Örgün eğitimdeki yabancı uyruklu öğrencilerin fonolojik farkındalık becerileri ile okuduğunu anlama ve okuma tutumu arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Investigating the relationship between phnological awareness skills and reading comprehension and reading attitudes of foreign students in formal education
- Tez No: 941999
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. DENİZ MELANLIOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Teaching Turkish as a foreign language, phonological awareness, reading skills, reading comprehension, reading attitude
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Yabancı Dil Olarak Türkçe Öğretimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 143
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı Millî Eğitim Bakanlığı PIKTES projesi kapsamında yürütülen uyum sınıflarında öğrenim görmekte olan, Türkçeyi yabancı dil olarak öğrenen 3 ve 4. sınıf öğrencilerinin fonolojik farkındalık becerileri ile okuduğunu anlama ve okuma tutumu arasındaki ilişkiyi ortaya koymaktır. Bu çalışma bir eylem araştırmasıdır. Bu araştırmada araştırma grubu olarak 2023- 2024 eğitim öğretim yılında İstanbul'da bir devlet okulunda öğrenim görmekte olan, yabancı dil olarak Türkçe öğrenen ve okuma becerisine dair çeşitli problemler yaşayan, dil seviyeleri A1 ve A2 seviyesinde 8 öğrenci ölçüt örnekleme ile belirlenmiş ve gönüllülük esasına dayalı araştırmaya katılmaları sağlanmıştır. Araştırmacı öğrencilerin fonolojik farkındalık, okuduğunu anlama ve okuma tutumu seviyelerini belirlemek için öncelikle ön test uygulamıştır. Ön test olarak Türkçe öğrenen yabancı uyruklu çocuklar için fonolojik farkındalık ölçeği, okuduğunu anlama başarı ölçekleri, çocuklar için tutum ölçeği, prozodik okuma ölçeği ve yanlış analiz envanteri kullanılmıştır. Bu süreçte yer alan ölçeklerden“Türkçe Öğrenen Yabancı Uyruklu Çocuklar için Fonolojik Farkındalık Ölçeği”ve“Okuduğunu Anlama Başarı Testleri”araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilmiş, uzman görüşüne sunulmuş ve geçerlik güvenirlik çalışmaları yapılmıştır. Türkçe öğrenen yabancı uyruklu çocuklar için fonolojik farkındalık ölçeğinin analizleri ölçeğin geçerli ve güvenilir bir ölçüm aracı olduğunu ortaya koymuştur. Ön testler ile öğrencilerin seviyelerini belirleyen araştırmacı 8 hafta boyunca öğrencilerin fonolojik farkındalık becerilerini artırmaya yönelik eğitim vermiştir. Araştırmacı uygulama haftalarında her ders bitiminde okuduğunu anlama başarı testi uygulamış ve öğrencilerden metin altı soruları cevaplarını istemiştir. Araştırmacı öğrencilerin ölçekte yer alan metinleri sesli okumalarını sağlamış ve ses kaydı almıştır. Alınan ses kayıtları araştırmacı tarafından incelenerek yanlış analiz envanteri ve prozodik okuma ölçeği veri setleri hazırlanmıştır. Fonolojik farkındalık çalışmaları bittiğinde ön testte kullanılan ölçekler son test olarak öğrencilere uygulanmıştır. Araştırmacı ön test ve son test verilerini Wilcoxon İşaretli Sıralar Testi ile analiz edilmiştir. Yapılan analizlerde öğrencilerin fonolojik farkındalık düzeylerine ilişkin ön test ortalaması 47,88 iken, son test ortalamasının 70,00'a yükseldiği görülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to examine the relationship between phonological awareness skills, reading comprehension, and reading attitude among 3rd and 4th grade students learning Turkish as a foreign language in adaptation classrooms organized within the scope of the Ministry of National Education's PIKTES project. This study was designed as an action research. The study group consisted of 8 students at A1 and A2 levels, who were learning Turkish as a foreign language and experiencing various difficulties in reading skills. These students were selected through criterion sampling and participated voluntarily in the 2023–2024 academic year at a public school in Istanbul. In order to determine the students' phonological awareness, reading comprehension, and reading attitude levels, the researcher first administered pre-tests. The data collection tools used in the study included: the Phonological Awareness Scale for Foreign Students Learning Turkish, Reading Comprehension Achievement Tests, a Reading Attitude Scale for Children, a Prosodic Reading Scale, and an Error Analysis Inventory. Among these tools, the phonological awareness scale and the reading comprehension tests were developed by the researcher, reviewed by experts, and subjected to validity and reliability studies. The analyses revealed that the Phonological Awareness Scale is a valid and reliable measurement tool. Following the pre-tests, the researcher implemented an 8-week instructional intervention aimed at improving the students' phonological awareness skills. During this period, reading comprehension tests were administered at the end of each lesson, and students were asked to answer text-based questions. The students read the texts aloud, and their voices were recorded. These recordings were then analyzed by the researcher using the Error Analysis Inventory and Prosodic Reading Scale, forming the qualitative data set. At the end of the intervention, the same scales used in the pre-tests were administered again as post-tests. The pre- and post-test data were analyzed using the Wilcoxon Signed-Ranks Test. The phonological awareness pre-test mean score was 47.88, while the post-test mean score increased to 70.00. The Wilcoxon test result was Z = -2.521, p = 0.012, indicating a statistically significant difference (p < .05). Additionally, the effect size calculated for this difference was r = 0.89, which is considered a very large effect according to Cohen's (1988) classification. In the analysis of reading comprehension, the mean pre-test score was 82.50, and the post-test score rose to 97.50. The Wilcoxon result was Z = -2.100, p = 0.036, indicating a statistically significant improvement in reading comprehension. This finding was also supported by a qualitative content analysis of the types of errors students made during reading. Regarding prosodic reading skills, students' mean score increased from 23.38 (pre-test) to 29.88 (post-test), with a Wilcoxon result of Z = -2.366, p = 0.018. The effect size for this difference was r = 0.84, also interpreted as a very large effect, indicating significant improvement in students' prosodic reading abilities. In contrast, for reading attitude, the pre-test mean score was 26.38 and the post-test mean score was 28.75. However, the Wilcoxon test result was Z = -1.521, p = 0.128, showing that the difference was not statistically significant. Although the effect size was calculated as r = 0.54, which falls into the large effect category, it did not reach statistical significance. This research reveals that phonological awareness-based instruction for students learning Turkish as a foreign language significantly improves their reading comprehension and fluent reading skills, though it does not create a statistically significant change in their attitudes toward reading.