Adrenalin otoenjektör reçete edilen hastaların/ebeveynlerinin otoenjektör ile ilgili bilgi düzeylerinin ve kullanım durumlarının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of knowledge levels and usage practices regarding prescribed epinephrine auto-injectors in patients and parents
- Tez No: 941585
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖZLEM YILMAZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: anafilaksi, adrenalin otoenjektörü, çocuk
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çanakkale Onsekiz Mart Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
AMAÇ: Çalışmamızın amacı, hastanemiz çocuk alerji polikliniğinde takip edilen hastaların/ebeveynlerinin adrenalin oto-enjektör (AOE) kullanımı konusundaki bilgi düzeylerini, anafilaksi sırasında kullanım durumlarını değerlendirmek ve anafilaksi sırasında kullanmaya hazır olup olmadıkları ölçmek, anafilaksi ve AOE kullanımı ile ilgili farkındalıklarına etki eden faktörleri araştırmaktır. Elde edilecek sonuçlar hastalarımızın tekrarlayan eğitim ve daha sık poliklinik ziyaretlerinin gerekliliğini değerlendirmek için kullanılacaktır.YÖNTEM: Çanakkale Onsekiz Mart Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları AD'nin servis, Çocuk Acil Polikliniği, Çocuk Alerji ve İmmünoloji Polikliniği ve Çocuk Yoğun Bakım ünitesinde AOE reçete edilen 0-18 yaş arası hastalar çalışmamıza dahil edildi. Çalışmaya katılmaya gönüllü olan hastalar/ebeveynleri ile birebir görüşme yapıldı. Görüşme sırasında 0,05). SONUÇ: Yapılan anket ile AOE'nin doğru kullanımının hasta ve/veya yakınları tarafından ne oranda anlaşıldığı belirlenerek bilgi eksiklikleri tespit edildi ve eksiklikler giderildi. Örneğin ankette yetersiz bilgi düzeyi ile karşılaşılması durumunda anket sonunda bilgiler tekrar anlatılarak oto-enjektör kullanım becerisi ile ilgili eksikler tamamlandı. Bu çalışma sayesinde anafilaksi geçiren ve/veya geçirme olasılığı bulunan hastaların eğitimine daha çok zaman ayrılma imkanı elde edildi. Anafilaksi ve AOE kullanımı konusunda bilgi eksikliklerinin giderilmesi için belirli aralıklarla uygulamalı eğitim verilerek hasta ve ebeveynlerin bilinçlendirilmesi gereklidir. Bu sorunlar, AOE'nin doğru zamanda ve doğru şekilde kullanımının düzenli poliklinik kontrolleri ile sağlanmasıyla çözülebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
OBJECTİVE: The aim of our study is to evaluate the knowledge level of patients/their parents followed up in our hospital's pediatric allergy policlinic regarding the use of adrenaline auto-injectors, assess their usage during anaphylaxis, and measure whether they are ready to use it in case of anaphylaxis, and investigate the factors affect their awareness of anaphylaxis and adrenaline auto-injector use. The results to be achieved, will be used to assess the necessity of repetative training and more frequent policlinic visits for our patients. METHOD: Patients aged 0-18 years who were prescribed an adrenaline auto-injector in the Department of Pediatrics, including the inpatient ward, Pediatric Emergency policlinic, Pediatric Allergy and Immunology policlinic, and Pediatric Intensive Care Unit of the Department of Pediatrics at Çanakkale Onsekiz Mart University Faculty of Medicine Hospital were included in our study. One-on-one interviews were conducted with patients/their parents who voluntarily agreed to participate in the study. During the interviews, parents (mother and/or father) were interviewed for patients under 12 years old, while both the patient and their parent were interviewed for patients aged 12 years and older, and a questionnaire was completed accordingly. Patients/their parents were given an adrenaline auto-injector applicator apparatus not containing medicine and needle and asked to demonstrate the application themselves and if they correctly apply the application steps was recorded in pre-prepared forms, and the questionnaire was completed. The applicator used in the study was an exact replica of the adrenaline auto-injector currently available in our country but did not contain medication or a needle. Penepin®️, the only generic named drug known as an adrenaline auto-injector in our country, was recently modified in shape by the manufacturer. Patients and parents who owned and had been trained with the previous auto-injector model were evaluated using the old Penepin® apparatus (a device identical to the auto-injector but without medication or a needle) . Patients/their parents who were prescribed the new Penepin® auto-injector were assessed using the new apparatus (a device identical to the auto-injector but without medication or a needle). At the end of the questionnaire, incorrect knowledge and improper application techniques identified in patients/their parents were corrected through repeated demonstrations with the apparatus (a device identical to the auto-injector but without medication or a needle), and deficiencies in auto-injector usage skills were addressed/corrected. RESULTS: It was found that mothers carried an adrenaline auto-injector at a significantly higher rate. (p=0,033). A significant relationship was found between bringing an adrenaline auto-injector to school and the informing of the surrounding environment (p=0,029). Also, a significant association was found between knowledge of the adrenaline auto-injector's expiration date and being a parent (p=0,030). However, there was no significant difference in the ratios at which parents of children diagnosed with anaphylaxis informed their surroundings. Furthermore, no significant impact was found between having a history of anaphylaxis and the correct use of the adrenaline auto-injector. Also, factors such as participant age, gender, living in the city center, income level, education, the indication for the adrenaline auto-injector, ability to use the adrenaline auto-injector, and the use of an old/new type of adrenaline auto-injector were found to be not significantly associated with preference for a nasal adrenaline.CONCLUSİON: With the conducted survey, the extent to which the correct use of the adrenaline auto-injector was understood by patients and/or their relatives was determined, knowledge deficiencies were identified, and deficiencies were addressed/corrected. For example, in cases where an insufficient level of knowledge was encountered in the survey, the information was explained again at the end of the survey, and deficiencies related to auto-injector usage skills were completed. Through this study, the opportunity to allocate more time for the education of patients who have experienced or have the possibility of experiencing anaphylaxis was obtained. In order to eliminate knowledge deficiencies regarding anaphylaxis and adrenaline auto-injector use, applied training should be provided at certain intervals to raise awareness among patients and parents. These problems can be solved by ensuring the correct and timely use of the adrenaline auto-injector through regular policlinic follow-ups. KEYWORDS: anaphylaxis, adrenaline auto-injector, child