Dikkat eksikliği hiperaktivite bozukluğu tanısı alan çocuk hastalarda retina sinir lifi kalınlığının, maküla ve optik sinir vasküler yapılarının optik koherens tomografi, optik koherens tomografi anjiyografi ile değerlendirilmesi ve pentacam topografi cihazı ile kornea analizi
Evaluation of retinal nerve fiber layer thickness, macular and optic nerve vascular structures using optical coherence tomography and optical coherence tomography angiography, and corneal analysis with pentacam topography in pediatric patients diagnosed with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder
- Tez No: 942269
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HELİN DENİZ DEMİR, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SEDA GÜNEYSU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Dikkat Eksikliği Hiperaktivite Bozukluğu, retina sinir lifi tabakası, ganglion hücre tabakası, koroid, optik koherens tomografi, optik koherens tomografi anjiografi, kornea, Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder, retinal nerve fiber layer, ganglion cell layer, choroid, optical coherence tomography, optical coherence tomography angiography, cornea
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Tokat Gaziosmanpaşa Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Amaç: DEHB'li olgularda retina sinir lifi tabakası,maküler ganglion hücre tabakası,koroid kalınlığı,damar dansitesi ve kornea paramterelerinin değerlendirilmesi. Gereç ve Yöntem: Tokat Gaziosmanpaşa Universitesi Hastanesi Çocuk ve Ergen Psikiyatrisi Kliniği'ne ve Göz Hastalıkları Kliniği'ne baş vuran sırasıyla 64 hasta ve 58 sağlıklı çocuk çalışmaya dahil edildi.Tam bir oftalmolojik muayene ardından OKT,OKTA ve Kornea Tomografisi ile değerler alındı.Gruplar arasında bu parametreler karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Gruplar arasında MGHT açısından farklılık bulunmadı (p>0,05).RNFL kalınlığı DEHB'li grupta istatiksel olarak anlamlı düşük idi (p0,05). Sonuç: DEHB hipodopaminerjik ortam olduğu bir nörogelişimsel bir durumdur. Dopamin Vasküler gelişimde önemli bir nöromediatördür. Bu olgularda dopamin azlığının retina ve koroid vasküler gelişimi etkileye bilir. Beyin gri cevherine benzer şekilde RNFL'nin de bu olgularda gelişimi gecike bilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: To evaluate the retinal nerve fiber layer (RNFL), macular ganglion cell layer (GCL), choroidal thickness, vascular density, and corneal parameters in patients diagnosed with ADHD. Materials and Methods: A total of 64 patients diagnosed with ADHD and 58 healthy controls, who presented to the Child and Adolescent Psychiatry and Ophthalmology Clinics of Tokat Gaziosmanpaşa University Hospital, were included in the study. Following a comprehensive ophthalmological examination, measurements were obtained using optical coherence tomography (OCT), optical coherence tomography angiography (OCTA), and corneal tomography. The parameters were compared between the two groups. Results: There was no significant difference in macular ganglion cell layer thickness (GCLT) between the groups (p > 0.05). RNFL thickness was statistically significantly lower in the ADHD group (p < 0.05). Subfoveal choroidal thickness was also reduced in the ADHD group compared to controls (p < 0.05). Deep capillary plexus vascular density was significantly lower in patients with ADHD (p < 0.05). No significant differences were found between the groups in terms of corneal tomography parameters (p > 0.05). Conclusion: ADHD is a neurodevelopmental disorder characterized by a hypodopaminergic state. Dopamine is a key neuromodulator in vascular development. The dopamine deficiency in these patients may affect retinal and choroidal vascular development. Similar to delayed development in cerebral gray matter, RNFL development may also be delayed in this population.