Ratlarda deneysel olarak oluşturulan mide ülserlerinde otolog adipoz doku kaynaklımezenkimal kök hücrelerin terapötik etkinliği
Therapeutic efficacy of autologous adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells in experimentally induced gastric ulcers in rats
  1. Tez No: 941308
  2. Yazar: ELİF TUFAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. UYGAR DEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Gastric ulcer, mesenchymal stem cell, indomethacin
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 150
Özet
Amaç: Mide ülseri (peptik ülser) yüksek morbidite ve mortaliteye sahip önemli bir gastrointestinal hastalıktır. Mide ülserinin en yaygın nedenleri non-steroid anti-inflamatuar ilaçların (NSAİİ) ve tütünün kullanımıdır. Mide ülseri; nüfusun %4'ünde, çoğunlukla yaşlılarda görülür. Mide ülseri olan hastalar, mide kanaması ve perforasyonu gibi komplikasyonların gelişme riski altındadır. Mide ülserlerini tedavi etmek için; Helikobakter pylori'nin eradike edilmesinde de kullanılan proton pompa inhibitörü (PPİ) içeren çeşitli ilaç kombinasyonları bulunur. Bunların uzun süre kullanımları olumsuz etkilere neden olabilmekte bazen de yetersiz kalabilmektedir. Bu nedenle kısa süreli, hedef ek tedaviler araştırılmaktadır. Mezenkimal kök hücreler (MKH); çoğalabilen, kendini yenileyebilen, birden fazla hücreye farklılaşabilen multipotent hücrelerdir ve çok çeşitli tedavilerde kullanılabilirler. MKH'lerin ürettiği faktörlerin; inflamatuar hastalıklara karşı terapötik etki elde etmek için kullanılabileceği ve hasarlı dokuya aşılanmış MKH'lerin; immün sistem hücreleri, stromal hücreler, endotel hücreleri ve doku progenitör hücreleri ile uyum içinde hareket ederek doku onarımını artırabileceği rapor edilmiştir. Bu çalışmanın amacı MKH'lerin, indometazinin neden olduğu mide ülserinin tedavisindeki etkinliğini değerlendirmek ve ülserin kendi halinde iyileşmesi ile karşılaştırmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: 40 adet erişkin dişi Sprague-Dawley rat; negatif kontrol grubu (Grup 1), pozitif kontrol grubu (Grup 2), plasebo grubu (Grup 3) ve MKH tedavi grubu (Grup 4) olmak üzere 4 gruba ayrıldı. Ratların tek taraflı inguinal kıvrımından yağ dokusu alındı ve dokunun homojenizasyonundan sonra MKH tabakası izole edilerek enjeksiyon için hazırlandı. Pozitif kontrol grubunda indometazin ile ülser modeli oluşturularak 1.gün gastrektomi yapıldı. Negatif kontrol grubunda intraperitoneal fosfat tamponlu salin solüsyonu (PBS) enjekte edilerek 4.gün gastrektomi yapıldı. Plasebo grubunda indometazin ile ülser modeli oluşturularak MKH bulunmayan PBS intraperitoneal enjekte edildi ve 4.günün sonunda gastrektomi yapıldı. MKH tedavi grubunda indometazin ile ülser modeli oluşturularak önceden hazırlanan MKH'ler otolog olarak intraperitoneal enjekte edildi ve 4.günün sonunda gastrektomi yapıldı. Laparotomi sırasında peritoneal kavite incelendi ve intrakardiyak kan örnekleri alındı. Elde edilen kan ve mide dokuları, patoloji ve biyokimya laboratuvarlarında ileri analizler için değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Bu çalışmada oluşturulan NSAİİ (indometazin) ile indüklenen deneysel mide ülseri modelinde, histopatolojik ve biyokimyasal parametreler kullanılarak MKH tedavisinin etkinliği değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Peptic ulcer (gastric ulcer) is a significant gastrointestinal disorder associated with high morbidity and mortality. The most common causes of gastric ulcers are the use of non- steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) and tobacco consumption. Gastric ulcers affect approximately 4% of the population, predominantly in the elderly. Patients with gastric ulcers are at risk of developing complications such as gastrointestinal bleeding and perforation. To treat gastric ulcers, various drug combinations are commonly administered. These include proton pump inhibitors (PPIs), which are also used in the eradication of Helicobacter pylori. However, long-term use of these agents may lead to adverse effects and, in some cases, prove insufficient. Therefore, there is growing interest in short-term, targeted adjunctive therapies. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are multipotent cells capable of self-renewal, proliferation, and differentiation into multiple cell types, and they hold therapeutic potential in a variety of clinical conditions. It has been reported that factors secreted by MSCs may exert therapeutic effects against inflammatory diseases and that MSCs transplanted into damaged tissue may enhance tissue repair by interacting harmoniously with immune cells, stromal cells, endothelial cells, and tissue progenitor cells. The aim of this study is to evaluate the therapeutic efficacy of MSCs in the treatment of indomethacin-induced gastric ulcers and to compare it with the natural healing process of the ulcers. Material and Methods: Forty adult female Sprague-Dawley rats were randomly divided into four groups: the negative control group (Group 1), the positive control group (Group 2), the placebo group (Group 3), and the MSC-treated group (Group 4). Adipose tissue was harvested from the unilateral inguinal region of the rats, and following homogenization of the tissue, the mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) layer was isolated and prepared for injection. In the positive control group, a gastric ulcer model was induced using indomethacin, and gastrectomy was performed on day 1. In the negative control group, intraperitoneal phosphate-buffered saline (PBS) was administered, and gastrectomy was performed on day 4. In the placebo group, the ulcer model was similarly induced with indomethacin, but PBS without MSCs was intraperitoneally injected, followed by gastrectomy on day 4. In the MSC group, the ulcer model was induced using indomethacin, and the previously prepared autologous MSCs were intraperitoneally injected. Gastrectomy was performed on day 4. During laparotomy, the peritoneal cavity was examined and intracardiac blood samples were collected. The obtained blood and gastric tissue samples were subsequently analyzed in pathology and biochemistry laboratories for further evaluation. Results: In this study, the efficacy of mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) therapy was evaluated in a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID; indomethacin)-induced experimental gastric ulcer model using histopathological and biochemical parameters. Histopathological analyses revealed significantly lower scores of inflammations, fibrosis, and vascular damage in the MSC-treated group compared to the positive control and placebo groups (p < 0.001). Notable improvements in epithelial regeneration and mucosal integrity were also observed in the treatment group. Furthermore, biochemical analyses demonstrated that serum levels of proinflammatory cytokines and matrix degradation enzymes — such as tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-α), interleukin-6 (IL-6), hypoxia-inducible factor 1-alpha (HIF-1α), matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9), and transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-β) — were significantly reduced in the MSC-treated group. In contrast, levels of epidermal growth factor (EGF), which supports epithelial healing, were significantly increased (p = 0.0813, p = 0.0006, p < 0.0001, p < 0.0001, p = 0.0020, and p < 0.0001, respectively). Correlation analyses showed a positive relationship between the histopathological inflammation score and the serum levels of TNF-α, IL-6, and MMP-9 (p < 0.05). Conclusion: The results of this study suggest that adipose-derived MSCs reduce mucosal damage and support healing in NSAID-induced gastric ulcers by modulating the inflammatory response. MSC administration significantly improved both histological and biochemical indicators of mucosal regeneration. These findings support the potential of MSCs as a regenerative and anti-inflammatory therapeutic approach in gastric ulcer treatment and highlight the need for further research to explore their clinical applicability.