM) (%) şap aşısı uygulama döneminde (26,8 ± 3,5), şap aşısı uygulama öncesi (57,7 ± 4,5) ve şap aşısı uygulama sonrası döneme (60,8 ± 4,3) göre daha düşük olduğu, çözüm sonu progresif motilite (PM) değerinin de yine şap aşısı uygulama döneminin (11,6 ± 2,0) diğer dönemlere göre (23,9 ± 2,6), (24,8 ± 2,5) düşük ve istatistiksel açıdan fark olduğu belirlendi. Kinetik parametrelerden VAP, VCL, ALH değerlerinin ise şap aşısı uygulama döneminin şap aşısı uygulama öncesi ve sonrası döneminden düşük, STR, LIN değeri ise yüksek bulundu ve istatistiksel açıdan farklılık olduğu belirlendi. VSL ve BCF kinetik parametreler de ise gruplar arasında fark saptanmadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this thesis project was to investigate the effect of foot-and-mouth disease (FMD) vaccination administered to bulls on semen freezability and semen parameters. In this context, the study was conducted with 5 Simmental bulls at the Artificial Insemination Laboratory of the International Livestock Research and Training Center (UHAEM), under the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry. Semen samples were collected using the artificial vagina method. The semen samples were categorized into three groups based on collection dates: pre-vaccination, during vaccination, and post-vaccination periods. All semen samples were diluted and dosed to a concentration of 80 x 10⁶ spermatozoa/ml. The diluted ejaculates were subjected to 3 hours of equilibration, filled into 0.25 ml straws, frozen using a freezing device, and stored in liquid nitrogen. After thawing, analyses were performed on spermatozoa for motility (TM, PM), CASA kinetic parameters (VSL, VAP, VCL, STR, LIN, ALH, BCF), detection of viral antigen presence, plasma membrane and acrosome integrity (FITC-PNA/PI), mitochondrial membrane potential (JC-1/PI), and plasma membrane integrity (SYBR14/PI). As a result, post-thaw total motility during the vaccination period (26.8 ± 3.5%) was found to be significantly lower than the pre-vaccination (57.7 ± 4.5%) and post-vaccination periods (60.8 ± 4.3%). Similarly, progressive motility during the vaccination period (11.6 ± 2.0%) was significantly lower than in the pre- (23.9 ± 2.6%) and post-vaccination (24.8 ± 2.5%) periods. Among kinetic parameters, VAP, VCL, and ALH values during the vaccination period were lower than those in the other two periods, while STR and LIN values were higher, with statistically significant differences. No significant differences were found among groups in terms of VSL and BCF values. Flow cytometry analyses performed to assess plasma membrane and acrosome integrity showed that values during the vaccination period were significantly lower than those in the other periods (p < 0.05). Similarly, mitochondrial membrane potential values during the vaccination period were the lowest among all periods, with statistically significant differences (p < 0.05). Analyses of plasma membrane integrity also revealed statistically significant differences across all periods, with the vaccination period showing the lowest values (p < 0.05). PCR analysis for the presence of viral antigen in semen revealed that all groups were negative for FMD virus genome. In the presented thesis study, it was determined that the foot-and-mouth disease (FMD) vaccination administered to bulls had an effect on semen parameters and semen freezability.